Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Magic Goes Away

by Larry Niven


ISBN: 0441515444
ISBN-13: 9780441515448
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 1978
Pages: 213

Similar books


0750912073
The Well at the World's End
by William Morris



04410006910
Deerskin
by Robin McKinley

As Princess Lissar reaches womanhood, it is clear to all the kingdom that in her breathtaking beauty she is the mirror image of her mother, the queen--but this seeming blessing forces her to flee from her father's wrath. With her loyal dog, Lissar discovers a world of magic where she finds the key to her own survival.

0765310961
A Princess of Roumania
by Paul Park

Raised by her adoptive family in a quiet Massachusetts town, teenager Miranda Popescu is astonished to discover that she is a princess from an alternate world that is split by a deadly political battle.

0756400082
Take a Thief
by Mercedes Lackey

Skif, a young orphan living with a miserly uncle, is taken in by a gang of pickpockets led by Bazie, a crippled man who cared for a crew of lost boys, and becomes a master of the thieves' trade, until he is chosen by one of Valdemar's magical horses and is transformed into a herald for the queen.

0446577022
The White Wolf's Son
by Michael Moorcock

Experiencing strange visions after being left behind at her Yorkshire Dales family home, Una learns that she has been selected to lead a band of followers to the White Wolf's son and to the discovery of the Runestaff, which must be kept out of the control of evil hands. By the author of The Dreamthief's Daughter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780441515448 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven Larry

Ace. 1978. not 1st printing,Four magicians and a Greek soldier combine forces to find new sources of mana. Mana is what allows magicians to perform magic. Paperback. very good trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.35 ($2.03)
Add to cart 
2) The Magic Goes Away
Larry Niven

Ace. 1978. 2nd Ace printing,illus , cvr art by Boris. paperback. fine copy, trade paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.45 ($2.18)
Add to cart 
3) The Magic Goes Away
Other Contributor-Larry Niven

Ace Books, 1978-10. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven larry

Ace. 1979. 1st printing, fantasy novel illustrated throughout by Esteban Maroto, plus semi nude Boris cover. Paperback. very good mass market paperback,. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.85 ($2.78)
Add to cart 
5) The Magic Goes Away
Larry Niven

Ace. 1978. 1st print, Boris cvr art.. paperback. fine copy, trade paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($2.93)
Add to cart 
6) The Magic Goes Away (llustrated Edition)
Niven, Larry

Ace Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated edition with cover art by Boris. Light shelf wear to cover (mostly to white back). Feels like the book has never been read. No inscriptions or remainder marks and spine shows no creases. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Goes Away
Larry Niven

Ace. 1978. 1st printing, Boris vallejo cvr and internal illus. paperback. fine copy, trade paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.45 ($3.68)
Add to cart 
8) The Magic Goes Away
larry Niven

Ace. 1978. 2nd print. paperback. fine copy, illus trade paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49 ($3.74)
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace, 1978. Cover illustration by Boris (Vallejo). Cover states "First publication anywhere!". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Maroto, Estaban. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace. 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. illustrated, cover has spot torn off along bottom of book, minor soiling (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Magic Goes Away [Mass Market Paperback] by Niven, Larry
Other Contributor-Larry Niven

Ace Books, 1978-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Owner seal pressed into interior page, slight wear to edges of front cover. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
12) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace [0-441-51544-4] 1978. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
13) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace Books, 1978. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maroto, Esteban . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
14) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven, Larry

Ace Books. 1978. First Printing. Softcover. Good, a bottom corner is worn and chipped, modest edge wear, shelf rubbing. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages, the bottom tips of the first few pages are bumped. Trade size. ; Numerous B&W Illustrations.; 216 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
15) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven larry

Ace Books. 1978. not 1st printing. Paperback. fine trade paperback copy. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.94)
Add to cart 
16) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace Books, 1978. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace Books, 1978. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Spine is lightly creased. Wraps are rubbed at the corners. Previous owners name on the title page. No other defects. 213 pages.. ISBN: 0-441-51544-4. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Esteban Maroto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Larry Niven. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY Illustrated Edition
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace 51544 1978 First Edition 1st printing 213 pages, 6 x 9 , large format trade paperback, cover art by Boris Vallejo, Illustrated by Esteban Maroto CONDITION: VERY GOOD, front lower spine corner bumped & bruised o/w a very nice copy, very good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
19) Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1978. Cover has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear. Cover art by Boris.. ISBN: 0-441-51544-4. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Science Fiction, Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1978 213 pages, condition is very good, with some edge wear. ONCE THERE WAS MAGIC IN THE WORLD... But hordes of self ish, short-sighted magicians have used up the mana that moved the world, and the magic goes away. Even the most powerful spells are fast becoming futile, and so Orolandes, sad Achaean with half a sword, goes on a quest in search of the lost power. But all the gods and Fair Atlantis are dead. The creatures of spirit,,the unicorns and centaurs, are dying. Soon all the sparkling'things will be gone from the world and only clay will remain-and those damned stupid barbarians with their damned stupid swords will win after all... This is an illustrated science fantasy novel.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
21) MAGIC GOES AWAY (ILLUSTRATED)
NIVEN, LARRY

BERKLEY/NAL TRADE AND MASS, 1078. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace Books: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. Illustrated throughout in b/w by Esteban Maroto: collour cover by Boris. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
23) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace, 1978. First publication anywhere! stated on the front cover. Larger format paperback.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Esteban Moroto. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.52)
Add to cart 
24) The Magic Goes Away...Once There Was Magic in the World ..book One of the "Magic Goes Away" Series ..illustrated
Niven, Larry (Laurence Van Cott Niven) (1938 - )

New York: Ace Books, 1978. ,,Large format soft cover (not large print), 215 pages, illustrated end papers, b & w illustrations through out by Esteban Maroto, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, ink name of ffep, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Ace Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Boris, Interior b & w drawings by Esteban Maroto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
25) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. ISBN: 0441515444. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
26) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

Ace [0-441-51544-4] 1978. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
27) THE MAGIC GOES AWAY
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace Books, 1978. 216 pp. First Thus. Inscribed by Larry Niven to a previous owner on the title page. Cover art by Boris Vallejo; profusely illustrated with line drawings by Esteban Maroto. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0441515444. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Boris Vallejo; Esteban Maroto;. 8vo. signed; dream park; known space; ringworld; man kzin wars; gil hamilton; hugo nebula award; speculative fiction;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The Magic Goes Away
Niven, Larry

New York: Ace Books, 1978. Boris Vallejo cover art. Interior drawings by Esteban Maroto.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart