Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441694543
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Quozl

by Alan Dean Foster


ISBN: 0441694543
ISBN-13: 9780441694549
Format: Paperback

Summary

A alien race is headed toward Earth on a generation ship, with the intention of colonizing it. The problem is that they didn't do their research quite as well as they should have, and they are unaware that the planet is, in fact, already populated.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1989
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

They came in sleek, wood-panelled space ships, the ultimate in tasteful design. Their furry bodies were preened to perfection and clothed in the height of fashion. They were terrifyingly cute, amazingly confident and chillingly dapper. There has never been an invasion quite like the Quozl, and Earth may never be the same again!

Similar books



This Alien Shore
by C. S. Friedman




Precursor
by C. J. Cherryh



0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0399142703
Freedom's Choice
by Anne McCaffrey

When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renegade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world. But the colonists have learned to survive, and now they have a busy little civilization growing in the caves and fields of the planet they named Botany. Automated farming machines left behind by the true owners of this world have provided metal and parts for inventions that make their lives easier - and also have made them wonder about the identity of these "farmers". Botany's owners seem to keep watch on their world with automatic scanners; surely they will come in person sometime, if only to see who is trespassing on their land. Maybe they will help Earth against the Catteni and Eosi, who have enslaved many worlds. As the colonists no longer face death every day, questions arise. Should they settle in here, where they have begun to feel at home, bearing children and creating a new society? Many believe they could do better this time at living in peace with one another and with the planet. Others, though, argue passionately that their duty is to escape, to get back to Earth and rejoin the battle against the Catteni oppressors. For Kris Bjornson, who loves the Catteni rebel Zainal, the choice is hard. She knows she and Zainal cannot have a child, and she would do anything to see Earth again. But Kris knows too that this life - building a house brick by brick with Zainal, harvesting what they grow in the fields, and exploring the vast expanses they have yet to colonize - is the best she has ever known.

0451456637
Reconnaissance
by

The adventures of Egyptologist Daniel Jackson and marine commando Col. Jack ONeil continue in the fourth novel based on the film "StarGate." Survivors of the planet Abydos, destroyed by the power of the StarGate, colonize a new planet--only to find out they're not alone! Over 400,000 copies of the STARGATE books in print! Showtime is currently airing a new cable program "SG-1," starring Richard Dean Anderson, that is based on the "StarGate" movie and this national bestselling series! The Fox network will begin airing "StarGate SG-1" in the Fall 1998.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780441694549 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quozl (Qty: 3)
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 #4, ships same day, paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quozl

5.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 1989-04. Paperback. Good. First printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, one small cover crease (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

This is a used book but still in Very Good Condition. It does have spine creases from being read..................The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there... (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 H233___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. Mass Market PaperBack. 0441694543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Ace Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. Mass Market PaperBack. 0441694543 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Ace Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books. G+. 1989. Paperback. The book is generally clean and tight. ; 0.9 x 6.6 x 3.9 Inches; 344 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Quozl (Qty: 2)
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books. Used - Acceptable. First. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 344 pages. The sci-fi comedy classic that fans will flip over! From the bestselling author of Jed the Dead - here is the out-of-this-world comedy that... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
16) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. Paperback. 0441694543 From School Library Journal YA-- Those who have read Michael Renney's Klaatu Borada Nicto and other words of wisdom from invading, superior lifeforms have some ideas of what an alien invasion would be like. Foster's notions are not typical. His invasion force is fearful and benign, possibly even cuddly. The Quozl are here to settle and not to conquer . . . maybe. Foster handles the collision of cultures, the inevitable, uniquely. The government and the military with its tanks and rockets never really get a chance to be involved: the media handles it all. Foster gives readers much food for thought as he causes them to see a number of possibilities. Could the government cover up that which has appeared on prime- time TV? What could a race of violence-cured, fecund, rabbit-like beings teach us? What does American culture look like to a culture which has outgrown its need for violence? Science fiction is fun; it is the fun of speculation. So is this book. - George F. Hawkins, Episcopal High School, Bellaire, TX Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description The sci-fi comedy classic that fans will flip over! From the bestselling author of Jed the Dead--here is the out-of-this-world comedy that introduced "Flip-A-Mation" (animated flip art inside each book) and the most lovable aliens in the universe... The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there... Includes "Flip-A-Mation" art inside each book! . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
17) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ace Books. 1984. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. Good 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 344 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards have normal signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 PBK GOOD ? Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book edge has stains, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
19) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
20) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 1989-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) QUOZL
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun, but it never occured to them that anyone lived there. With Flip-A-Mation cartoon. Light wear, discoloring & spine creases.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Jim Gurney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ace Books, 1989. Book is clean but the bottom front corners of cover are torn off as is the top front corner. Text is tight. "The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there....". ISBN: 0441694543. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass market paperback. Tight binding. Clear text. Light edgewear and corner-wear. Creases down spine. Small tears on spine. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, May 16, 1989. Paperback. Good. 6.6 x 3.9 x 0.9 inches. From School Library Journal\nYA-- Those who have read Michael Renney's Klaatu Borada Nicto and other words of wisdom from invading, superior lifeforms have some ideas of what an alien invasion would be like. Foster's notions are not typical. His invasion force is fearful and benign, possibly even cuddly. The Quozl are here to settle and not to conquer . . . maybe. Foster handles the collision of cultures, the inevitable, uniquely. The government and the military with its tanks and rockets never really get a chance to be involved: the media handles it all. Foster gives readers much food for thought as he causes them to see a number of possibilities. Could the government cover up that which has appeared on prime- time TV? What could a race of violence-cured, fecund, rabbit-like beings teach us? What does American culture look like to a culture which has outgrown its need for violence? Science fiction is fun; it is the fun of speculation. So is this book.\n- George F. Hawkins, Episcopal High School, Bellaire, TX\nCopyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. \n\nBook Description\nThe sci-fi comedy classic that fans will flip over!\n\nFrom the bestselling author of Jed the Dead--here is the out-of-this-world comedy that introduced "Flip-A-Mation" (animated flip art inside each book) and the most lovable aliens in the universe...\n\nThe Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there...\n\n Includes "Flip-A-Mation" art inside each book! (more information)

Offered by The Book Point (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 5/16/1989. Paperback. VeryGood. Hard To Spot Shelf Wear. The Start Of Browning Due To The Age Of This Copy. Otherwise Tight And Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
27) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 1989-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
28) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 1989-05-16. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
29) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
30) QUOZL
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1999 Appears to be unread, no creasing, stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
31) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace, 1989-05-16. 1st 05/89. Mass Market Paperback. Has spine and front reading crea. Mass Market Paperback : Ace : 69454 : 1st 05/89 : Has spine and front reading creases, minor edge wear, and a name and date on the "blurb" page : Cover Artist: Gurney, Jim (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
32) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
33) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books. PAPERBACK. 0441694543 Near Fine, light edgewear and rubbing, crease on spine, paperback, 344, with "flip-a-mation" . Fine. May 1989. 1st Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ace, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, spine a bit creased. With 'flip-a-mation' cartoon in upper right corner of text. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Quozl: Now With Flip-a-Mation
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, Inc., 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Three spine creases, ink name inside front cover. "The sci-fi comedy classic that fans will flip over! From the bestselling author of Jed the Dead--here is the out-of-this-world comedy that introduced "Flip-A-Mation" (animated flip art inside each book) and the most lovable aliens in the universe... The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there... Includes "Flip-A-Mation" art inside each book!" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. Paperback. Fair. Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. tear at base of spine.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

First edition. Mass-market paperback. Ace Books (1989) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creases . Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace. Paperback. 0441694543 1 x 4.2 x 7 inches From School Library Journal YA-- Those who have read Michael Renney's Klaatu Borada Nicto and other words of wisdom from invading, superior lifeforms have some ideas of what an alien invasion would be like. Foster's notions are not typical. His invasion force is fearful and benign, possibly even cuddly. The Quozl are here to settle and not to conquer . . . maybe. Foster handles the collision of cultures, the inevitable, uniquely. The government and the military with its tanks and rockets never really get a chance to be involved: the media handles it all. Foster gives readers much food for thought as he causes them to see a number of possibilities. Could the government cover up that which has appeared on prime- time TV? What could a race of violence-cured, fecund, rabbit-like beings teach us? What does American culture look like to a culture which has outgrown its need for violence? Science fiction is fun; it is the fun of speculation. So is this book. - George F. Hawkins, Episcopal High School, Bellaire, TX Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Quozl
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 1989-05-16. Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1989. First Edition, 1st printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Gurney, Jim (illustrator). Wrap-around illustrated cover with mild edge wear, single spine crease, small tape repair head of spine. Text clean, binding solid and square. 344 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover bottom corner has been bent. Pages are clean. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
48) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 1989 Ace Books. Very Good condition inside and out. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0441694543. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
49) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ace Books, 1989. First edition May 1989 - ISBN 0441694543 - "The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there...." - Flip-A-Mation action - spine creasing - spine rolls to right - minor edgewear - good + condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.25 ($3.48)
Add to cart 
50) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
51) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Papeback printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
53) QUOZL
Foster, Alan Dean [cover art and internal "flip-a-mation" art by Jim Gurney]

New York: Ace Books [1989], 1989. First edition. "The Quozl knew they'd love the third planet from the sun. But it never occurred to them that anyone lived there". 344 pages [including flip-a-mation drawings at the upper right corner]. VG or better copy [reading crease to slightly cocked spine, small spot stain to the top edge, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
54) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
55) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
56) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
57) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
58) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. OH, TO BE A QUOZL ... The Quozl loved their sleek, wood-paneled spaceships, the ultimate in, tasteful design ... The Quozl made sure their furry bodies were preened to perfection, and in the height of fashion ... The Quozl thrived on Quozl spirit. Didn't everyone in the universe want to be a Quozl? NOTE: ANY SIMILARITIES TO OTHER SOCIETIES, PAST OR PRESENT, ARE PURELY COINCIDENTAL. ISBN 0-441-69454-3 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
59) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books. April 1, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Those who have read Michael Renney's Klaatu Borada Nicto and other words of wisdom from invading, superior lifeforms have some ideas of what an alien invasion would be like. Foster's notions are not typical. His invasion forc e is fearful and benign, possibly even cuddly. The Quozl are here to settle and not to conquer . . . maybe. Foster handles the collision of cultures, the inevitable, uniquely. The government and the military with its tanks an d rockets never really get a chance to be involved: the media handles it al l. Foster gives readers much food for thought as he causes them to see a nu mber of possibilities. Could the government cover up that which has appeare d on prime- time TV? What could a race of violence-cured, fecund, rabbit-li ke beings teach us? What does American culture look like to a culture which has outgrown its need for violence? Science fiction is fun; it is the fun of speculation. So is this book. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
60) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jim Gurney. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
61) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jim Gurney. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
62) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1989. A good to very good paperback. Wear to the edges, cover and spine. Reading crease. 2nd printing copyright 1989.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
63) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace, 1989. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
64) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989-04-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
65) QUOZL
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books. 1989. First Printing. Paperback. Very good exept light spine and hinge lines, minor tip crimps. Solid binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 344 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Ace Books, 1989. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-441-69454-3. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First Edition. 344, (2) pp. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
67) Quozl by Foster, Alan Dean
Alan Dean Foster

Ace Books, 5/16/1989. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $5.01
Add to cart 
68) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books, 1989 x on bottom marked out store stamp, tanning, spine creased & tilt, creased at spine on front, edge wear, creased at spine on front. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
69) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace [0-441-69454-3] 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
70) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: ACE Books, 1989 As new, unread copy. Scan available. With Flip-a-mation. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
71) Quozl
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace [0-441-69454-3] 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart