Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Lucy, the beginnings of humankind

by Donald C Johanson


ISBN: 0446370363
ISBN-13: 9780446370363

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Warner Books
Published date: 1982
Edition:

Similar books


0801056772
Bones Of Contention
by Marvin L. Lubenow

This is the most complete and accurate critique of the fossils of the so-called 'ape men.' The myth of human evolution is completely demolished. The last chapter, repudiating the compromising views of many modern evangelicals on this subject, is illuminating. Lubenow has made an invaluable contribution to scientific biblical creationism.

0691120285
Lowly Origin
by Jonathan Kingdon



0385512260
The First Human
by Ann Gibbons

An in-depth account of humankind's search for the missing link between humans and apes journeys into the competitive world of fossil hunting and the lives of ambitious, competing scientists determined to pinpoint the dawn of humankind and uncover the mysteries of human evolution.

0521545331
The Metaphysics Of Apes
by Raymond H. A. Corbey



0684810239
From Lucy to Language
by Donald Johanson

In 1974 in a remote region of Ethiopia, Donald Johanson, then one of America's most promising young paleoanthropologists, discovered "Lucy", the oldest, best preserved skeleton of any erect-walking human ever found. This discovery prompted a complete reevaluation of previous evidence for human origins. From Lucy to Language is an encounter with the evidence. Early human fossils are hunted, discovered, identified, excavated, collected, preserved, labeled, cleaned, reconstructed, drawn, fondled, photographed, cast, compared, measured, revered, pondered, published, and argued over endlessly. Fossils like Lucy have become a talisman of sorts, promising to reveal the deepest secrets of our existence. In Part II the authors profile over fifty of the most significant early human fossils ever found. Each specimen is displayed in color and at actual size, most of them in multiple views. With them the authors present the cultural accoutrements associated with the fossils: stone tools which evidence increasing sophistication over time, the earliest stone, clay, and ivory art objects, and the culminating achievement of the dawn of human consciousness - the magnificent rock and cave paintings of Europe, Africa, Australia, and the Americas.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446370363 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind by Johanson, Donald C

2. MINOR spine creasing- no marks.-->FAST SHIPPING!! 100% satisfaction with purchase. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. Trade Paperback. 1982 Warner Books. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0446370363. Soft cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.;Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books. Trade PaperBack. 0446370363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Warner Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Good. Warner Books ed. 1982 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) LUCY The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Maitland Edey

New York: Warner 1982 2nd printing 409 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a nice copy, very good condition NOTES - 10 color photos and B&W photos throughout (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
11) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Trade Paperback. 0446370363 TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor wear to covers. 1982. . 1982. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Warner Books ed. 1982. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
13) Lucy : The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald; Edey, Maitland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1982. Pages have no tears, creases, or dogears; Spine is slightly creased and some edge wear. Page edges are lightly soiled. Highly illustrated with B & W and Color illustrations and photos. 409 pages with index. SYNOPSIS: LUCY is a tiny lady three feet tall, 60 pounds light and 3.5 million years old. The oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect walking human ancestor ever found. Donald Johanson discovered her in Ethiopia in 1974 and set the world of anthropology on its ear. He and Maitland Edey tell you all about it with startling candor and irrepressible zest.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
14) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Maitland Edey

Warner Books, 1982 Thick paperback with color and B&W illustrations. Some wear to edges and some creases. 409 pp.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982 Pages are tight and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
18) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
19) Lucy ;The Beginnings of Humankind
Donald Johanson

Warner, 1982. Pencil underline. Moderate wear/creasing to wraps. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
20) Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
JOHANSON, DONALD C.; EDEY, MAITLAND A

Warner Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Lucy, a tiny lady three feet tall, 60 pouneds light and 3.5 million years old, was the oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect human ancestor ever found. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0446370363. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Maitland Edey

NY: WARNER, 1982 Very Good TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EDGE WEAR, LIGHT RUBBING, SMALL SPOT AT TOP CORNER OF FIRST TWO PAGES. A VERY GOOD READING COPY.. First Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/Unknown. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald

New York: Warner Books, 1982 409 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, unmarked. Pages browning at extremities, foreedge lightly soiled. Stated "First Printing.". First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) LUCY the Beginnings of Humankind
JOHANSON, Donald; EDEY, Maitland

NY: Warner Books, 1982 Wraps, 409pp, index. Colour and B&W photos; line drawings. An account of the sicover of the Australopithecus fossils in Rthiopia in 1974. Crner crease, rubbing to cver edges, Good(-). (1.5 lbs KBR 01. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johaanson, Donald & Maitland Edey

Warner Bros, 1981, 1981. Soft cover. Very Good-. Very Good-. 0446370363 Trade paperback, edgeworn. VG- (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
25) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Maitland Edey

NY: Warner Books, 1982, 1982. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
26) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. excellent condition with one spine crease ...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) Lucy: the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald / Edey, Maitland

Warner Books, 1982 Acceptable Minor underlining.. Trade Paperback. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books. PAPERBACK. 0446370363 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
29) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books. PAPERBACK. 0446370363 Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
30) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books. PAPERBACK. 0446370363 Lightly worn. Unmarked. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
31) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald; Edey, Maitland

New York: Warner Books, 1982. 409 pgs, white spine with blue and black print, spine has several fine creases, the cover edges are lightly rubbed, clean pages apart from a name in ink on the FEP, illustrated, good copy!. 1st. Trade Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
32) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner sticker on inside of cover. Some light edgewear, cover opens widely. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
33) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. Slight egdewear, no stamps or writing. 409 pages including index.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback. Acceptable. Heavy edge wear from use and creases on cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
35) Lucy The Beginnings Of Humankind
Illustrated, Johansen And Edey

New York: Warner Books, 1981. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
36) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Edey, Maitland

U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1982. photo available upon request. Trade Paperback. Good ++/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
37) LUCY THE BEGINNINGS OF MANKIND
JOHANSON, DONALD & MAITLAND EDEY

WARNER BOOKS., 1982 WHITE SPINE. 409 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
38) LUCY
JOHANSON, DONALD

HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA, 181. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Warner Books Inc, 1982 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
40) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Warner Books Inc, 1982 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light rubbing to edges.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
41) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books. PAPERBACK. 0446370363 stated "First Printing" with full number line; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
42) Lucy, the Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C.; Edey, Maitland Armstrong

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. A very crisp, tight copy. Little or no reading wear. Bright shiny wrappers. No spine or cover creases. Clean, unmarked text. Top edge lightly soiled.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald & Edey, Maitland

New York: Warner Books, 1982. This is the story of Lucy, a skeleton of a human three feet tall and three and one-half million years old. Illustrated with photographs, this softcover book from 1982 is in Good Condition.. First Paperback Edition. Quality Paperback. Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Illustrations. 5x8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) LUCY: THE BEGINNINGS OF HUMANKIND
Johanson, Donald C. and Edey, Maitland A

New York: Warner Books. VG/NONE. 1982. Softcover; 1st Printing. Illustrated soft-cover that is clean with a touch of edgewear and gentle spine creases. The text block is tight and clean with only one small black spot on the upper corner of the half-title page where something has been marked through. Otherwise, no markings anywhere. The story of the tiny skeleton found by Donald Johanson in Ethiopia in 1974. ; B/W & Color Ilustrations; 8" x 5"; 409 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Stated First Printing published in May 1982 by Warner, a fine 409-page paperback, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (806) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Lucy, the beginnings of humankind
Donald C Johanson

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback. Like New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST PRINTING MAY 1982 WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New glossy soft cover from bookstore. Still Gift Quality condition. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs and drawings. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers. Sent promptly with tracking number in US.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C., and Edey, Maitland Armstrong

good Warner Books New York 1982 1st Warner Bks 409, wraps, illus. (some in color), bibliography, index, covers somewhat worn and soiled Lucy is the oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect walking human ancestor ever found. Donald Johanson discovered her in Ethiopia in 1974 and set the world of anthropology on its ear. A headline-making controversy was launched that continues today. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
48) Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
Johanson, Donald C

Warner Books, 1982. Paperback First Printing Very Good + in Wraps "The dramatic discovery of our oldest human ancestor..." Edgewear but in good shape for a paperback. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart