Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Pearl

The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin A Biography

by Ellis Amburn


ISBN: 0446516406
ISBN-13: 9780446516402
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In an attempt to create an accurate portrait of Janis Joplin, the author traveled to locations where Joplin was born, lived, and died, and interviewed people-both famous and unknown-who knew Joplin and were willing to share their recollections of her, including several colorful anecdotes pertaining to Joplin's sex life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

An ace celebrity biographer reveals the truth of the rock legend's troubled childhood, drug and alcohol problems, numerous affairs, and much more. By the author of Up and Down with the Rolling Stones.

Similar books


0399143998
Light My Fire
by Ray Manzarek

The Doors. Arguably the most important rock-and-roll band of the sixties, unquestionably a catalyst for American music as we know it. Their music was the product of late-sixties southern California, with its idyllic facades. The Doors looked beyond these facades and wrote music about what they found, thus becoming the ultimate symbol for rebellion and alienation. Ray Manzarek. The driving force, leader, and, along with Jim Morrison, cofounder of The Doors in the summer of 1965. Together with Robby Krieger and John Densmore, they created a legend. Their original mix of jazz, classical, California surf, Flamenco guitar, and Chicago blues made an irreversible impact on the music of the day. When “Light My Fire” hit number one on the charts, the legend began. Their worldwide popularity was and still is remarkable. Today, The Doors sell nearly two million albums a year. Jim Morrison. A magnetic presence and rock icon in life, still a legend more than twenty-five years after his death. Manzarek and Morrison were both UCLA Film School graduates, best friends, and rarely apart until Morrison moved to Paris shortly before his death in 1971. What Ray Manzarek knows about Jim Morrison and The Doors, no one else does. His story gives illumination to the dark myths and lays to rest the rumors that have abounded about Jim Morrison and the band. Bright Midnight truly gives us an insight into the times, the enigmatic lead singer, and the magic circle that was The Doors.

0399143424
Angels Along the Way
by Della Reese

The inspiring autobiography of the beloved singer and star of the hit television series "Touched by an Angel". In this upbeat, joyful book, Della Reese leaves readers with a belief in the human "angels" who step in, providing guidance and support. of photos.

0805052488
Paul Mccartney
by Barry Miles

Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with author Barry Miles, and complete access to McCartney's own archives, this is Paul McCartney in his own words. It is a history from the inside of one of the greatest songwriting partnerships of the century. It's the private life of a man made public property--a Beatle--by the age of 21. It's the trajectory of the most popular pop group in history, from beginnings to break-up. It's a chronicle of the 60s by the man at the center of the storm. It's music, drugs, women, money, madness, the Maharishi, art, love, peace, and bitterness. Beginning to end, it's the story as never told before. There have been countless words written--and not a few sung--about Paul McCartney. In "Many Years from Now", he sets the record straight.

0312143915
Playing in the Band
by David Gans

Memorializing the death of Jerry Garcia, this updated edition of the bestselling book about the Grateful Dead offers a fascinating, highly readable report on this onging experiment on collective creativity--the cultural phenomenon that hasn't lost its steam for more than 30 years. "Serious fun is what the Grateful Dead is up to, and that's what this book is about".--Mickey Hart. Photos.

0312180357
Alanis Morissette
by Paul Cantin

The first in-depth look at superstar Alanis Morissette, who holds the record for bestselling record of all time by a female performer. Just two years ago Morissette was a former teen pop star. Here music journalist Paul Cantin tells the tale of how Morissette transformed herself from failed teenage star into an artist whose work speaks to an entire generation. photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446516402 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin : A Biography
Ellis Amburn

Warner Books Inc. Used - Acceptable. Damp stains on the back cover, cover badly scuffed. Writing on the dedication page." Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Pearl
Amburn, Ellis

New York: Time Warner, 1992. Hard Cover. First Printing. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall The obsessions and passions of Janis Joplin;. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
3) Pearl : The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
Amburn, Ellis

Warner Books, 1992. Light wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. Light shelf wear, sticker on back of jacket. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Pearl : The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
Amburn, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) PEARL : THE OBSESSIONS AND PASSIONS OF JANIS JOPLIN : A BIOGRAPHY
AMBURN, ELLIS

WARNER BOOKS. 1992. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Pearl : The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin - A Biography
Amburn, Ellis

New York: Warner Books, 1992. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The fascinating biography of the 1960s woman rock star legend, discussing her life, her work as a rock artist, her loves and romances, her friends, her impact on the hippie counterculture of her time - and its impact on her - her involvement with drugs and her tragic death from an overdose, the music industry at the time, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, discography, bibliography, indexed, 340pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-446-51640-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Janis Joplin, Rock and Roll Music Industry, Women, Musicians, Music, Singers, Singing, Songs, 1960s, Drugs, Hippies, Counterculture, Performing Artists, Entertainment, Entertainers. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Pearl : The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
Amburn, Ellis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992 Some shelf wear to the jacket and bumped corners.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography FREE SHIPPING
Amburn, Ellis

NY Warner Books (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
Ellis Amburn

New York, New York: Warner Books, 1992. Pearl : The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin. One of several Rock and Roll folks who spent their entire career trying to kill themselves. What a powerful voice, what a sad little girl. Anyway, here's the whole story. Book Condition is Very Good+; clean, no writing or markings, tight binding. Minor rubbing to bottom edge of book cover. One page is dog-eared. Otherwise quite nice. Lots of b&w pictures. 340pp. Bibliography, index. Dust Jacket Condition is Very Good+; clean and glossy with a little wear at both ends. Price Intact and covered with a mylar dust jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Biography/Music. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Pearl the Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
Ellis Amburn

NY: Warner Books, 1992 Stated First printing. Black binding w/copper lettering, red boards/endpapers, 340 pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced Intact DJ - ditto- **see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart