Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440506913
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Child Is Born

by Lennart Nilsson


ISBN: 0440506913
ISBN-13: 9780440506911
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This completely revised edition of the beloved international classic is now entirely in color, with historic, never-before-seen photos in every chapter and an entirely new text.

Other Editions

Similar books


1558747966
Chicken Soup for the Expectant Mother's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

An entertaining and inspirational anthology for pregnant women offers a collection of humorous, poignant, and thoughtful stories about the life-changing experiences of pregnancy, childbirth, and early parenthood, in chapters including Special Moments, Delivery Day, Challenges, Advice from Others, and For Expectant Fathers.

03454117910
Parenting Guide to Pregnancy & Childbirth
by Paula Spencer

THE ONLY PREGNANCY RESOURCE YOULL EVER NEED!For the past decade, Parenting magazine has gained the loyal readership of smart, involved parents by getting to the heart of what moms and dads need to know about raising a child. Now Parenting, with an advisory board of leading experts, have created a comprehensive sourcebook to give parents-to-be--and their newborns--the best start possible. The Parenting Guide to Pregnancy & Childbirth takes you from conception through the first weeks of a babys life. Here is up-to-the minute information on: Whats Going on in Your Body: Common changes Tips for a good nights sleep When to call the doctor Pregnancy and sexWhats Going on in Your Head: Mood swings Miscarriage fears Ways to feel your best How Baby Grows: Trimester-by-trimester look at fetal development First flutters and kicks PrematurityCheckups and Tests: Choosing a caregiver All about prenatal tests Genetic counseling Eating and fitness: sensible weight gain Sneaking in nutrients Foods to avoid Exercise basics Getting your body back after pregnancySpecial Situations: Multiple births Placenta problems Gestational diabetes Older mom Bed rest The breech babyThe Big Day: Why every labor is different Pain management Stage of labor Epidural pros and cons Cesarean birthPlus: Work Concerns Newborn basics Naming baby Travel tips Real moms' advice stories Handy checklists And much more!* With illustrations throughout *

0789414708
Pregnancy and Birth
by Karina Reynolds

Written by a team of two obstetricians and a midwife, Pregnancy and Birth: Your Questions Answered offers up-to-date information in an accessible, easy-to-understand format. Hundreds of photographs, charts, and illustrations complete the picture, making this book an indispensable source of information and guidance for all prospective parents.

0761121323
What to Expect When You're Expecting
by Heidi Eisenberg Murkoff

Cuts through the confusion surrounding pregnancy and birth by debunking dozens of myths that mislead parents, offering explanations of medical terms, and covering a variety of issues including prenatal care, birth defects, and amniocentesis.

0737304138
The Illustrated Guide to Pregnancy and Birth
by Tina Otte

"Diagrams and wonderful photography make The Illustrated Guide to Pregnancy and Birth a clear, easy-to-read source of information for parents-to-be. It's a worthwhile addition to the home bookshelf. " -- Suzanne Pratt, MD, FACOG Written by an experienced childbirth educator and midwife, The Illustrated Guide to Pregnancy and Birth provides a wealth of up-to-date information on all aspects of pregnancy and birth, including: useful tips for breastfeeding bringing your baby home settling in to your new life getting yourself back into top physical and emotional condition From planning for conception to the first weeks of your baby's life, Tina Otte gives you a complete and holistic view of pregnancy. She not only addresses the physiological changes that are important but also helps you understand the emotions you may experience, regulate your diet, and intensify your general sense of well-being. Tina Otte, RN, RM, LCCE, is a registered midwife and an internationally certified child birth educator. In addition, she is a health counselor and exercise instructor and has presented numerous papers at international childbirth conferences.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440506911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.Revised. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell. Used - Good. Revised. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. Trade PaperBack. 0440506913 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Dell Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. Trade PaperBack. 0440506913 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Dell Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440506913 tearing, loose pages . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
8) A Child is Born (Qty: 2)
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No names, no marks, no stickers.This is a very nice paperback copy.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
9) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0440506913 Trade Paperback - [NILSSON, LENNART] CHILD IS BORN, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.61
Add to cart 
10) Child Is Born, A; The Completely New Edition
Nilsson, Lennart

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440506913 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
11) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
12) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440506913 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
13) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lenmart

New York: Delacorte Press. Good+. 1990. Hardcover. 0440506913 . with no dust jacket; Po's gift note on title page, corner wear. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
14) A Child is Born by Nilsson, Lennart
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Very good condition. VERY slight shelf wear (corner tips a bit curled, light scuffing, & back cover has a small crease). Clean pages. Tight binding. No creases on the spine. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440506913 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
17) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

1993 softcover copy as pictured (DTP Trade Paperbacks), 216 pp. Cover clean, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. The Completely New Edition. Out of print classic. Ships now. SB6 (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Fine Softcover, no DJ as issued.Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Price: $8.31
Add to cart 
19) A Child is Born
Nilsson, Lennart

Published by DTP, a 216-page paperback with curling cover corner, but with numerous illustrations, uncreased spine and clean text, this is a good copy. (859) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) CHILD IS BORN
NILSSON, LENNART

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) A Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 5/1/1986. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
22) Child is Born
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0440506913 - SKU # 12000004600 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
23) A Child is Born by Nilsson, Lennart
Lennart Nilsson

Dell, 1986-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Same Day shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $88.88
Add to cart