Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441102670
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chapterhouse Dune

by Frank Herbert


ISBN: 0441102670
ISBN-13: 9780441102679
Format: Paperback

Summary

The sixth and final volume in the "Dune" series. After the destruction of Dune, the Bene Gesserit sisterhood begins to transform a new world into a desert planet to rival the history of ancient Arrakis.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Now--the conclusion to Frank Herbert's l3-million-copy epic masterpiece. The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed, and the heirs to Dune's power, have colonized a green world--and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. "Impressive...the whole saga will be one of the monuments of modern science fiction".--Chicago Sun Times.

Similar books


0808520946
Children of Dune
by Frank Herbert

On the planet of Aurakis, men, nature, and time attend the messianic and evolutionary growth of Leto and his twin sister Ghanima, children and successors of the mighty Muad'Dib.

0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

0553110616
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110845
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780441102679 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages and cover may be yellowed from age -- Binding is tight - May have some markings -- Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Now--the conclusion to Frank Herbert's l3-million-copy epic masterpiece. The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed, and the heirs to Dune's power, have colonized a green world--and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. "Impressive...the whole saga will be one of the monuments of modern science fiction".--Chicago Sun Times. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ace Pub Date: 7/1/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 435 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
7) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York: Ace, 1987 Cover, spine creased from reading. Edgewear. May be a dog eared page. Shelf slant.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Reader's Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
8) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. Mass Market Paperback. 0441102670 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
10) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Chapterhouse Dune (The Dune Chronicles Book 6) (Qty: 2)
Herbert, Frank

Berkley Books, 1986. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 1986 FIRST PRINTING TRADE PAPERBACK. Light to moderate cover edge wear, single hole punch on front cover corner, pages toned. "The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed. Now the Bene Gesserit, heirs to Dune's powers, have colonized a green world and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. In this, the final book in the Dune Chronicles, Herbert again creates a world of breathtakingly evolved characters and the contexts in which to appreciate them. The richness of detail and perspective fascinates, while the multi-layered plot evolves as pages turn. Riveting from end to end, the legend lives on in the greatest science fiction epic of all time." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) chapterhouse dune
herbert, frank

Mass Market. Ace 1987. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace, 1987-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
16) Chapterhouse : Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
17) CHAPTERHOUSE DUNE
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987. Light spinal creases, light reader crese, no stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-441-10267-0. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
18) CHAPTERHOUSE: DUNE
Herbert, Frank [cover art by John Schoenherr]

New York: Ace Books [1987], 1987. First printing thus. 436 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, corner creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a name inside the front cover, and a store stamp inside the rear cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

Ace Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, bottom of spine creased, light shelf wear. "The fictional Dune universe, or Duniverse, is the political, scientific, supernatural and social setting of author Frank Herbert's six-book Dune series of science fantasy novels. The highly popular first book, 1965's Dune, was adapted into a film in 1984 and a televised miniseries in 2000; in 2003, its first two sequels appeared as a miniseries as well. After Herbert's death, his son Brian Herbert and science fiction author Kevin J. Anderson produced a number of prequel books which have been highly successful commercially; however, whether they are part of the proper Dune canon is often hotly disputed by fans of the original series. Also, Brian Herbert and Anderson released a sequel to the original Dune chronicles entitled Hunters of Dune. An eighth and final installment in the series, entitled Sandworms of Dune, is due for release in 2007. These, like the prequels before them, are based on Frank Herbert's own notes, discovered a decade after his death." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

Berkley Pub Group. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Berkley Pub Group Subject:Science Fiction . 0441102670 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Berkley Pub Group. Subject:Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1987. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0441102670. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

Ace Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine & front cover creased, pages & covrer toned, minor cover edge wear. "The fictional Dune universe, or Duniverse, is the political, scientific, supernatural and social setting of author Frank Herbert's six-book Dune series of science fantasy novels. The highly popular first book, 1965's Dune, was adapted into a film in 1984 and a televised miniseries in 2000; in 2003, its first two sequels appeared as a miniseries as well. After Herbert's death, his son Brian Herbert and science fiction author Kevin J. Anderson produced a number of prequel books which have been highly successful commercially; however, whether they are part of the proper Dune canon is often hotly disputed by fans of the original series. Also, Brian Herbert and Anderson released a sequel to the original Dune chronicles entitled Hunters of Dune. An eighth and final installment in the series, entitled Sandworms of Dune, is due for release in 2007. These, like the prequels before them, are based on Frank Herbert's own notes, discovered a decade after his death." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Chapter House : Dune
Herbert Frank

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed. Now the Bene Gesserit, heirs to Dune's powers, have colonized a green world and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. In this, the final book in the Dune Chronicles, Herbert again creates a world of breathtakingly evolved characters and the contexts in which to appreciate them. The richness of detail and perspective fascinates, while the multi-layered plot evolves as pages turn. Riveting from end to end, the legend lives on in the greatest science fiction epic of all time. ISBN 0-441-10267-0 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Chapterhouse : Dune
Herbert, Frank

ACE Charter, 1996. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Dune • #6 • 1996 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
27) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York: Ace Books. 1996. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing to spine, wear to extremities. Text block beginning to split. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace. PAPERBACK. Good. 0441102670 spine creasing, some dents on cover; Now--the conclusion to Frank Herbert's l3-million-copy epic masterpiece. The desert planet Arrakis, called Dune, has been destroyed, and the heirs to Dune's power, have colonized a green world--and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. ''Impressive...the whole saga will be one of the monuments of modern science fiction.''--Chicago Sun Times. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
29) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

New York: Ace Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Light mark on top edge.. 1987. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
30) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987. The sixth and final novel in the Dune series.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Chapterhouse : Dune (Dune Chronicles, Vol. 6)
Herbert, Frank

New York, NY: Ace Books. Good+. 1987. Softcover. 0441102670 . #279. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
Add to cart 
32) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1987. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0441102670. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) Chapterhouse: Dune
Dune, Herbert

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1987. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0441102670. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Ace, 1987-07-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, no markings, no spine or cover creases, no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.69
Add to cart 
35) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. Mass Market Paperback. 0441102670 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
36) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-10267-0] 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
37) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. . Sixth and last in the original Dune series. The desert planet Arrakis has been destroyed, but the Bene Gesserit have colonized a green planet and are turning it to desert. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
38) Chapterhouse : Dune
Herbert, Frank

London: New English Library. 1986. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 476 pages . Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50 ($5.58)
Add to cart 
39) Chapterhouse: Dune (Qty: 193)
Frank Herbert

ACE Charter, 01-Jul-1987. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
40) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-10267-0] 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
41) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Acceptable in Acceptable-NOT LARGE PRINT jacket ADULT FICTION-FANTASY/SCIFI. 9 Oz. Pages are clean and bright, cover shows some wear.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. Unknown/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
42) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6) (Qty: 10)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441102670 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
43) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6) (Qty: 4)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441102670 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
44) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6) (Qty: 7)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441102670 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
45) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6) (Qty: 29)
Herbert, Frank

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441102670 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
46) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-10267-0] [circa 1990s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
47) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Herbert, Frank

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
48) Chapterhouse Dune - Dune vol. 6
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
49) Chapter House Dune
No Illustration, Herbert

New York: Ace Books, 1985. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
50) Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York: Ace Books, 1987. No wear, book has slight curl, possibly never read. 20th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 8 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace [0-441-10267-0] [circa 1990s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
52) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987 436 pages, brown & orange pictorial covers, raised gold & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine. Grand conclusion of the Dune Chronicles.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
53) Chapterhouse: Dune
Herbert, Frank

Ace, 1987 436 pages, brown & orange pictorial covers, raised gold & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine. Grand concluion of the Dune Chronicles.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
54) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6) (Qty: 5)
Frank Herbert

Ace, 1987-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $12.54
Add to cart 
55) Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
56) The Dune Series Comprising --- Dune ---with Dune Messiah ---with Children of ---with God Emperor of ---with Heretics of ---with Chapterhouse ---with The Making of Dune --- 7 Volumes
Herbert, Frank (and Ed Naha )

N.Y.: Ace / Berkley, Various Dates and Printings. ----------7 volumes, paperback, except The Making of Dune which is trade paperback. all are Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart