Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Slow Walk in a Sad Rain

by John P. McAfee


ISBN: 0446516422
ISBN-13: 9780446516426
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A solid, sensitive work filled with a vivid collection of loons, goons, and heroes. McAfee writes the way many of us thought in the darkest hours of those days back in Vietnam."    -- Dale Dye

"Hilarious and heartbreaking...One of the finest illustrations I know of the saying that living well is the best revenge, and I for one am grateful for its existence."    -- Susan Fromberg Schaefer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A Special Forces Unit dispatched to the Laotian jungle must cope with day-to-day ordeals, including the nonsensical orders of the higher-ups. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0945575203
Dirty Work
by Larry Brown

A powerful, emotion-packed novel about two disabled Vietnam veterans--both Mississippians, one white, the other black--this is not just a book about Vietnam. It is a book about how war lays waste and how love renews.

0671709607
Flight of the Intruder
by Stephen Coonts

After too many senseless missions, too many pointless deaths, Jake "Cool Hand" Grafton is a man ready to explode. Now, with a renegade bombadier named Tiger, Jake's flying his A-6 Intruder jet deep into North Vietnam, on one last hell-bent strike for honor--and victory.

0671522663
Better Times Than These
by Winston Groom

An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption.

1557501173
The Old Man's Trail/a Novel About the Vietcong
by Tom Campbell

Author Tom Campbell, a U.S. Marine veteran of the Vietnam War, calls this book a novel about the enemy. The enemy is a platoon of fifteen-year-old boys ordered to carry more than a ton of cargo down a primitive network of trails and roads known to the Vietnamese as the Old Man's Trail but called the Ho Chi Minh Trail in the West. Led by a veteran Vietcong cadre named Duan, the boys endure a brutal physical and mental test in the course of their 650-mile struggle south. The hazards are numerous and lethal: raging rivers, slick jungle trails, steep mountain drop-offs, poisonous snakes, shortages of food and medicine, and the ever-persistent Americans and their endless supply of bombs. This is a tale of courage, motivation, survival, love, teamwork, and one man's determination to survive. For Campbell, Duan is the personification of the Vietnamese patriot and soldier - a soldier first, a nationalist second, a tacit Communist third. And the author believes that it was men like Duan who drove the world's most powerful nation from Vietnam in 1975.

1573225436
The Sorrow of War
by Bao Ninh

The first novel of the Vietnam War written from the point of view of the North Vietnamese, The Sorrow of War has been hailed by critics not only as the best novel to emerge from the Vietnam experience, but as one of the greatest war novels of the century. National ads, media.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446516426 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
John P. McAfee

Warner Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
McAfee, John P

Unknown: Warner Books. Spiral Bound. 0446516422 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Warner Books Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
John P. McAfee

Warner Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
McAfee, John P

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446516422 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
John P. McAfee

Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
McAfee, John P

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446516422 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) SLOW WALK IN A SAD RAIN
McAfee, John P

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Stamp to bottom edge. Minor wear front bottom edge. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain (A Fresh Voices Title)
John P. McAfee

Warner Books, 1993-02. Hardcover. LikeNew/Fine. GIFT QUALITY. First edition. Fine hardcover with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
9) Slow Walk In a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

NY: Warner, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's first novel, about Vietnam War, is based on his experience there as Green Beret. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
John McAfee

Ny: Warner Books, 1993 hard cover is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first printing. is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bartlett Street Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

Warner Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. first edition, author's first book, 239 pages, blue and gray paper over boards, pictorial dustjacket by Wendell Minor. Upon publication, this was hailed as the Catch-22 of the Vietnam War. McAfee is a highly decorated combat veteran who served with the Green Berets in Vietnam. Fiction, modern first. Lower spine worn with tiny split, otherwise fine in very good+ dustjacket with slight edge wear and surface scratches on rear panel, mylared.va (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

New York: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446516422 . Fine in fine dust jacket. This book has blue and gray cloth over boards with bronze title and color illustrated DJ. Vietnam war fiction; .0015324; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

New York: Warner Books (1993).. 239 pp. A clean, attractive copy. Acclaimed first novel by a highly decorated veteran who served with the Green Berets in Vietnam. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
14) SLOW WALK IN A SAD RAIN
McAfee, John P

Warner Books 1993. First Printing. 239pp. Very good. DJ is very good, a couple of scratches on front, left edge. (loc 177). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Slow Walk In A Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

New York: Warner Books. Hardcover. 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Author's first novel. DJ has slight crease at rear upper corner. A highly praised Vietnam War novel by a Green Beret . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

NY: Warner Books, 1993. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Number lines goes to 1. Hardcover. VG- /VG-. 8vo. 239pp. Illus dj. over blue boards backed in grey, bronze gilt to spine. Dust jacket: rippling at edges; chipping to the inner paper, not visible; roughing to inner paper along top 3rd of spine as if from water damage, once agin not visible. Boards: edgewear, extending over the rear board; some rubbing to spine; bumping to heads of spine. Bound material; fine. Author's inscription on FFEP reads, "To Jeff and Lynne Bryant - With warmest regards, John P. McAfee. Looks in much better shape than it sounds. Author's first book, "the Catch-22 of the Vietnam War" met with immediate acclaim. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John

New York: Warner Books, 1993 A Fine copy of this Viet Nam novel, in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author at the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
McAfee, John P

NY: Warner Books, 1993. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. New book.. Signed. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) SLOW WALK IN A SAD RAIN
McAfee, John P

WARNER, 1993. Author's First Novel. The story begins in Special Forces A Camp, number 134, twenty miles above Moc Hoa and less than a mile from the Cambodian border. The camp's Green Berets, dividing their time between boredom and terror. The altogether appropriate motto of A Camp is "Normal is a cycle on a washing machine.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart