Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing

A Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners

by Susan Taylor ; T. Lance Holthusen ; Mary Rollwagen ; Katherine Reif Anderson


ISBN: 0442264100
ISBN-13: 9780442264109
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co
Published date: 1984
Pages: 163

Similar books


0399529233
Savvy Discounts
by Richard Degaris Doble

A practical handbook for savvy shoppers explains how to get the best merchandise for the lowest possible price, all from reputable dealers, offering advice, anecdotes, tips, and hundreds of money-saving ideas on how to save money on big-ticket items, find deals through mail order or on the Internet, spot ripoffs, do one's homework before seeking a good deal, and more. Original.

0922433453
Jerry Baker's It Pays to Be Cheap
by Jerry Baker



1575660180
Eat Healthy for $50 a Week
by Rhonda Barfield

Filled with dozens of recipes, helpful hints, and sample shopping lists, this indispensable handbook helps readers balance their budgets and stretch their groceries while feeding their families healthy, delicious, and nutritious meals.

0899093809
Yankee Magazine's Living Well on a Shoestring
by

This money-savvy guide helps readers avoid unnecessary spending and live well. Living Well on a Shoestring is not about being a miser. It is about teaching readers how to stop wasting money on nonessentials and save enough for the things they really want Living Well on a Shoestring first puts readers in the mindset for living well within their means, offering specific tactics for to eliminate debt and build savings. Readers will learn how to conserve on the basics, from water and heat to insurance and cars, and finally they'll gain practical advice on how to live the good life on less, including low-cost ways to splurge.

0898795303
The Big Wedding on a Small Budget Planner & Organizer
by Diane Warner

The perfect companion to Diane Warner's wedding book, offering budget guidelines, plenty of detailed worksheets and ample space for notes and cost comparisons.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780442264109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: A Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Taylor, Susan; Holthusen, T. Lance; Rollwagen, Mary;

New York, N. Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984 Modest edge wear and edge bumps. Top of spine bumped. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Katherine Reif. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 163 Pages. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: A Step-by-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (light edgewear on bottom; otherwise Fine) in Very Good jacket (1" tear on front; jacket now protected in mylar cover.) (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: a Step By Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1984. Usual ex-library distinctions.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: A Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary; Taylor, Susan; Holthusen, T. Lance

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. , Inc. ; New York; First Printing; 1984; 163 pages in brown cloth. Illustrated. Square bright cover with minor wear to corner tips and foot of spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Jacket is rubbed with lower corner missing 3/8" piece at tip. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
5) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing : A Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary; Taylor, Susan; Holthusen, T. Lance; Anderson, Katherine Reif

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 29 by 22 cm. 163 pages. Brown cover with blue lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0442264100. Non-fiction, Construction, Housing, Environment. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: A Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary; Taylor, Susan; Holthusen, T. Lance; Anderson, Katherine Reif

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984 corners bumped, p. o. emboss to ffep; wear to dj tips, corners and edges, creasing, rubbing, label removal to front panel with loss of surface.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) THE CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO EARTH SHELTERED HOUSING: A Step-by-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary (with SUsan Taylor and T. Lance Holthusen)

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in NF with slightest edgewear pictorial dj. 163pp; planning, design and construction including all details, complimented by many photographs of existing houses and diagrams of prospective ones.. Illus. by Katherine Anderson. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing
Mary Rollwagen with Susan Taylor and T. Lance Holthusen

New York & Chicago, USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Inc., 1984 FIRST EDITION. A non-technical practical guide to the prospective earth sheltered homeowner. Step-by-step worksheets for all the planning, design, and construction stages. VG++/G+ Book is in excellent condition, with a one inch stain on back flyleaf edges and some age toning on paper edges. Dust jacket has curling and yellowing of the top and bottom edges and corner chip. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Katherine Reif Anderson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
9) CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO EARTH SHELTERED HOUSING: A STEP-BY-STEP WORKBOOK FOR PROSPECTIVE OWNERS
Rollwagen, Mary, with Susan Taylor and T. Lance Holthusen

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1984. 1st Hardcover/DJ; Fine unmarked/VG unclipped. Covers the entire process from a basic understanding of earth shelter principles and site selection to the design, financing, and construction of your house. Escellent clean tight bright copy of first printing in VG jacket. ISBN 0442264100 (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: A Step-by-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
Rollwagen, Mary, Taylor, Susan, Holthusen, T. Lance

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984. Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984, V.Good, (OVERSIZED) HB, ISBN: 0-442-26410-0. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $74.18
Add to cart