Double Cross : The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
by Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck
ISBN: 0446516244
ISBN-13: 9780446516242
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Warner Books Published date: 1992 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446516242 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
10)
|
DOUBLE CROSS
SAM AND CHUCK GIANCANA
1st Ed. Hardback with marvelous dustjacket, unread, no shelfwear and not price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by 1799FARMHOUSE (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Double Cross : The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck
New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. There is bumping to spine. Dust jacket has rubbing to front and back. There is wrinkling along top and bottom edges of dust jacket especially at spine. Dust jacket has a small tear at top of spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Giancana, Chuck
Hardcover in Very Good Condition (No Marks, Normal Shelve Wear, Pages and Binding Very Good) Dustcover in Good condition by Sam and Chuck Giancana, Copyright Date 1992 First Printing by Warner Books as always your book purchase comes with a 100% satisfaction Guarantee, See our Family photograph, S-3-3. ( more information)
Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1992. Black and white hardcover with gilt on spine; bumps to edges of spine and a bit of rubbing to lower edge; some shelf soil on edges; text is clean and tight, no marks; jacket shows a tiny bit of shelf soil and has a few small wrinkles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. First edition, first printing with number line intact. 366pp. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. A clean, square copy. Very fine in near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam and Giancana, Chuck
NY: Warner Books, 1992 366 pp. with 12 pp. b&w photos. index. Slight shelf wear, no marks. The young Giancanas relate Mafia life, the activities of their godfather, Chicago crime boss Sam "Mooney" Gianana and their dealings with the Kennedy family.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
DOUBLE CROSS: THE EXPLOSIVE INSIDE STORY OF THE MOBSTER WHO CONTROLLED AMERICA
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
New York: Warner Books. Good+ in Good+ DJ. 1992. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good + condition book and DJ. The book has shelf wear on the edges of the boards and a small bump at the base of the spine. The pages have very light tanning on the outer edges, but are clean and crisp. The DJ has general shelf wear and some smudging, but no tears. ; 366 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Double Cross - The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck Giancana
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Stated First Printing, number line ends in 1. Top corner cut from FFE, a bit of bumping and rubbing on corners and edges, else Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ lightly tattered on the corners. 366 pages, index, photos. By the Godson and the brother of the big Mob boss, which claims to expose its connections with seven presidents, the CIA, Hollywood, Las Vegas. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Lord God Made Them All
Herriot, James
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Third Printing. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a DJ lightly frayed over spine. Fourth title in this series, by the Yorkshire veterinarian. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner Books, 1992 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 366 pages - Stated First Printing - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Price inside dustcover: Dustcover shows slight wear (2 tiny. closed tears). Book is in Fine Condition. For forty years, Sam Giancana was one of the most powerful mob bosses in our nation. His activities not only exposed the ruthless ambition of one man, they altered the course of history forever. Now, in the most important Mafia book ever published, both Giancana's brother and his godson present an inside-the-syndicate tell-all which reveals Giancana's first person testimony about his involvement in the deaths of JFK, RFK, Marilyn Monroe, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner Books, 1992. Illustrated with photos - 366 pages - Dustcover shows slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition. For forty years, Sam Giancana was one of the most powerful mob bosses in our nation. His activities not only exposed the ruthless ambition of one man, they altered the course of history forever. Now, in the most important Mafia book ever published, both Giancana's brother and his godson present an inside-the-syndicate tell-all which reveals Giancana's first person testimony about his involvement in the deaths of JFK, RFK, Marilyn Monroe, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Double Cross : The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck
New York, NY, U.S.A: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0446516244. ( more information)
Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam, and Chuck Giancana
New York: Warner Books, 1992. An explosive, inside-account of Sam Giancana and his connections to the CIA, Joseph Kennedy and Jack and Robert Kennedy, by the mob boss's godson and brother. Describes the Mob's involvement in the election of JFK and the assassinations of JFK, RFK and Marilyn Monroe.. Later Printing (4th). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
Giancana, Sam & Chuck., Warner Books, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (2 minor tears), 366 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0446516244, 'The Godson and the Brother of Mob Boss Sam Giancana; The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America' ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Double Cross : Exlposive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardback. Written by the Godson and the Brother of Mob Boss Sam Giancana. Book is in Very Fine condition with a very small tear on the front page as if something was once stuck to the front page (Such as a name plate), otherwise book is in Fine condition / DJ is in Very Fine condition. First printing. Written by the Godson and the Brother of Mob Boss Sam Giancana. Book is in Very Fine condition with a very small tear on the front page as if something was once stuck to the front page (Such as a name plate), otherwise book is in Fine condition / DJ is in Very Fine condition. First printing. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
Warner, 1992 hardback, 366pp, illus, VG in VG dustjacket. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
54)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
Warner, 1992 1st edition, 366pp, illus, VG- in Vg dustjacket. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
55)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner Books, 1992 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 366 pages - Stated First Printing - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Price inside dustcover: Dustcover shows slight wear (2 tiny. closed tears). Book is in Fine Condition. For forty years, Sam Giancana was one of the most powerful mob bosses in our nation. His activities not only exposed the ruthless ambition of one man, they altered the course of history forever. Now, in the most important Mafia book ever published, both Giancana's brother and his godson present an inside-the-syndicate tell-all which reveals Giancana's first person testimony about his involvement in the deaths of JFK, RFK, Marilyn Monroe, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner Books, 1992. Near-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos - 366 pages - Dustcover shows minor wear - Book is in Fine Condition - For forty years, Sam Giancana was one of the most powerful mob bosses in our nation. His activities not only exposed the ruthless ambition of one man, they altered the course of history forever. Now, in the most important Mafia book ever published, both Giancana's brother and his godson present an inside-the-syndicate tell-all which reveals Giancana's first person testimony about his involvement in the deaths of JFK, RFK, Marilyn Monroe, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Double Cross : The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam; Giancana, Chuck
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992 Number line indicates first edition, printed March 1992. Jacket has shelf wear to all edges and corners, a crease along the top and a scuff on back. Personnel message in ink inside cover on fep, otherwise book is in as new condition. True crime, Biography of Sam Giancana, America's most powerful god father.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Double Cross
Giancana,Sam and Chuck
0446516244 VG in Good+ DJ, W/ Dust Jacket Mafia Warner Books New York 1992 1st Edition Hardbound Jacket has minor edge wear, book is clean and tight. 0 ( more information)
Offered by marbooks (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
Giancana, Sam & Chuck., Warner Books, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 366 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0446516244, 'The Godson and the Brother of Mob Boss Sam Giancana Tell The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America' ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Double Cross : The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Bettina Giancana; Chuck Giancana; Sam Giancana
Warner Books, 1992-03-20. Hardcover. Very Good. The explosive inside story of mod boss Sam "Mooney" Giancana, the mobster who controlled America, from his days as Al Capone's hitman, to his participation in the St. Valentine's Day Massacre, to his friendship with Hollywood's "Rat Pack." Written by his brother and godson. 366 pp, indexed. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Double Cross. The Story Of The Man Who Controlled America
GIANCANA,SAM AND GIANCANA,CHUCK
New York: Macdonald, 1992 Criminal life of Sam 'Mooney' Giancana, mafia boss of New York City, his involvement in the Kennedy assassination,Hoffa hit,Monroe's death and his own demise at the hands of a hitman. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Photos.366pp. First Canadian. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
Warner, 1992 Hardback, from the collection of Harry Irwin, 366pp, illus, Nr Fine in Nr Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
68)
|
Double Cross The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
Warner Books, 1992. Illustrated with photos - 366 pages - Dustcover shows minor wear - Book is in Fine Condition - For forty years, Sam Giancana was one of the most powerful mob bosses in our nation. His activities not only exposed the ruthless ambition of one man, they altered the course of history forever. Now, in the most important Mafia book ever published, both Giancana's brother and his godson present an inside-the-syndicate tell-all which reveals Giancana's first person testimony about his involvement in the deaths of JFK, RFK, Marilyn Monroe, and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
DOUBLE CROSS, THE EXPLOSIVE, INSIDE STORY OF THE MOBSTER WHO CONTROLLED AMERICA
Giancana, Sam and Chuck Giancana
NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Top and bottom of the spine are very lightly bumped, otherwise binding is clean, sound and unworn 'tho very slightly cocked. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. c. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. Index. 16p b/w photos. Black and white boards, bright metallic-orange lettering . TRUE CRIME. Mob Boss Sam Giancana. The first book to solve - finally - the sensational, hitherto unsolved mysteries behind the deaths of John F. Kennedy, Robert F. Kennedy, and Marilyn Monroe. Links no less than seven U. S. Presidents to the Mob. Mafia/Hollywood/Las Vegas connection. Etc. , Etc. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 366 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
DOUBLE CROSS The Explosive Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled Merica
Giancana, Sam and Chuck Giancana
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Book has very minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwear, minor rubbing, sticker residue on front ; 16-page black and white photo section, Authors' Note, Index, No. 6049; 8vo; xi + 366 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Errol Flynn, The Untold Story
Higham, Charles
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. Edition not stated. Very good in a very good dustjacket with edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. According to the author, Flynn, in addition to being many other things, was a spy for the Nazis. Maybe.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America
Giancana, Bettina & Chuck Giancana & Sam Giancana
NY: Grand Central Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.22 x 6.22 Inches; 366 pages; In the no-holds-barred tradition of The Valachi Papers and Wiseguy, this insider expose of mob boss Sam Giancana, written by his brother Chuck and his godson Sam, blows the lid off some of the Mafia's most shocking secrets. Includes stunning first-time revelations concerning the deaths of JFK, Marilyn Monroe, and RFK. 16 pages of photographs. . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
DOUBLE CROSS THE EXPLOSIVE, INSIDE STORY OF THE MOBSTER WHO CONTROLLED AMERICA
Giancana, Sam & Chuck
New York: Warner, 1992. The authors are the Godson and bother of mob boss Sam Giancana. Illustrated with photos. Hardbound with dust jacket. Solid binding. Back pastedown and back flyleaf have slight soiling. Name/date on the front flyleaf in ink. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight chipping, and slight soiling. 366 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Double Cross
Giancana, Sam and Chuck
New York: Time Warner. 1992. Hardback. Good. 1st edition and 4th edition . ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|