Isaac Asimov's Inferno
by Allen, Roger MacBride
ISBN: 0441000231
ISBN-13: 9780441000234
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ace Books Published date: 1994 Edition:
Similar books

The Hard Sf Renaissance
by
An authoritative anthology celebrating hard science fiction presents a series of stories that emphasize science and technology, often with exciting adventure plots, in a collection that includes contributions by Poul Anderson, Iain M. Banks, Stephen Baxter, Frederik Pohl, Arthur C. Clarke, Nancy Kress, Larry Niven, Gene Wolfe, and Jack Williamson, among others.

Roar of Honor
by Blaine Pardoe
Ghost Bear warrior Angela Bekker jumps at the chance to lead her own command to guard a strategic planet on the parameter, but when the evil Dirk Radick threatens the planet, she faces the greatest challenge of her life. Original.

Foundation and Chaos
by Greg Bear
Isaac Asimovs Foundation Trilogy is one of the high-water marks of science fiction. It pioneered many of the familiar themes of modern SF, and the sheer sweep of his "future history" shaped many if not most of the writers who followed him. With the permission -- and blessing -- of the Asimov estate, three of todays bestselling SF writers, Gregory Benford, Greg Bear and David Brin, have conspired (like the original Foundation!) to complete the epic saga the beloved Grand Master left unfinished.The acclaimed Second Foundation Trilogy continues with Greg Bears Foundation and Chaos, the gripping new novel about a galaxy-wide power struggle within the ranks of the robots that have served and protected humankind for 20 centuries.Hari Seldon, frail and full of years, is on trial for daring to predict the Empires fall, and the time has come for the long-anticipated migration to Stars End. But R. Daneel Olivaw, the brilliant robot entrusted with this great mission, has discovered a potential enemy, even deadlier than the figurehead Emperors brutal minions.One of his own.Humaniform robot Lodovik Trema is the only survivor of a bizarre insterstellar accident. Exposed to a neutrino storm, his positronic brain has apparently erased the holographic template of the Three Laws of Robotics. If this is true, Lodovics service to humankind is no longer a question of destiny, but of will, and therefore, no longer absolute. Daneel needs Lodovic, so he sends him to Eos, the legendary secret planet where the robots perfect their service to humankind. And Lodovic says he is healed. Yet, can he be trusted, when stirrings of discontent are arising all over the galaxy? Other robots are questioning their mission -- and Daneels strategy.And humans, too. Hidden in the steel caves of Trantor, sought by loyalist and rebel alike, is an obscure heatsink workers daughter, a girl whose amazing mental powers are also the result of disaster: the deadly human malady known as Brain Fever. Young Klia Asgar's awesome but unwanted psychic abilities promise to join man and robot in a common destiny... or a mutual destruction.

Foundation's Fear
by Isaac Asimov
First in the stunning Second Foundation TrilogyHari Seldon has been nominated as First Minister by Emperor Clean. But as his appointment is being considered, Haris simple life grows complex with bodyguards, assassination attempts, staff discord and the continuing public debate over artificial intelligence. As the friction over whether robots have souls heats up, two A.l.s, Joan of Arc and Voltaire, go rogue and flee. The chase is on.A rousing adventure that combines intellectual debate with the ingenious possibilities of true science fiction, Foundations Fear will bring Asimovs greatest creation back to a new and bestselling life.Gregory Benford won the Neubla Award in 1980 for his novel Timescape."[Benford] brings out the complexities of a galactic empire that Asimov never filled out..the first book stands well on its own." Denver Post"[Benford] took on the huge task of answering questions [raised in the original], and difficult as it may sound, he pulled it off with style..Rest assured, Asimovs work is in good hands." Craig E. Engler Editor and Publisher of Science Fiction Weekly"A richly rewarding delight.Benford writes up to his usual high standard and excels in bringing Asimovian concepts.to vivid, visually compelling life." Publishers Weekly (starred review)"Intriguing and engrossing.[a] curious blend of reinventions and retrospective criticism." 'Kirkus Reviews (starred review)

Man-Kzin Wars IX
by Larry Niven
The powerful Kzin warriors' plans for galactic domination under feline control are turned upside down by the cunning and pesky humans, but the Kzin have come up with a new scheme to achieve their goals, in a science fiction anthology featuring contributions by Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Paul Chafe, and Hal Colebatch.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780441000234 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Roger McBride Allen
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Roger McBride Allen
Ace Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Roger McBride Allen
Ace Trade. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Roger McBride Allen
Ace Trade, 1994-10-01. Paperback. slight dust jacket wear. small rip to dust jacket ( more information)
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
New York: Ace Books. Very Good-: Spine uncreased. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Light wear to . covers. Pages smell a little of smoke. Sequel to Caliban.. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1994. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
Ace [0-441-00023-1] 1994, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. Gift inscription on the half-title page. (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
ISAAC ASIMOV'S INFERNO (Caliban Ser., Bk. 2)
Allen, Roger Macbride
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994. A tight, bright, solid, attractive copy of the stunning sequel to CALIBAN.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994 A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has some water damage and wrinkling. Jacket edges are rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger McBride
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Trade. Trade Paperback. 0441000231 Fine . Fine. 1994. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride ,
Ace. An Ace Original, 1994. Trade Paper. Sequel to Caliban.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
ISAAC ASIMOV'S INFERNO
Allen, Roger MacBride
New York: [Ace Books] The Berkley Publishing Group [1994], 1994. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution in red printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format]. Creasing/cracking to spine head [probably a manufacturing defect] else Near Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno (Caliban Ser.)
Allen, Roger MacBride
New York, NY.: Ace Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0441000231 . "The stunning sequel to Caliban" Black boards, clean & tight, DJ.; 013294; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Roger McBride Allen
Ace Trade, 1994. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * * - - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0441000231 - SKU # 12000020743 ( more information)
Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
Ace [0-441-00023-1] 1994, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. . . . Gift inscription on the half-title page. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
New York: Ace, 1994. Subsequent trade paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. . Science Fiction. (#7207) ISBN: 0441000231 Sequel to Caliban. A robot novel of Isaac Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger MacBride
Ace Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0441000231. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Isaac Asimov's Inferno
Allen, Roger McBride
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Trade. Trade Paperback. 0441000231 Fine . Fine. 1994. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
INFERNO
Asimov, Isaac
Ace NY, 1994. Superb looking book. Trade PB. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|