Black Cauldron
by Lloyd Alexander
ISBN: 0440906490
ISBN-13: 9780440906490
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this second title in The Prydain Chronicles, Taran joins Prince Gwydion as he leads the quest to destroy the Black Cauldron, the source of the evil powers of the Lord of the Land of Death. Other titles in this quintet are "Book of Three", "Castle of Llyr", "Taran Wanderer", and "The High King", winner of the Newbery Medal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The reader's involvement is intense as the excitement leads up to the climactic meeting of tragedy and triumph."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1985 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 220
Synopses
Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper of Prydain, faces even more dangers as he seeks the magical Black Cauldron, the chief implement of the evil powers of Arawn, lord of the Land of Death.
Publisher's Notes
The land of Prydain is threatened by the evil Arawn and his band of invincible warriors.
Other Editions
Similar books

Borrowers Avenged
by Mary Norton
Escaping from an attic where they had been held captive over the long, dark winter, a family of tiny people sets up house in an old rectory.

Mary Poppins Opens the Door
by P. L. Travers
Mary Poppins returns to the Banks family in a rocket and involves the Banks children in more magical adventures including those with peppermint horses, the marble boy, and the cat that looked at the King.

Mary Poppins
by P. L. Travers
The wind brings two English children a new nanny who slides up the bannister and introduces them to some delightful people and experiences.

Castaways In Lilliput
by Henry Winterfeld
Three Australian children, adrift on a rubber raft, are cast ashore in a strange land of tiny people.

Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane
Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440906490 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. ISBN: 0440906490. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. PRYDAIN IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ADVENTURE. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Black Cauldron
Lloyd Alexander
New York: Dell Publishing Co, 1985. ISBN: 0440906490. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company, 1985-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1985.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440906490 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Dell Publishing Company Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440906490 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Dell Publishing Company Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0440906490 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. VG. 1985. Mass Market Paperbac. ( more information)
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company, 1980. Mass-market paperback. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. ( more information)
Offered by jerebooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440906490 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, NY: Dell, 1983. Book Club Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1980. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0440906490 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Name inside. Covers protected with clear mylar. In this second title in The Prydain Chronicles, Taran joins Prince Gwydion as he leads the quest to destroy the Black Cauldron, the source of the evil powers of the Lord of the Land of Death. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
THE BLACK CAULDRON
Alexander, Lloyd
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 No spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Black Cauldron
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company, 1985. Paperback. Acceptable. spine crease This second book in The Prydain Chronicles follows Taran the assistant pig keeper as he and his companions set off on a quest to destroy Arawns greatest weapon the black cauldron ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1985. As new unread vintage paperback, from amazing buy of advanced reading and promo copies of a literature professor, LIKE NEW. Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. 1985. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 0.40" x 6.80" x 4.20". Juvenile reading level. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: Dell Publishing. 1985. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG Owners name on bottom edge of pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Black Cauldron : Volume 2
Alexander, Joseph H
Dell Publishing. 1985. 0440906490 Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Black Cauldron : Volume 2
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing. 1985. 0440906490 Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell, 1q982. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Chronicles of Prydain #2 1q982 ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1985. 0440906490 Soft cover in good condition, has clean, unmarked pages, binding is tight, Not an ex-library book. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company, June 1985. Paperback. Good. 6.6 x 3.9 x 0.4 inches. From School Library Journal\nGrade 5-8–The Black Cauldron (Holt, 1965) is the second book in the five book series by Lloyd Alexander, and is a Newbery Honor Book. It continues the story of Taran, the Assistant Pig-Keeper of Prydain. Taran, with a band of warriors and friends, is called upon to find and destroy the Black Cauldron, which is being used by the evil Arawn, Lord of the Land of Death, to produce deathless warriors from the bodies of his fallen enemies. Throughout this quest, Taran and his companions learn about sacrifice, honor, and courage. Alexander reads an author's note at the beginning, explaining that his stories have some basis in the literary tradition of Wales, but that he wants readers to relate the stories to what is going on in their lives right now. The audiobook is ably narrated by actor James Langton who deftly creates distinctive characters and engages the audience. Listeners will must have read or listened to the first book in the series, The Book of Three (Holt, 1964; Listening Library), in order to sort out the numerous characters and place names and develop a bond with the characters and their plight. Libraries already circulating the first book will want to have this available for fans.–Jo-Ann Carhart, East Islip Public Library, NY \nCopyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. \n\nFrom AudioFile\nThis second book in The Prydain Chronicles follows Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, as he and his companions set off on a quest to destroy Arawn's greatest weapon, the black cauldron. Narrator James Langton brings a fine sense of pacing and tension to this rich, action-packed story. His character voices are colored with a multitude of accents, primarily those of the British Isles and the United States. Initially the variety is jarring, and Langton occasionally slips out of character throughout the production. Even so, the main voices come through, and listeners will be sucked into Taran's world. An introduction read by Alexander himself rounds out a production that will delight fantasy listeners. A.F. © AudioFile 2004, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Point (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1980 Has external wear, previous owner signature, otherwise clean; a fair reading copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Prydain # 2: Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell, 1985-06. 11th 05/1985. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Dell : 90649 : 11th 05/1985 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewaer, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf. 1985. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not known], 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Some water damage. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Black Cauldron 2
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell, 1985 Features the Disney' movie characters on the front cover. This book has a display quality spine. Pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1981 HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION!. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell (1985). ISBN 0440906490. One previous Dell edition. this is the 3rd printing of this new Dell/Laurel Leaf edition of Aug.1985. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Paul Wenzel is scene from Disney Movie. Newbery honor winner. Clean pages. NO Spine lines. * Faults: very short tear Preliminary and title page. Recessed line on front cover. Corner has soft crease-not fully bent. Else VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Reasonable pocketbook style paperback with clean pages. Some shelf wear to the covers but not too much.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, scratches on front and back covers, tape on front cover, cut in front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing, 1985. Unknown Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. Unknown Edition, Unknown Print, 1985, Pub: Dell Publishing, Used Very Good, Softcover, Book: , Clean: edge rubbed, dulled, Flat:, Tight:, DJ:, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information)
Offered by Bookateria (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not known], 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. a very good paperback. 12th printing copyright 1985.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not indicated], 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1963. a very good to fine paperback. 12th printing copyright 1980.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not indicated], 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. . . . Some water damage. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books)
Lloyd Alexander
Dell Publishing Company, 1985-06. Paperback. Good. Normal reading wear. May have some worn edges or bumped edges. No writings or markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Black Cauldron
No Illustration, Alexander
New York: Laurel Leaf Books, 1985. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] 1980. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Black Cauldron
No Illustrations, Alexander
New York: Laurel Leaf Books, 1965. 19th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Black Cauldron
No Illustration, Alexander
New York: Laurel-leaf Library, 1985. 19th Printing. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not indicated], 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell [0-440-90649-0] 1980. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Black Cauldron (Laurel-Leaf Books) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Lloyd
Dell Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0440906490 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|