Encounter With Tiber
by Buzz Aldrin ; John Barnes
ISBN: 0446518549
ISBN-13: 9780446518543
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The family of astronaut Chris Terence takes on the task of finding the alien-authored encyclopedias he died attempting to retrieve.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Aldrin brings an unmistakable hands-on realism to the details of space exploration and Barnes lends his expertise to the overall structure and packaging."
-- Kirkus
"Delivers the goods, and then some."
-- New York Times Book Review
"A triumph....An emotional saga of one space-travelling family."
-- People
"I think [ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER is] a classic. its scope is astonishing, and it contains much wisdom and profound philosophy." -- Arthur C. Clarke
"A riveting epic of space and time." -- Neil Armstrong
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 560
Publisher's Notes
The second man to walk on the moon teams up with a Hugo Award finalist to chronicle the story of an astronaut who discovers evidence of an extinct race of aliens that left traces of their civilization on the moon.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

Anvil of Stars
by Greg Bear
In this sequel to "The Forge of God," Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author Greg Bear presents an astonishing, visionary epic of wonder, terror, and excitement as humanity tries to defend itself from an alien threat.

Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter
"And everywhere the humans went they found life..." This dazzling future history, the most ambitious and exciting since Asimov's classic Foundation novels, tells the story of Humankind--all the way to the end of the Universe itself. Here, in luminous and vivid narratives spanning five million years, are the first Poole wormholes spanning the solar system; the conquest of Human planets by Squeem; GUTships that outrace light; the back-time invasion of the Qax; the mystery and legacy of the Xeelee, and their artifacts as large as small galaxies; photino birds and Dark Matter; and the Ring, where Ghost, Human, and Xeelee contemplate the awesome end of Time. Stephen Baxter is the most acclaimed and accomplished of a brilliant new generation of authors who are expanding the vision of science fiction and taking it to a new golden age.

Heaven's Reach
by David Brin
In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.

Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod
The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446518543 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446518549 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin John Barnes
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Unknown: Aspect. Hardcover. 0446518549 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Aspect Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin, John Barnes
Aspect. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin, John Barnes
Aspect. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Aspect. Hardcover. 0446518549 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin; John Barnes
Aspect, 1996-07. Hardcover. As New/As New. Both the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling online since 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Phoneman's Phyne Tomes (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin; John Barnes
Aspect, 1996-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- Very Good condition - This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers with mylar protective covering. There are no other markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Presentable condition library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Last page has the card pocket removal mark. Stamped at the page edge. Useful!. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John
Warner Aspect, 1996-07. 1st 07/1996 Ex-Library. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Warner Aspect : 51854 : 1st 07/1996 Ex-Library : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Eggleton, Bob / Puckey, Don ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin, John Barnes
Aspect, 1996. First Printing, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Slight wear on dj, library stamp & faint smudges on edge. Amazon: Buzz Aldrin, one of manned space flight's pioneers, has helped create a stunning, possibly prophetic novel of the future of space exploration. A radio beacon from an unknown world leads an astronaut to disaster on the Moon -- and his son far ISBN: 0446518549. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin Buzz & Barnes john
Warner Books. 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
New York: Warner Books. VG+/VG. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 0446518549 . Bumped edge 'A riveting epic of space and time. The first man on the moon and "the" SF writer of the 90s team up. ; 8vo; 560 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
NY USA: Warner Books, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good, Reading Wear/Very Good. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz, And Barnes, John
Aspect, 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Used:Good/Very Good. Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. X-Library With Pocket Removed, Pencil Markings And Stamps. Dj In Protective Mylar. Sewn Binding. Paper Over Boards. Audience: General/Trade. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin; John Barnes
Aspect, 1996-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information)
Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Encounter With Tiber, A Novel
Aldrin, Buzz;Barnes, John
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John
NY: Warner Books, 1996. 560 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Encounter with Tiber
ALDRIN, Buzz & BARNES, John
NY: Warner Books, 1996. 1st ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. With a foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. ISBN: 0446518549. ( more information)
Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh and clean, in like DJ. Problem-free book. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice clean unmarked first edition with a $25.00 price on dust jacket and full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 in book. Has just a little wear and looks great. The family of astronaut Chris Terence takes on the task of finding the alien-authored encyclopedias he died attempting to retrieve. The story of an astronaut who discovers evidence of an extinct race of aliens that left traces of their civilization on the moon. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. ( more information)
Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
Warner Books Inc. Aspect, 1996 Apollo 11 Astronaut teams with Barnes in this tense saga. Scan available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
ALDRIN B & BARNES J
New York: Warner Books, 1996. A clean,bright,tight copy.no inscriptions.Not price-clipped,appears unread. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Space Warner Books [1996] 1st Hb ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes [Foreword By Arthur C. Clarke] [Dust Wrapper design by Don Puckey, illustration by Bob Eggleton, author photo by Lazlo]
[New York]: Aspect / Warner Books [1996], 1996. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. Near Fine copy with some spine heel bumping in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes with a foreword by Arthur C Cklarke
Warner Books, 1996. Hardback no dust wrapper . very Good. 1st edition stated 1st printing . ISBN: 0446518549. ( more information)
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
33)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz
Warner Books. Hardcover. 9.8 x 6.5 x 2 inches. Hardbac with D/J in good condition. 1996 1st edition, 1st printing Warner Books.\nAmazon - Buzz Aldrin, one of manned space flight's pioneers, has helped create a stunning, possibly prophetic novel of the future of space exploration. A radio beacon from an unknown world leads an astronaut to disaster on the Moon and his son far beyond that as he searches for the key to the mystery of Tiber, a civilization who left artifacts in the solar system some 9,000 years ago, with sufficient impact on human affairs to explain some odd references in the Bible. The villains of the book are not the aliens, but the benighted politicians with the minds of accountants who won't fund the necessary scientific derring-do to save the world apparently an affliction which alien astronauts also have to bear. \nAstronaut Aldrin (Men from Earth, 1989), who was the second man to walk on the moon, and the Hugo and Nebula-nominated Barnes (Mother of Storms, etc.) join forces in this enjoyable saga which combines two classic SF themes: the future of spaceflight and contact with intelligent alien life. The story oscillates between the careers of two human astronauts, Chris Terence and his son, Jason, on the moon and Mars, and the efforts of the Tiberians (from a planet of Alpha Centauri) to colonize Earth during prehistoric times. Chris meets his destiny while trying to retrieve a Tiberian relic from the moon. Meanwhile, the Tiberians' desperate efforts to colonize a habitable planet before their own is destroyed runs up against a host of well-depicted obstacles. Folly, prejudice, petty rivalries and bureaucratic befuddlement are shown to be common to both races, which are depicted with wit and empathy. Multiple subplots, a huge cast that deserves a glossary but doesn't get one and too many expository lumps impede narrative flow. Even so, the authors' lively storytelling will engage readers as it conveys the wonder and promise of space. ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 0-446-51854-9 0446518549. ( more information)
Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
34)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John
All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Warner Books, 1996. ARE YOU BUYING A PROTECTED DUST JACKET ? YOU ARE IF YOU ARE BUYING FROM US !!. 1 St ED. 3rd. Printing. Fine/Fine. NO REMAINDER / PRICE INTACT. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Barnes, John; Aldrin, Buzz, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 forward by Arthur C. Clarke. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
New York: Warner, 1996. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#7205) ISBN: 0446518549 After rookie astronaut Chris Terrence loses his life, his family takes up his mission to recover the record of a now-extinct civilization which visited Earth, the Moon, and Mars thousands of years before. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
New York: Warner, 1996. DJ is in protective cover. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect. Hardcover. 0446518549 Fine . Fine. 1996. First U.S. Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldren/John Barnes
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. As New/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0 446 51854-9 Book like new d.j. very good 1/8 in tear bottom front spine slight curve out top front most might say like new but we're picky. A tail of alien contact and conflect between a visionary and a scietist- astronaut both determined to claim the new frontier of space, till a radio beacon from deep space from a world called Tiber that brings both men together one to his doom, Since Aldren has been there he at least had the experience of space, which makes it more valuable and interesting and realistic. All pictures are of the actual book warts and all . ( more information)
Offered by bjbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz, Jr.; Barnes, John
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Cloth. 8vo 0446518549 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
41)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Minor fading noted on book cover, Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Barnes, John (With Buzz Aldrin.)
Warner [0-446-51854-9] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York, NY, U.S.A: Warner Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Eggleton, Bob. Signed by Author. Gently read, complete, straight, tight, minor shelfwear, sunning on lower boards. DJ minor shelfwear. Signed title page. 2nd prtg. . ISBN: 0446518549. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz, Jr.; Barnes, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. (1st ptg.) Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Larger, heavy book, blue cloth spine, purple boards, silver lettering very bright on spine, ink note on first front end paper, 560 pages. DJ beautiful with color illustration and raised title and author, scene of alien solar system. DJ has light wear to top tips. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes
Warner Aspect, 1996. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Eggleton, Bob. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin Jr., Buzz ; John Barnes
New York: Warner Books, 1996. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. Sci-fi novel co-authored by the former NASA astronaut and moon walker, of a futuristic space race to resolve the mystery of the remote planet Tiber, in the process founding the first city on Mars. Hardcover with dust jacket, 560pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-446-51854-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Novels, Mars. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz
New York: Warner Books. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1996. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 560pp :: b&w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ( more information)
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
49)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Barnes, John (With Buzz Aldrin.)
Warner [0-446-51854-9] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John
All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Warner Books, 1996. ARE YOU BUYING A PROTECTED DUST JACKET ? YOU ARE IF YOU ARE BUYING FROM US !!. First Edition & First Printing. Fine/Fine. PRICE INTACT/ NO REMAINDER. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin, John Barnes
Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Warner Books,1996.First USA edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Hardback(silver lettering to the spine,light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj(small crease & nick on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with b/w drawings.Nice & clean pages with two small nicks/creases on the outer edges,two small pencil marks impressions on the first blank page of the book.Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke.564pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing.Dispatched within 24 hours. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Samos On-Line Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
52)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz & John Barnes
NY: Warner Books. NF/VG+. ©1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-446-51854-9 . Inscribed by Aldrin; 8vo; 560 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Interior art: Andy Andres and John Solie. True 1st: preceded the US edition by a month. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldiss, Brian and John Barnes
Warner Books, 1996. Fine in fine dj. Signed by Aldrin on full title page. Small black remainder slash on top edge. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. ith exception of remainder mark, tight, clean, unread copy. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John
New York: Warner, 1996 Square and firm with a dirty mark to the leading edge of the text block. Unclipped jacket has a short open tear to the upper spine tip. Signed by Buzz Aldrin without inscription or dedication to the title page.. SIGNED. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover - SIGNED. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
56)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes
Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, this copy is signed by author/astronaut Aldrin on the title page, book is faded along the top and bottom edges and there is slight soiling to the outer page-edge, the dustjacket has some surface-wear on the front flap, the orginal price is present and a professional mylar cover is included . ISBN: 0446518549. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/NF. Space Exploration. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and Barnes,John
Aspect, Jul-96. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz (Signed By); And John Barnes
Warner Books, NY/ 1996-1st edition. SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin on title page. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Hardcover. VG (front board has slight shadow of the lettering on front panel of dj; bottom corner tip of rear board is slightly bumped; else clean, tight) in VG dj (light wear on rear panel).. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER. SIGNED. 1ST/3RD
Aldrin, Buzz
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 SIGNED. 1ST ED. 3RD PR. Signed on half-title page by Buzz Aldrin. Harcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket shows very slight wear and has a 1/2" round orange sticker on the rear with the number 501 written on it. Aldrin is a graduate of MIT.. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldiss, Brian and John Barnes
Warner Books, 1996. As new in as new dj. Signed by both authors on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin,Buzz and John Barnes
New York: Warner, 1996. Signed By Buzz Aldrin. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Signed by Buzz Aldrin on the title page. The book is unmarked and in fine condition. There is light rubbing and slight rippling to the top edge of the wrap, otherwise, in fine condition. (F/NF.) 560pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Encounter With Tiber
FREE SHIPPING
Aldrin, Buzz ; Barnes, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1996 #15981.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Signed "Buzz Aldrin" on title-page. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 560pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16 x 24cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes (Forward By Arthur C. Clarke)
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Stated First Printing. Signed and inscribed by Buzz Aldrin on the title page: "To Milton / Best Wishes / Buzz Aldrin"; the book is in near fine condition, with crease to first 2pp., and light wear to board ends; and in a very good to near fine dust jacket, with light rubbing, and mild edge wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes (Forward By Arthur C. Clarke)
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Stated First Printing. Signed directly on the title page by Buzz Aldrin. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Encounter With Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz;Barnes, John
New York: Warner Books Inc, 1996 * * SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY BUZZ ALDRIN * * Quarter bound in blue cloth along spine over blue paper covered boards, illustrated with a few b/w diagrams, 560 pages. Binding bumped at heel of spine. Dust jacket faintly worn along edges. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Inscribed. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Encounter With Tiber - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1996 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most attractive copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Buzz Aldrin on the title page; Former astronaut Buzz Aldrin and acknowledged John Barnes teamed up to tell story of the flight of the Nisuans from their doomed planet. They arrive on 73rd century B. C. Earth only to be enslaved by humans. Intertwined is the story of 21st-century humans who receive a radio signal from the Nisuans ( more information)
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Encounter with Tiber
Aldrin, Buzz, and Barnes, John
very good, very good Aspect New York c1996 First 24 cm, 560, illus., top edge soiled, slightly cocked, slight wear and soiling to DJ. Signed by the author (Aldrin). A grand space chronicle of two enemies feuding bitterly over the fate of the frontier blazed by the Apollo pioneers who now must work together when a radio beacon from deep space is discovered. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|