Megatrends
Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
by John Naisbitt
ISBN: 0446512516
ISBN-13: 9780446512510
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1982 Edition: 6th edition
Publisher's Notes
Identifies and explores ten basic trends that are now restructuring and redirecting American life, optimistically defining the ways in which America is changing--socially, economically, politically, and spiritually.
Other Editions
Similar books

Retirement Places Rated
by David Savageau
A revised and expanded edition ranks and compares more than two hundred top retirement areas according to costs of living, housing, climate, personal safety, services, employment opportunities, and leisure activities, and guides in choosing the best location for one's lifestyle. Original.

The Extreme Future
by James Canton
Arguing that forecast books published before the September 11 attacks have been rendered obsolete, a cautionary guide predicts globally significant changes that will take place in the early twenty-first century in such areas as climate, medicine, and energy.

The Social Health of the Nation
by Sandra Opdycke
Here is a different view of our nation, with extensive information on health insurance coverage, the adequacy of housing, the quality of education, children in poverty, and much more.

Recent Social Trends in Greece, 1960-2002
by Dimitris Charalambis

Damned Lies and Statistics
by Joel Best
Does the number of children gunned down double each year? Does anorexia kill 150,000 young women annually? Do white males account for only a sixth of new workers? Startling statistics shape our thinking about social issues. But all too often, these numbers are wrong. This book is a lively guide to spotting bad statistics and learning to think critically about these influential numbers...Joel Best bases his discussion on a wide assortment of intriguing contemporary issues that have garnered much recent media attention, including abortion, cyberporn, homelessness, the Million Man March, teen suicide, the U.S. census, and much more. Using examples from the New York Times, the Washington Post, and other major newspapers and television programs, he unravels many fascinating examples of the use, misuse, and abuse of statistical information. This accessible book provides an alternative to either naively accepting the statistics we hear or cynically assuming that all numbers are meaningless. It shows how anyone can become a more intelligent, critical, and empowered consumer of the statistics that inundate both the social sciences and our media-saturated lives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446512510 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
8)
|
Megatrends
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-446-51251-6 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Hardcover. 0446512516 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Megatrends Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0446512516 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 290 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Hardcover. 0446512516 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Megatrends Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0446512516 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Inscription forward page. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 290 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Hardcover. 0446512516 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. NO dust jacket6th Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 6th Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 6th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
Warner Books, Inc.. Hardcover. 0446512516 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1982 Warner Books, Inc. Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
John Naisbitt
Warner Books, Inc, 1982-10-27. Hardcover. Good/Fair. DJ with wearing rubbing chipping and overall well used. Spine solid and undamaged. Boards with rubbing to all edges and corners bumped. Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Megatrends : Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1982. Nick in top edge of one page; Name written inside on first page; no other wear. SYNOPSIS: Table of Contents: Industrial society- information society -- Forced technology-high tech/high touch -- National economy-world economy -- Short term-long term -- Centralization- decentralization -- Institutional help-self help -- Representative democracy-participatory democracy -- Hierarchies-networking -- North-south -- Either/or-multiple option.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
NY: Warner, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's name on first end page, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and edge ruffling, no tears. Business trends, technology. BEisgaar8N89. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
New York: Warner, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear bottom spine back and crease along edge, light surface rubbing. Business treands, technology. BEisgaar1060. 18th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John
New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface and edge rubbing, no tears. Business trends, technology. BE607529.. 25th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|