One Knight Only
by David, Peter
ISBN: 0441010571
ISBN-13: 9780441010578
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ace Hardcover Edition:
Similar books

Sorcerer
by Jack Whyte
In the sixth volume of Whyte's widely praised Camulod Chronicles, the king iscrowned--and a legend is born.

The Child of the Holy Grail
by Rosalind Miles
The conclusion of the Genevere trilogy, which began with Guenevere: Queen of the Summer Country and Knight of the Sacred Lake chronicles begins with the epic quest in search of the Holy Grail and ends with the fall of Camelot and the death of Arthur.

The Eagle
by Jack Whyte
In the epic conclusion of the author's retelling of the Arthurian cycle, Arthur, his beautiful queen Guinevere, and Lancelot share a vision of uniting all the peoples of Britain under a single reign, but the dark forces that oppose them and the growing love between Lancelot and Guinevere could destroy everything that they have been working toward. Reprint.

Pendragon
by Stephen R. Lawhead
And now the stirring saga continues, with the long-awaited fourth book of master fantasist Stephen R. Lawhead's critically acclaimed Pendragon Cycle - an epic adventure of faith and fate, of magic, conflict and conquest. The breath-taking legend lives on, as Arthur, the Bear of Britain, faces his most devastating trial - in a furious, sword to sword battle against twin forces of blackest evil that conspire to annihilate his world. In this dark time of plague and pestilence, it is a young Arthur who must now prove his greatness...or witness the agonizing death of his cherished dream of Summer.

One King, One Soldier
by Alexander Irvine
The story says that one day a Fisher King will rise to heal the land. In the 1950s, they’re still waiting. . . . At the turn of the twentieth century, a baseball player named George Gibson embarks upon a mystical journey to the Congo. His mission: to shepherd a powerful relic to its home in Abyssinia. But poet—turned—grail seeker Arthur Rimbaud is after what Gibson possesses–as others before him have been for millennia. A half-century later, after receiving an honorable discharge from the Korean War, twenty-year-old Lance Porter vows to put his civilian life back together–which means heading to commie-infested Berkeley to see his high school sweetheart, Ellie. But after Lance gets cold feet, he encounters instead a drunk, gay poet named Jack Spicer, who spews crazy stories about Lance being the Fisher King. It appears that the bearing of the grail has been bequeathed to young Lance, much to his shock and disbelief. Can a legacy born in the deserts of Ethiopia truly be reemerging in the bohemian bars of New York City and San Francisco? And is a vet with a lost soul really worthy of its care? ALEXANDER C. IRVINE has breathed a refreshing burst of air into the Arthurian legend. In One King, One Soldier, ancient characters and Irvine’s pitch-perfect historical accuracy merge with a gritty, dark portrait of America in the Cold-war ‘50s. Here, three stories come brilliantly together in an edgy mix of baseball, imperialism, poetry, and grail mythology.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780441010578 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
One Knight Only
Peter David
Ace Hardcover, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
One Knight Only (Qty: 5)
David, Peter
New York: Ace Hardcover, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 0441010571 King Arthur--in his modern incarnation as Arthur Penn--has been elected President of the United States. But with political power comes powerful enemies. An assassination attempt against Arthur puts his beloved wife Gwen in a coma--and her only hope lies in the lost Holy Grail. ( more information)
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace, 2003-07-01. 1st 07/2003. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Ace : 2003041929 : 1st 07/2003 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Elwell, Tristan / Frangie, Rita ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
One Knight Only
Peter David
New York, New York:: Ace,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 373 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white and a slight cant to the spine. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace, 2003-07-01. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : Ace : 2003041929 : 1st 07/2003 SIGNED by the Author : Very Good: Has a remainder dot on the bottom. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Elwell, Tristan / Frangie, Rita ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
NY: Ace. Fine/Fine Dj. 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0441010571 review letter laid in . ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
One Knight Only (Qty: 3)
David, Peter
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441010571 New Book. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441010571 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Linus Media (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 2003 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace Hardcover,, July 1, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Peter David. Very light soiling on page edges. jacket has a little wear. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace Hardcover. Hardcover. 0441010571 First Edition (July 2003), First Printing (full number line). New Book. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
One Knight Only - SIGNED COPY
David, Peter
New York: Ace Books, 2003 A crisp clean copy SIGNED by David on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
One Knight Only
David, Peter
Ace, 2003. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0441010571. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|