Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441009123
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chasm City

by Alastair Reynolds


ISBN: 0441009123
ISBN-13: 9780441009121
Format: Hardcover

Summary

On a mission to hunt down the man who killed his employer, bodyguard Tanner Mirabel travels from his home planet of Sky's Edge to the fabled opulence of Chasm City. Frozen for the fifteen years that the journey takes, he wakes with a slight case of amnesia and discovers that a number of things have changed, including Chasm City itself. As Mirabel struggles to recover his memory and tracks his target through the twisted landscape, he is confronted by a city is slowly dying from a devastating plague that infected and horrifically damaged everything from people and electronics to the very building structures that house them.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An intelligent, complicated and deliciously convoluted novel, CHASM CITY reminds the reader again and again that fiction isn't only about the destination. For a book to really work on all levels, the journey must be fascinating, as well. In CHASM CITY the journey is riveting."    -- Linda Richards

   -- January Magazine

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 524

Publisher's Notes

Tanner Mirabel ventures through the dark underside of Chasm City, a once utopian city overun by a vicious virus known as the Melding Plague, in pursuit of a lowlife postmortal and comes face to face with a centuries-old atrocity that everyone would do anything to keep hidden.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671877119
Drakon
by S. M. Stirling

Detective Lt. Henry Carmaggio has seen plenty of blood in his 20 years of police work in New York. He'd never seen anything like the Warehouse Massacre. Gwendolyn had been too close to the molehole experiment when it went wrong and hurled her into a parallel Earth. Now, as a member of the Draka Master Race her duty is clear--come back and conquer all.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0441008356
Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds

Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

0345404475
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
by Philip K. Dick

THE INSPIRATION FOR BLADERUNNER. . . Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was published in 1968. Grim and foreboding, even today it is a masterpiece ahead of its time. By 2021, the World War had killed millions, driving entire species into extinction and sending mankind off-planet. Those who remained coveted any living creature, and for people who couldn't afford one, companies built incredibly realistic simulacrae: horses, birds, cats, sheep. . . They even built humans. Emigrees to Mars received androids so sophisticated it was impossible to tell them from true men or women. Fearful of the havoc these artificial humans could wreak, the government banned them from Earth. But when androids didn't want to be identified, they just blended in. Rick Deckard was an officially sanctioned bounty hunter whose job was to find rogue androids, and to retire them. But cornered, androids tended to fight back, with deadly results.

0345434684
Skies of Pern
by Anne McCaffrey

Free to leave their stone holds now that the threat of Threadfall is past, the people of Pern face unexpected challenges when some hold to the idea that all change is abominable, and the dragonriders wonder about their new roles in society.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780441009121 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Fine in fine DJ. Minimal shelf wear. Really good condition, unread. Remainder mark. Cover art by Chris Moore.. First Thus. Hardcover. Neuwertig/Sehr guter Umschlag. 1.61 x 9.24 x 6.38. (more information)

Offered by Goetz Kruppa (Netherlands)
Price: €10.00 ($12.73)
Add to cart 
2) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Fine in fine DJ. Minimal shelf wear. Really good condition, unread. Remainder mark. Cover art by Chris Moore.. First Thus. Hardcover. Sehr gut/Sehr guter Umschlag. 1.61 x 9.24 x 6.38. (more information)

Offered by Goetz Kruppa (Netherlands)
Price: €10.00 ($12.73)
Add to cart 
3) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

New York, NY, U.S.A: Ace Books, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Complete, straight , tight, minor edgewear, gently read. DJ some edgewear. 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0441009123. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $17.96
Add to cart 
4) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

Ace [0-441-00912-3] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.13
Add to cart 
5) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

Ace Hardcover,, 2002. First printing, thus. Hardcover. As New. A beautiful copy with first printing line intact. This is absolutely like new in an absolutely like new DJ. There are no problems to list. No remainder marks. DJ is not price clipped. This is simply a perfect copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) Chasm City
Reynolds, Alastair

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2002. Author's second novel after Revelation Space.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) CHASM CITY
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0441009123 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black paper spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The once-utopian Chasm City - a domed human settlement on an otherwise inhospitable planet - has been overrun by a virus known as the Melding Plague, capable of infecting any body, organic or computerized. Now, with the entire city corrupted - from its people to the very buildings they inhabit - only the most wretched, grim sort of existence remains." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) CHASM CITY
Reynolds, Alastair

New York: Ace Books, (2002.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The author's second book. Sequel to 'Revelation Space.' "The once-utopian Chasm City - a domed human settlement on an otherwise inhospitable planet - has been overrun by a virus known as the Melding Plague, capable of infecting any body, organic or computerized. Now, with the entire city corrupted - from its people to the very buildings they inhabit - only the most wretched, grim sort of existence remains." 524 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart