Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The General's Daughter
by Nelson Demille
ISBN: 0446513067
ISBN-13: 9780446513067
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Captain Ann Campbell is well-known in the army. Not only is she the daughter of General "Fighting Joe" Campbell, but she is sexually rapacious-behaviour that ends in tragedy when she is discovered nude, bound, and dead on a firing range. Paul Brenner of the undercover investigative unit and rape specialist Cynthia Schell investigate the murder that closed the tragic, secret life of Ann Campbell. Director Simon West brought THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER to the silver screen in 1999. John Travolta, Madeleine Stowe, and James Cromwell played leading roles.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Called upon to handle the rape-murder case of the base commander's daughter, undercover military detective Paul Brenner discovers that the woman had led a bizarre double life. By the author of The Gold Coast.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker
Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

The White Road
by John Connolly
Investigating the rape and murder of a wealthy Southern woman, for which a young African American faces the death penalty, private investigator Charlie Parker finds his efforts complicated by the machinations of an old adversary.

Fatal Flaw
by William Lashner
"Lust will make a fool of any man, but it is only love that can truly ruin him." So says Victor Carl, the ethically adventurous Philadelphia lawyer who usually ends up doing the right thing, but, as his law partner says, often for all the wrong reasons. Late one night Victor gets a panicked phone call from an old law school classmate. Guy Forrest claims he has just found the body of his fiancée lying murdered in the house they shared. The victim is Hailey Prouix, for whose love Guy had abandoned his children, his job, his wife, his life. Hailey had mesmerized every man she ever met -- including, unbeknownst to Guy, Victor Carl. Convinced that Guy is Hailey's killer, Victor agrees to represent him, all the while secretly vowing to see justice done, whatever the cost. The plan would have to be dirty, base, vile, the plan would have to exhibit a complete lack of moral fiber in the soul of the deranged maniac who dreamed it up. I was just the man for the job. But when Victor's certainty begins to crack, he embarks on a quest that will take him from Philadelphia to Las Vegas to the valleys of West Virginia and back again. He digs further and further into Hailey Prouix's past and discovers that nothing is as simple as it had seemed, especially the woman he thought he loved. Who was Hailey Prouix? Behind the answer lurks a killer. As Guy's murder trial heads toward its shattering conclusion, Victor must find the brutal truth before the mechanism of retribution he himself has set into motion falls like a hatchet, smack on his client's head.

Down Here
by Andrew Vachss
For years Burke has harbored an outlaw's hard love for Wolfe, the beautiful, driven former sex-crimes prosecutor who was fired for refusing to "go along to get along." So when Wolfe is arrested for the attempted murder of John Anson Wychek, a vicious rapist she once prosecuted, Burke deals himself in. That means putting together a distrustful alliance between his underground "family of choice," Wolfe's private network, and a rogue NYPD detective who has his own stake in the outcome. Burke knows that Wolfe’s alleged "victim," although convicted only once, is actually a serial rapist. The deeper he presses, the more gaping holes he finds in the prosecution’s case, but shadowy law enforcement agencies seem determined to protect Wychek at all costs, no matter who it sacrifices. Burke ups the ante by re-opening all the old "cold case” rape investigations, calls in a lot of markers from both sides of the law, and finally shows all the players why "down here" is no place for tourists.

One Shot
by Lee Child
Six shots. Five dead. One heartland city thrown into a state of terror. But within hours the cops have it solved: a slam-dunk case. Except for one thing. The accused man says: You got the wrong guy. Then he says: Get Reacher for me. And sure enough, from the world he lives in–no phone, no address, no commitments–ex—military investigator Jack Reacher is coming. In Lee Child’s astonishing new thriller, Reacher’s arrival will change everything–about a case that isn’t what it seems, about lives tangled in baffling ways, about a killer who missed one shot–and by doing so give Jack Reacher one shot at the truth.… The gunman worked from a parking structure just thirty yards away–point-blank range for a trained military sniper like James Barr. His victims were in the wrong place at the wrong time. But why does Barr want Reacher at his side? There are good reasons why Reacher is the last person Barr would want to see. But when Reacher hears Barr’s own words, he understands. And a slam-dunk case explodes. Soon Reacher is teamed with a young defense lawyer who is working against her D.A. father and dueling with a prosecution team that has an explosive secret of its own. Like most things Reacher has known in life, this case is a complex battlefield. But, as always, in battle, Reacher is at his best. Moving in the shadows, picking his spots, Reacher gets closer and closer to the unseen enemy who is pulling the strings. And for Reacher, the only way to take him down is to know his ruthlessness and respect his cunning–and then match him shot for shot….
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0446513067 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
General's Daughter, The
Demille, Nelson
Warner Books, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 454pp. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. *SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK!!!. Dust jacket: Good;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good,. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The General's Daughter (Qty: 2)
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Warner Books. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Very Good/no. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. NO dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Good/yes. HARDCOVER: average wear, dj has alot of wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A good reading copy only. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. 1st. 1992 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille Nelson
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition. Dust jacket has shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Warner Books Inc, 1992. DJ is slightly worn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. "Paul Brenner is a member of the Army's elite undercover investigative unit, with the authority to arrest any military person anywhere in the world. He has always wondered just how far he cold push his power. He is about to find out. Captain Ann Campbell is the daughter of General 'Fighting Joe' Campbell. She is a West Point graduate, beautiful, bright, and the pride of Fort Hadley. Her raped and murdered body is found on the firing range, naked and spread-eagled, her hands and feet bound with tent rope--but there is no sign of a struggle. All of Brenner's instincts tell him to avoid the case. Yet Brenner's natural curiosity is aroused. He takes the case. As if that decision weren't reckless enough, he finds himself teamed with rape specialist Cynthia Sunhill, a woman with whom Brenner once had a tempestuous, ultimately doomed affair and with whom the temperamental sparks still flare. Together, they will discover the truth about the brass above them: that beneath the neatly pressed uniforms, the military codes of honor, pride, and order hide a corruption as rank as Ann Campbell's own astonishing secret life. Paul and Cynthia learn that any number of people were sexually, emotionally, and dangerously involved with the Army's 'golden girl,' and any one of them could have wanted her dead." Wear/small tears to edges of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
Warner Books, 1992. 1992 Warner Books BCE. Book is almost MINT, except for a couple of very light soil marks on the top edge of the text block. No other marks, names, stickers, or tears. A beautiful copy. . ISBN: 0446513067. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Murder, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
Warner Books, 1992. 1992 Warner Books, Book club edition. VG book in VG dust jacket. Owner's name inside. No other marks, stickers or tears. A very clean, white, solid book.. ISBN: 0446513067. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 S33 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Has some minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker. cover has ware,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 small tears on dustcover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near Fine/Very Good+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
NY: Warner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with some edgewear and rubbing, a couple of small chips and closed tears, jacket is beginning to delaminate around title ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
N . Y.: Warner, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Warner Books, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
London: BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine. Hard cover book in fine condition. Weight 525g. 205mm tall. 454pp.Please email for photo/further details. ( more information) Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Like New. 1992. Hardcover. BC5-110237649; 1.7 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Slight lean with a moderate degree of wear and soil, about a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Near Fine/Very Good. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0446513067 Dj has mild edgewear. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
New York: Time Warner, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 4to-over 9 -12 tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The General's Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing, 1992-11-16. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Warner Books, November 16, 1992. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Warner Books, November 16, 1992. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER
Demille, Nelson
Warner Books. Fine, dust jacket only. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446513067 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
New York:: Warner Books, Inc.,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. The book has 454 pages. This is a FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING book. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with a cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. This Dust Jacket Reads: Paul Brenner is a member of the Armys elite undercover invetigative unit, with the authority to arrest any military person anywhere in the world. Heis about to find out. Capitan Ann Campbell is the daughter of General "Fighting Joe" Campbell. She is a West Point graduate, beautiful, bright, and the pride of Fort Hadley. Her raped and murdered body is found on the firing rang, naked and spread-eagled, her hands and feet bound with tent rope-but there is no sign of a struggle. All of Brenner's instincs tell him to avoid the case. Yet Brenner's natural curiosity is aroused. He takes the case. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Generals Daughter
Nelson DeMille
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1992. Maroon boards quarterbound in black cloth with copper titles. SUMMARY: Captain Ann Campbell is well-known in the army. Not only is she the daughter of General "Fighting Joe" Campbell, but she is sexually rapacious--behavior that ends in tragedy when she is discovered nude, bound, and dead on a firing range. Paul Brenner of the undercover investigative unit and rape specialist Cynthia Schell investigate the murder that closed the tragic, secret life of Ann Campbell. Director Simon West brought THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER to the silver screen in 1999. John Travolta, Madeleine Stowe, and James Cromwell played leading roles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 454pp npc no marks Basis for the film.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Dj 21.95, dated 11/92 454pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 0446513067 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 454 pp., DJ lightly shelfworn, Pen name on FFE, internally clean. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER
DeMille, Nelson
Warner Books, 1992. ISBN: 0-446-51306-7. First Edition. Good/Good. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Hickey's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446513067 Great Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, light edge rubs and mild shelf wear, corners crisp - no bumps, book club edition, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
General's Daughter, The
DeMille, Nelson
New York: Warner Books, 1992. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks, slight lean. Jacket is not price clipped, has minor edge wear, else fine. When an Army General's daughter is found naked, spread-eagle, bound and gagged on the firing range, Paul Brenner of the army's elite undercover investigative unit is on the case. . ISBN: 0446513067. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rape, Military Order, Women in Military, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The General's Daughter
DeMille, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Very light scuffing and bumping - otherwise a very nice copy, clean and straight, text is bright and unmarked, very nice jacket. "Paul Brenner is a member of the Army's elite undercover investigative unit, with the authority to arrest any military person anywhere in the world. He has always wondered just how far he cold push his power. He is about to find out. Captain Ann Campbell is the daughter of General 'Fighting Joe' Campbell. She is a West Point graduate, beautiful, bright, and the pride of Fort Hadley. Her raped and murdered body is found on the firing range, naked and spread-eagled, her hands and feet bound with tent rope--but there is no sign of a struggle. All of Brenner's instincts tell him to avoid the case. Yet Brenner's natural curiosity is aroused. He takes the case. As if that decision weren't reckless enough, he finds himself teamed with rape specialist Cynthia Sunhill, a woman with whom Brenner once had a tempestuous, ultimately doomed affair and with whom the temperamental sparks still flare. Together, they will discover the truth about the brass above them: that beneath the neatly pressed uniforms, the military codes of honor, pride, and order hide a corruption as rank as Ann Campbell's own astonishing secret life. Paul and Cynthia learn that any number of people were sexually, emotionally, and dangerously involved with the Army's 'golden girl,' and any one of them could have wanted her dead.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
General's Daughter
Demille, Nelson
Replica Books. HARDCOVER. 11/1/1992. 0446513067 :Binding:HRD . Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|