Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Discovery of the Titanic
Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
by Rick Archbold ; Robert D. Ballard
ISBN: 0446513857
ISBN-13: 9780446513852
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Rick Archbold and Robert Ballard provide a detailed chronicle of April 14-15, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" sunk, and of the day they rediscovered the ship beneath the Atlantic Ocean in 1985.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1987 Size: 9 x 11.5 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 230
Publisher's Notes
This book answers many of the mysteries that have haunted the Titanic for the past 75 years, and in it the exact location of its whereabouts is revealed for the first time.athematics)
Similar books

A Night to Remember
by Walter Lord
She was the world's biggest-ever ship. A luxurious miracle of twentieth-century technology, the Titanic was equipped with the most ingenious safety devices of the time. Yet on a moonlit night in 1912, the "unsinkable" Titanic raced across the glassy Atlantic on her maiden voyage, with only twenty lifeboats for 2,207 passengers. A Night to Remember is the gut-wrenching, minute-by-minute account of her fatal collision with an iceberg and how the resulting tragedy brought out the best and worst in human nature. Some gave their lives for others, some fought like animals for survival. Wives beseeched husbands to join them in the boats; gentlemen went taut-lipped to their deaths in full evening dress; hundreds of steerage passengers, trapped belowdecks, sought help in vain.From the first distress flares to the struggles of those left adrift for hours in freezing waters, here is the legendary disaster relived by the few who survived and can never forget the many who did not.

Exploring the Titanic
by Robert D. Ballard
For years, people everywhere have been fascinated by the Titanic tragedy. On September 1, 1985, s famous shipwreck--13,000 feet below the sea. "Captures the drama of both the night of the sinking as well . . . as the discovery of the great ship . . . Stunning".--School Library Journal. ALA Best Book for the Reluctant Young Adult Reader; School Library Journal Best Book of the Year; IRA Young Adult Choice.

Ghosts of the Titanic
by Charles Pellegrino
What really happened on that unforgettable April night in 1912? Even after nearly a century, many facts about the sinking of the "unsinkable" ship, Titanic, remain a mystery, as potent and perplexing as ever. But now, Dr. Charles Pellegrino -- whose New York Times bestseller, Her Name, Titanic, is considered one of the preeminent books on the unparalleled catastrophe -- returns to an icy, mile-wide graveyard two and a half miles beneath the surface of the ocean to set free the ghosts that linger among the twisted wreckage. Using surviving first-hand accounts, remarkable new evidence, cutting edge technology and latest oceanic findings, he gives us the most vivid, poignant, shocking, and compelling re-creation yet of the doomed liner's horrific final moments -- and offers stunning, never-before-revealed truths about the great, tragic leviathan's history, fate, and breathtaking legacy.

Halley Came to Jackson
by Mary-Chapin Carpenter
In her second children's book project, internationally acclaimed singer and songwriter Mary Chapin Carpenter captures the momentous night in 1910 when a father held his baby in his arms as Halley's Comet streaked across the Jackson skyline. Inspired by renowned author Eudora Welty and her stories of growing up in Mississippi, Ms. Carpenter's words celebrate the special love shared between a father and a daughter and how life's magical moments remain with us throughout our lives. Like an old tattered scrapbook overflowing with remembrances of days past, this touching story and Dan Andreasen's stunning illustrations stand as a timeless tribute to the beauty of life's memories and that night so long ago when Halley's Comet soared through the sky.

Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd
by Paul Perry
When history's most famous pirate, Captain Kidd, was hanged in 1701, he left behind a trail of treasure and treachery that stretched halfway around the world. For undersea explorer Barry Clifford, the biggest prize of all would be to find the Adventure Galley, Kidd's legendary pirate ship. In the world of pirate archaeology, it was the Holy Grail. With the help of the Discovery Channel, Clifford fields an expedition that includes some of America's top experts in shipwreck recovery. Their goal is to find, identify, and possibly excavate the remains of history's most famous pirate ship. The search takes them to the exotic nation of Madagascar and a tiny island off its rocky coast known to historians as the model for Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island . There, amid pirate graveyards, broken porcelain intended for a European royal family, and native rituals that include blood sacrifice, Clifford and his crew find far more than they bargained for. The island's murky harbor is filled with sunken pirate ships, making it difficult to single out the Adventure Galley, and the shores are teeming with people who want the expedition stopped. The team races to find the ship before dark forces expel it from the island -- forces motivated by the same resentment and greed that caused Kidd's downfall. Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd weaves together two exciting stories: the saga of Captain William Kidd, one of history's most baffling and mysterious figures, and Barry Clifford's obsessive quest to find perhaps the most notorious pirate ship of all time. The result is a tale of treasure and adventure that ends in death -- both Kidd's and, three hundred years later, that of a rival archaeologist who attempts to stop Clifford's expedition.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446513852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert D
NY: Warner Books, 1987 Very good copy. 230 pp. Illustrated. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rick Archbold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Albatross (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert Duane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. 230 #ed pages. Bump to surface of dj front and front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Oversized. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Robert D. Ballard
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Good. Price cut inside front flap. DJ has full-length crease across front and back. 2-inch closed tear at back top fore-edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
Ballard, Robert
New York: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover. 230 pages. . During eleven descents Ballard and his team explored and photographed the entire ship and the debris field seventy-four years after the sinking. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped, else nice. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard Robert with Rick Archbold
Warner Madison press. 1998. Reprint. Hardbound. NF/NF in mylar., lt blu mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert Duane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988, 1988-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Discovery Of The Titanic
Ballard, Robert
New York: Warner Books, 1987. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Marschall, Ken. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
BALLARD, ROBERT D. DR
WARNER/MADISON PRESS, , 12/8/2006. VG/GD+. 1987 FIRST EDITION LARGE FOLIO BOOK WITH 230 PAGES. NAME WRITTEN ON FRONT END-PAGE. ISBN;0-446-51385-7 ( more information)
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert Duane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987 4to, 230 pp including index,a complelling first hand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. Dozens of never-before-seen photos, charts and paintings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ( more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert D
Toronto, Ontario: Warner/Madison Press, 1987. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good-/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ken Marshall. 230 pp including index; book has average shelfwear and bumping on the cornerd, dj is crimped along the edge and has one very small tear on back of cover at bottom. Lots of color pictures of the Titanic underwater compared to b&w photos or drawings of the original condition of the ship. The story of the underwater exploration of the ship after its discovery. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard,Robert
Fine in Near Fine DJ with small cut at spine,else Fine. photos Ship wrecks Warner Books 1987 1st edition. Lg Hardback 4to, 230 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
Ballard, Dr. Robert D. with Rick Archbold; Walter Lord (Introduction); Ken Marschall (artist)
NY: Warner/Madison Press, 1987. 230 pages, oversize hardcover with illustrated endpapers and a photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page. Includes a ton of pictures and illustrations (majority in full-color, including two very nice fold-out illustrations [both present and attached] of the Titanic's bow section by Mr. Marschall), also includes a map and an Index. "THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC is the compelling, firsthand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. With the help of dozens of never-before-seen photographs, rare archival pictures, charts, paintings and a 25-inch 'photo-mosaic' of the ship, Dr. Ballard recounts the Titanic's fateful last night and describes the moment-by-moment drama of the expeditions that found and explored her. For the first time, the exact location of the Titanic is revealed and, finally, many of the mysteries that have surrounded her tragic fate are laid to rest." Excellent copy: one corner of head of spine and upper edges of boards have a tiny bit of bumping else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny bit of rubbing/edge creasing else in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$29.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj and Interior Art: Ken Marschall. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Discovery Of The Titanic
Ballard, Robert D.; Marschall, Ken
Boston, Massachusetts: Warner/Madison Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Quarto 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Exploring The Greatest Of All Lost Ships; 0.9 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 238 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert D.; With Rick Archbold
New York: Warner/ Madison Press, 1987 Introduction by Walter Lord. Color illustrations by Ken Marschall; color and b/w photos and illustrations. Hardcover. VG in VG price-clipped dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marschall, Ken - Color Illustrations; b/w and Color Photos. Just Over 11 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic (Qty: 3)
Ballard, Dr. Robert D. with Archbold, Dick
Toronto: Warner Madison Press, 1987. Hardcover 230pp, color and b/w photos throughout, b/w drawings, decorative endpapers glossary, index, chronology, 4to, DJ. Introduction by Walter Lord. Very good. ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert D
New York: Warner/Madison Press Book, 1987. 230 pgs; with b/w & colored photos, illustrations, dj sl wear around edges, some scuffs. ISBN: 0-446-51385-7. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marschall, Ken.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TITANIC, STEAMSHIP, SHIPWRECKS, NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN, UNDERWATER EXPLORATION,. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.37)
|
|
35)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert D.; With Rick Archbold
A Warner/ Madison Press book, NY/ 1987. Introduction by Walter Lord. Color illustrations by Ken Marschall; color and b/w photos and illustrations. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Dr. Robert D
New York: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket. Quarto Very good with good dust jacket 230pp including many illustrations including dozens of stirring under water photographs, many not seen before this book, rare archival photographs, charts, paintings, and a 25-inch photo mosiac of the ship ( more information)
Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
|
|
|
38)
|
Discovery Of The Titanic (Exploring The Greatest Of All Lost Ships)
Ballard, Robert D. and Archbold, Rick
Boston, Massachusetts: Warner/Madison Press, 1988. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. New copy has remainder mark on bottom edge of page block. "Descend 2 1/2 miles to the ocean floor and explore the haunting wreck of the legendary lost liner. With the help of dozens of never-before-seen photographs, rare archival pictures, charts, paintings and a 25-inch 'photo-mosaic' of the ship, Dr. Ballard recounts the Titanic's fateful last night and describes the moment-by-moment drama of the expeditions that found and explored her. For the first time, the exact location of the Titanicd is revealed, and, finally, many of the mysteries that have surrounded her tragic fate are laid to rest.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ken Marschall. 8.75 x 11.25 in., 238 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert D
New York: Warner Books, 1987. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 232 pp incl Chronology, Glossary & Index w/numerous diagrams, plans, photos & artwork. SHIPPED AS A PACKAGE with SHIPPING CASUALITIES (LOSS OF THE STEAMSHIP "TITANIC"), 1987 Facsimile Edition of the original Admiralty official inquiry.. ISBN: 0446513857. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ken Marschall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert D. (With Rick Archbold.) (Illustrations by Ken Marschall.)
Toronto: Madison Press. [1987]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 230pp. Decorated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, folding plans, plans, chronology, glossary, index. "Exploring the greatest of all lost ships". Illustrations by Ken Marschall. Introduction by Walter Lord. Locale: Atlantic Ocean. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information)
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
BALLARD, ROBERT D. with RICK ARCHBOLD
New York: Warner / Madison Press Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0446513857 . Introduction by Walter Lord. Illustrations of the Titanic by Ken Marschall. 230 pages, very well illustrated (many in color, some folding), diagrams, cloth, dj, fine. From the publisher: During eleven separate descents to the Titanic, Ballard and his team explored the entire ship - including the artifact-strewn debris field and severed stern section - and photographed her in remarkable detail. The Discovery of the Titanic is the compelling, firsthand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. With the help of dozens of never-before-seen photographs, rare archival pictures, charts, paintings and a 25-inch 'photo-mosaic' of the ship, Dr. Ballard recounts the Titanic's fateful last night and describes the moment-by-moment drama of the expeditions that found and explored her. For the first time, the exact location of the Titanic is revealed and, finally, many of the mysteries that have surrounded her tragic fate are laid to reset. . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic: Exploring the Greatest of all Lost Ships
Ballard, Robert D
0-446-51385-7 Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, LtBlu/blk/pic Maps, photos, diagrams Explores the sunken Titanic Warner Books NY 1987 1st Blue/gold Ballard descended 2 1/2 miles in tiny three man sub to explore the liner Titanic.Rare achival photos, photo-mosaic of the ship. RMS Titanic Ballard discovery Photos,plans Photo-mosaic Debris field 1st Ed. 0 ( more information)
Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert D
New York: Warner Books, 1987 light shelf wear to book and jacket, else As New/As New. Well illustrated record of the 1986 expedition to study and photograph the wreck of the Titanic. Illustrated by photographs and paintings.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. Illus. by Ken Marschall (paintings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert D. with Rick Archbold
New York: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0446513857 . Introduction by Walter Lord. Illustrations of the Titanic by Ken Marschall. 230 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color, 2 folding) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. Inscribed by author. From the publisher: During eleven separate descents to the Titanic, Ballard and his team explored the entire ship - including the artifact-stre wn debris field and severed stern section - and photographed her in remarkable detail. The Discovery of the Titanic is the compelling, firsthand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. With the help of dozens of never-before-seen photographs, rare archival pictures, charts, paintings and a 25-inch 'photo-mosaic' of the ship, Dr. Ballard recounts the Titanic's fateful last night and describes the moment-by-moment drama of the expeditions that found and explored her. For the first time, the exact location of the Titanic is revealed and, finally, many of the mysteries that have surrounded her tragic fate are laid to reset. ; 230 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Discovery Of The Titanic
BALLARD, Robert D. with Archbold, Rick
hardcover. many color and b/w illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Warner, (1987). vg Signed twice by Robert Ballard. Once on the half-title and once on a extra folding illustration that is laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Discovery of the Titanic
Ballard, Robert Duane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988 Fine. 9"x11-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. Ships. Exploring the greatest of all lost ships; (Ref. # ACC-S13).. ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|