Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Wrinkle In Time
by Madeleine L'Engle
ISBN: 0440498058
ISBN-13: 9780440498056
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and faith, A WRINKLE IN TIME is the first book in the Time Quartet series. Meg Murry, the daughter of two brilliant scientists, is a socially awkward 12-year-old who has trouble fitting in at school. Her closest friend is her younger brother, Charles Wallace, an extremely bright 4-year-old who is also gifted with second sight. Accompanied by friend Calvin O'Keefe, and aided by the unearthly trio of Mr. Whatsit, Mrs. Who, and Mrs. Which, Meg and Charles Wallace travel to another dimension is search of their missing father-a scientist who has been experimenting with time travel. However, in order to rescue Mr. Murry, Meg, Charles Wallace, and Calvin must first do battle with the evil, and all controlling, IT. The final three books in the series are A WIND IN THE DOOR, A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET, and MANY WATERS. A companion book, AN ACCEPTABLE TIME, features some of the same characters. Although initially rejected by several publishing houses, A WRINKLE IN TIME was first published in 1962 and is the winner of the 1963 Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Has the general appearance of being science fiction, but it is not. There is a mystery, mysticism, a feeling of indefinable, brooding horror...original, different, exciting."
"Imaginative readers should find it wholly absorbing-for in her highly accelerated spin through space, Miss L'Engle never loses sight of human needs and emotions."
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1994 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Synopses
Meg Murry and her friends become involved with unearthly strangers and a search for Meg's father, who has disappeared while engaged in secret work for the government.
Publisher's Notes
Rediscover one of the most beloved childrens books of all time: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine LEngle:Meg Murray, her little brother Charles Wallace, and their mother are having a midnight snack on a dark and stormy night when an unearthly stranger appears at their door. He claims to have been blown off course, and goes on to tell them that there is such a thing as a "tesseract," which, if you didnt know, is a wrinkle in time. Meg's father had been experimenting with time-travel when he suddenly disappeared. Will Meg, Charles Wallace, and their friend Calvin outwit the forces of evil as they search through space for their father?
Other Editions
Similar books

The Giver
by Lois Lowry
Twelve-year-old Jonas lives in a seemingly ideal world. Not until he is given his life assignment as the Receiver does he begin to understand the dark secrets behind this fragile community.

House of Stairs
by William Sleator
Five sixteen-year-old orphans of widely varying personality characteristics are involuntarily placed in a house of endless stairs as subjects for a psychological experiment on conditioned human response.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by J. K. Rowling
Between the new spirit spooking his school and the mysterious forces that turn students into stone, Harry has a lot on his mind as he begins his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Milo embarks on an exciting adventure in a strange country of edible words and mysterious creatures as he visits the Kingdom of Wisdom, Dictionopolis, and the Mountains of Ignorance.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling
During his third year at Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry Potter must confront the devious and dangerous wizard responsible for his parents' deaths.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440498056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1973 211 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly tanned. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Wrinkle In Time: Library Edition
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994. Soft Back/Paper Back. Very Good. This Book Is In Very Good Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440498058 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1973 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440498058 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1973 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling Books, 1973. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Unknown: Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440498058 A good reading copy only. 1973 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Good. Cover and some pages bent. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information)
Offered by Metis Media (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
A readable copy. All pages and cover clear. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Unknown: Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440498058 A good reading copy only. 1973 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Yearling Pub Date: 4/1/1973 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Good. Scholastic Book TK1595, 4th printing 1973. Tight spine, clean pages, PO name, some edgewear, crease at spine. Different cover. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 18th printing. Pages tan. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Good. Book in good condition. Does have small cut corner ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 light wear light discoloration . Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, owner's name on edges, else interior clean, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. solid but with significant wear; reading copy only ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Acceptable condition, pbk trade, missing corners in text, creased and cut pages, name of prev. owner on back cover and initials on front cover, spine has creases book binding. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, yad-L) ( more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Jody A. Lee
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, Clean text pages, light wear to cover, might have previous owner's marks or store labels, otherwise very good. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440498058 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Yearling Pub Date: 4/1/1973 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. cover shows light shelfwear, pages clean, binding tight, Pages toned at edges,special edition with an essay about the real-life science behind the fantasy ( more information)
Offered by G4Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Yearling, 1980. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. Previous owner inscription to half-title page, otherwise no marks. 211 pp. ISBN: 0-440-49805-8. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Yearling Books. 1973. Thirty-eighth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 1973. Thirty-sixth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 1978. Twelfth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 1973. Thirty-sixth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Dell Yearling, 1983. Minor tanning to pages from age.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
A WRINKLE IN TIME
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling, Dell, NY, 41st Printing 1973 Softcover. Pictorial wraps. 211 pp. Tear in cover else VG. Newbery Award Winner, 1962. Has the general appearance of science fiction, but it is more --a mystery with the pervading theme of love. Original different and exciting.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 Pos on ffep. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
59)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. 1973. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. 1973. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Dell Yearling. Good: Small hinge tear. A few cover creases.. 1973. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Wear on edges & corners, with creasing on the spine. Clean interior, except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Fine reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Dell Yearling. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1973. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Dell Yearling. Good+: Small hinge tear. A few little cover creases. Spine uncreased.. 1973. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Yearling Books, 1994. New soft cover. Winner of the Newbery Medal. The pages are clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Dell Publishing, 1979. Cover edges chipped, text yellowed and dampstained, a few pages dogeared. <p> "It was a dark and stormy night: Meg Murry, her small brother Charles Wallace, and her mother had come down to the kitchen for a midnight snack when they were upset by the arrival of a most disturbing stranger. 'Wild nights are my glory,' the unearthly stranger told them. 'I just got caught in a downdraft and blown off course. Let me sit down for a moment, and then I'll be on my way. Speaking of way, by the way, there is such a thing as a tesseract.' <br> "A tesseract (in case the reader doesn't know) is a wrinkle in time. To tell more would rob the reader of the enjoyment of Miss L'Engle's unusual book. " <br> Winner of the John Newbery Medal for 1963.. ISBN: 0440498058. 15th Dell Printing . Trade Paperback. Fair. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Science Fiction, Children's Fiction, Time Travel, Tesseract, meg Murry (fictitious character), charles Wallace (fictitious character), Newbery Award. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
WRINKLE IN TIME
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994. Slight spine lean, and some very light shopwear. The first of L'Engle's time triliogy(followed by A Swiftly Tilting Planet and The Wind in the Door). In a nice clean copy.. 84th. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Bantam Doubleday, 1995. Softcover. Very Good. 211 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling, 11 May, 1998. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440498058 Oversize version, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 Very good, general wear to edges, A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and faith, A WRINKLE IN TIME is the first book in the Time Quartet series. Meg Murry, the daughter of two brilliant scientists, is a socially awkward 12-year-old who has trouble fitting in at school. Her closest friend is her younger brother, Charles Wallace, an extremely bright 4-year-old who is also gifted with second sight. Accompanied by friend Calvin O'Keefe, and aided by the unearthly trio of Mr. Whatsit, Mrs. Who, and Mrs. Which, Meg and Charles Wallace travel to another dimension is search of their missing father--a scientist who has been experimenting with time travel. However, in order to rescue Mr. Murry, Meg, Charles Wallace, and Calvin must first do battle with the evil, and all controlling, IT. The final three books in the series are A WIND IN THE DOOR, A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET, and MANY WATERS. A companion book, AN ACCEPTABLE TIME, features some of the same characters. Although initially rejected by several publishing houses, A WRINKLE IN TIME was first published in 1962 and is the winner of the 1963 Newbery Medal. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Yearling. 1973. Paperback. Used - Good. Interior has light marking. Cover has mild wear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Dell Yearling, 1973. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very good-Excellent cover-very clean with a tight binding. Trade Book. A very nice copy. ISBN: 0-440-49805-8. ( more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
A WRINKLE IN TIME
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Dell, (1997.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition. . The classic first book in the Time Quartet (originally a Trilogy) - a Newbery award winning title originally published in 1962. Commemorative edition with an introduction by the author, new cover art by Peter Sis. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 55th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1994 Sticker on back of book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
78)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York: Dell, 1993. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to corners. Light edge and shelf wear. A couple small tears on back few pages. ISBN: 0440498058. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York: Dell, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine and back lower corner. ISBN: 0440498058. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
WRINKLE IN TIME
LENGLE, MADELEINE
RANDOM HOUSE CHILDREN'S PUBG, 1079. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
A Wrinkle in Time
Madeleine L'Engle
Yearling, 1973-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
Random House Childrens Books, 1994. FIRST EDITION LATER PRINTING. Paperback. NEW. Meg's father had been experimenting with this fifth dimension of time travel when he mysteriously disappeared. Now the time has come for Meg, her friend Calvin, and Charles Wallace to rescue him. But can they outwit the forces of evil they will encounter on their heart-stopping journey through space? A John Newberry Medal award winner. ( more information)
Offered by A P Books (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 238 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. Meg Murry's father had been experimenting with tesseracts, the fifth dimension of time travel when he disappeared. Of course it was a dark and stormy night when a most disturbing visitor arrives and sends Meg, her brother Charles Wallace and their friend Calvin searching for Mr. Murry. Newbery Award winner.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
|
| |