No Doors, No Windows
by Harlan Ellison
ISBN: 0441583288
ISBN-13: 9780441583287
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1983
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441583288 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
No Doors No Windows
Ellison, Harlan
Ace Books, 1983. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 223 pages. Tired of the everyday grind? Got a lousy tension head-ache? Having crazy thoughts about tossing your boss out a window, feeding your old ma... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
No Doors, No Windows
Harlan Ellison
Ace Books, 1983-07. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
No Doors, No Windows
Ellison, Harlan
N . Y.: Ace, 1983. -----Reading copy rated from good to very fine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
No Doors No Windows
Ellison, Harlan
pyramid, 1975. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information) Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
No Doors No Windows
Ellison,Harlan
New York: Ace, 1983 Wraps. Vg to About Fine. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
No Doors, No Windows
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Ace Books. Good. 1983. Mass Market Paperback. 0441583288 Tight spine, previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, text is unmarked, pages yellowed but not brittle. 223 Pgs.. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
No Doors, No Windows
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Ace, 1983 1st Ace edition, wraps (paperback), previous owner's signature, Near Fine.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
NO DOORS, NO WINDOWS
ELLISON, HARLAN (The Great)
NY: Ace, 1983 CONDITION: 1983 Ace paperback, most likely the first printing. Tiny edgewear with several small impressions located upper 1/3 of cover. Pale spine crease. Interior clean & tight foxing. CONTENT: "This book contains 16 wonderful stories of triumph over alienation and despair. Stories that challenge us to find wonder in the common place and to seek out hope in a world that sometimes seems coldly indifferent to our struggles. Harlan Ellison is a wonderful writer and it is a shame to see such a great book go out of print." Stories: Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie, You're My Friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at f:5.6; Opposites Attract; Toe the Line; Down in the Dark; Pride in the Profession; Children's Hour; White Trash Don't Exist; Thicker Than Blood; Two Inches In Tomorrow's Column; Promises of Laughter; Ormond Always Pays His Bills' Man on the Juice Wagon; Tired Old Man. Vintage Harlan Ellison. Who could ask for anything more? Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barclay Shaw (Cover/illus). 223 Pages. Fiction: Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
NO DOORS NO WINDOWS: The Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie You're My Friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at f:5.6; Opposites Attract; Toe the Line; Down in the Dark; Pride in the Profession; The Children's Hour; White Trash Don't Exist; Thicker than Blood
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Ace Books, 1983. 223 pp. First Thus - First Ace printing. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Barclay Shaw. This collection contains: The Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Eddie You're My Friend; Status Quo at Troyden's; Nedra at f:5.6 (originally titled The Hungry One;) Opposites Attract (originally titled Mad Bomber;) Toe the Line; Down in the Dark (originally written as by Ellis Hart;) Pride in the Profession; The Children's Hour (originally written as by Wallace Edmondson;) White Trash Don't Exist (originally titled Murder Bait;) Thicker than Blood; Two Inches in Tomorrow's Column (originally written as by Ellis Hart;) Promises of Laughter; Ormond Always Pays His Bills; The Man on the Juice Wagon (originally written as by Cordwainer Bird;) and Tired Old Man. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0441583288. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barclay Shaw;. speculative science fiction; hugo nebula award;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
No Doors, No Windows (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Ellison, Harlan
Ace Books. PAPERBACK. 0441583288 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
No Doors, No Windows
Harlan Ellison
Ace Books, 1983-07. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Signed. Mass market paperback. 16mo (6" - 7"). July 1983 printing, illustrated wrappers, 223 pp. ***ASSOCIATION COPY*** Tight binding, appears unread. Slight edge wear. This copy belonged to and is inscribed on title page to Ellison's friend, fellow author and fanzine editor, Lee Hoffman. References her fanzine "Quandry." (Hey, dope, Quandry ain't spellt Quandry...it's spellt LeeH / With friendship, Harlan). A very special copy in wonderful condition. ( more information) Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|