Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Flight of the Buffalo

Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead

by James A. Belasco ; Ralph C. Stayer


ISBN: 0446517097
ISBN-13: 9780446517096
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Offers a detailed new leadership model for companies in the 1990s, one in which the employees, not the CEO, assume the responsibilities of leadership. By the author of Teaching the Elephant to Dance.

Other Editions

Similar books


1591840740
Get Your Ship Together
by Michael Abrashoff

The former U.S. Navy commander, motivational speaker, and author of It's Your Ship draws on interviews with leaders from every branch of the U.S. military and the business world to counsel readers on how to honor agreements with a staff, develop employees in order to promote lifestyle quality, and work on one's own terms.

0756610540
Tom Peters Essentials Design
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610559
Tom Peters Essentials Leadership
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610567
Talent
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

14000533410
The Worlds Most Powerful Leadership Principle
by James C. Hunter

To lead is not to be “the boss,” the “head honcho,” or “the brass.” To lead is to serve. Although serving may imply weakness to some, conjuring up a picture of the CEO waiting on the workforce hand and foot, servant leadership is actually a robust, revolutionary idea that can have significant impact on an organization’s performance. Jim Hunter champions this hard/soft approach to leadership, which turns bosses and managers into coaches and mentors. By “hard,” Hunter means that servant leaders can be hard-nosed, even autocratic, when it comes to the basics of running the business: determining the mission (where the company is headed) and values (what the rules are that govern the journey) and setting standards and accountability. Servant leaders don’t commission a poll or take a vote when it comes to these critical fundamentals. After all, that’s what a leader’s job is, and people look to the leader to set the course and establish standards. But once that direction is provided, servant leaders turn the organizational structure upside down. They focus on giving employees everything they need to win, be it resources, time, guidance, or inspiration. Servant leaders know that providing for people and engaging hearts and minds foster a workforce that understands the benefits of striving for the greater good. The emphasis is on building authority, not power; on exerting influence, not intimidation. While many believe that servant leadership is a wonderful, inspiring idea, what’s been missing is the how-to, the specifics of implementation. Jim Hunter shows how to do the right thing for the people you lead. A servant leader or a self-serving leader: Which one are you? With Jim Hunter’s guidance, everyone has the potential to develop into a leader with character who leads with authority.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446517096 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco, Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446517097 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1993 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco, Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco; Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, a couple tears in dj, and fixed, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
6) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco James A.,Stayer Ralph C

Warner Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco; Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Warner Books Inc, 1993. Name written on 1st page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Flight of the Buffalo

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has somewhat heavy wear--34F10407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Flight of the Buffalo
Belasco, James and Stayer, Ralph

N . Y.: Warner, 1993. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 3rd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Flight of the Buffalo

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--108A40407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, 43 chapters, and a brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 355 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead (a Dove Bk. )
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, business company stamp on first end page, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling of top spine. Interior FINE. Business management that lets employees take responsibility. BE513649. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
14) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
15) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco; Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Like New. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.No names, no marks, no stickers.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
16) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A. and Ralph C. Stayer

New York: Warner Books, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-446-51709-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 355 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on front pastedown; light rubbing to the cover at the head and foot of the spine. The jacket is lightly rubbed along the upper edge. Keywords: Business Management. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead (A Dove Bk.)
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993 Hard Cover. 5th Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51709-7. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket business investments how to. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446517097 Excellent Condition (Business - 14) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993 Dust Jacket has a very light stain on top edge. where something has been spilled ion it. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Flight of the Buffalo
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-51709-7 Subtitle: "Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead (A Dove Bk.)
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A: Warner Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0446517097. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco; Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books Inc, 1993-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A. and Ralph C. Stayer

NY: Warner Books. As New in As New dust jacket 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 355 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A

Warner Books. 1993. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Used - Good. Highlighting or writing on some pages. Mild to moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446517097 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - some dust staining on top (Business - 33) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
27) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James & Ralph Stayer

NY: Warner / Dove. BCE?. 1993. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0446517097 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446517097 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
29) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A

Warner Books Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First printing string of 1-10. Book Description: In Flight of the Buffalo, James Belasco and Ralph C. Stayer combine expertise, insight, and passion to show how the nature of management must change if a company expects to survive in the white-knuckle world of modern business. Going beyond the quick-fix approach of many of today's business gurus, the authors explain how to avoid being outmaneuvered by the competition; how to become more focused and flexible; how to empower workers and maintain their loyalty; and how to become a manager who goes beyond filling quotas. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
30) Flight of the Buffalo - Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A. & Ralph C. Stayer

NY: Warner Books. NF/NF. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446517097 . Published @$22.95; In Flight of the Buffalo, James Belasco and Ralph C. Stayer combine expertise, insight, and passion to show how the nature of management must change if a company expects to survive in the white-knuckle world of modern business. ; Illustrated; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 355 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Flight To The Buffalo
No Illustration, Belasco

New York: Warner Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
32) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1993 A mature work from two extraordinary business minds--a book meant for those who are ready to enter a new era of business success.. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by pawsbooks (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
33) Flight of the Buffalo Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Grand Central Pub, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Flight of the Buffalo
James A. Belasco & Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books, 1993 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. On the 1st page (loose end paper) is written "Thanks System Management Committee." The dust jacket is in good condition. It does have some minor bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. Belasco; Stayer FLIGHT OF THE BUFFALO SOARING TO EXCELLENCE, LEARNING TO LET EMPLOYEES LEAD. Warner Books 1993. First Edition. ISBN:0446517097. Near Fine/Near Fine. 355 pages. Binding is Hardcover.. ISBN: 0446517097. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEADERSHIP BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) FLIGHT OF THE BUFFALO, SOARING TO EXCELLENCE, LEARNING TO LET EMPLOYEES LEAD
Belasco, James A. & Ralph C. Stayer

NY Warner C 1993,. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. First Printing May 1993 . 355pp. A few b/w illustrations . Tall 8vo . HC. Green boards, red spine, bright gold lettering , embossed DW . Business. In their model of the new, highly flexible organization everyone is focused on delighting customers. Individuals start to do their jobs better because they want to excel . Top of spine is bent and bumped, otherewise binding and contents are almost as new. Minor rubbing and soil on complete dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1993 First Edition hardcover. Near Fine (prev. owner's name on front pastedown; else in unread condition) in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

New York: Warner Books, 1993 355pp; only the slightest of creasing along the bottom front cover; has price sticker attached to the back cover;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7>" - 9>" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
39) Flight Of The Buffalo
No Illustration, Belasko

New York: Warner Books, 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
40) FLIGHT OF THE BUFFALO SOARING TO EXCELLENCE, LEARNING TO LET EMPLOYEES LEAD
Belasco, James A. & Stayer, Ralph C

New York: Warner, 1993. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Front endpaper has been torn out. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging is clean. Bottom corner of the front board is slightly bumped. Footband has very slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has few chips, very slight edge wear, slight rubbing, and very slight soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Flight of the Buffalo

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--96T420408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
42) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A., and Stayer, Ralph C

very good, very good Warner Books New York c1993 First 24 cm, 355, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
43) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A.; Stayer, Ralph C

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. LEADERSHIP BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ISBN: 0446517097. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. LEADERSHIP BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
44) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A. And Ralph C. Stayer

New York: Warner Books, 1993. Inscribed by both authors (Belasco ffep, Stayer half title page), DJ one small closed tear, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0446517097. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Leadership, James A. Belasco, Ralph C. Stayer, Flight of the Buffalo. (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
45) Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
James A. Belasco; Ralph C. Stayer

Warner Books Inc, 1993-05. Hardcover. Like New. new book autographed buy author (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $22.94
Add to cart 
46) Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Flight of the Buffalo

Stated First Printing (number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in May 1993 by Warner, a fine 355-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(B61) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
47) Flight of the Buffalo : Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
Belasco, James A ; Stayer, Ralph C

U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993 A demonstration of a new leadership model and how it can be applied to the most pressing business decisions. 354 pages. Book appears to be unread, with just a touch of age toning on the jacket edges. Otherwise in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart