Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446519146
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

If These Walls Had Ears

The Biography of a House

by James Morgan


ISBN: 0446519146
ISBN-13: 9780446519144
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author traces the history of his house, an 1890 craftsman bungalow in Little Rock, including a profile of each of the families who lived there before he moved in, and a detailed chronicle of its restoration.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

'A rich, profound, fully realized study of how a house becomes a home."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 275

Publisher's Notes

In a unique and engaging exploration of the American search for home, an author traces the lives of the eight families who previously lived in the Little Rock, Arkansas, house in which he and his wife currently reside.

Similar books


0817313958
Household Chores and Household Choices
by



0842362282
The Sword of Truth
by Gilbert Morris

Myles Morgan's discovery of his noble heritage introduces him to a fascinating new life in the English court and to the political conflict surrounding the translation of the Bible into English.

0815627491
Making Big Money in 1600
by Nelly Hanna



0842362290
The Fields of Glory
by Gilbert Morris

Evan, Amos, and Jenny form a triangle of romance and adventure that takes each of them to the limits of their faith. With the help of an outspoken minister named John Bunyan they are drawn closer to God.

0618214755
Major Problems In The History Of American Families And Children
by Anya Jabour

A new entry in the Major Problems in American History series, this text for courses in family history or history of childhood balances its discussion of marriage and gender relations with coverage on children and childhood. Offering a thorough treatment of race, ethnicity, and class from colonial times to the present, this edition grants sustained attention to Native Americans and Latinos. Relating history to larger political events, the text narrative balances coverage of public policy toward families with coverage of the experiences of family life. This new text offers a chapter on recent immigrants, focusing on Puerto Rican and Vietnamese Immigrants.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446519144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ has minor edgewear, rubbing, and creasing to front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, prologue, 14 chapters, epilogue, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author.. Stated 1st Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 275 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
James Morgan

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 8/23/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
5) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446519146 BRAND NEW! Hardback w/ Jacket. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 8/23/1996. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) If These Walls Had Ears: the Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Warner Books, c1996. Fine/Fine. Harcover. Fine/Fine dj. Almost new. Very little to no signs of wear or use. Binding very nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0446519146, First Printing: August 1996. Contains black and white photographs, 275 pages. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan James

Grand Central Publishing, 1996-08-23. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
8) If These Walls Had Ears : The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) If These Walls Had Ears : The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. ex-library copy Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Warner Books, 1996-08-23. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Clean and tight copy! (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) If These Walls Had Ears
Morgan, James

NY, USA: Warner Books, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Grand Central Publishing,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Warner Books, 1996 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 273 pages. Illustrated with photos. Synopsis The 1920s-era house on Holly Street had a wrap-around porch, lots of bedrooms, and a central hall with seven doors. It also had ghosts - the joys and pains and human dramas of its residents. Before long, James Morgan, its newest occupant, found himself wanting to learn about the seven other families who had called 501 Holly Street their home. If These Walls had Ears recounts his search to find them, and his discovery of America's social and cultural past through the stories of these real people's lives. Against a backdrop that spans from the Roaring Twenties through the Depression and world war, then from postwar optimism to end-of-century uncertainty, he uncovers tales of bankruptcy, family feuds, lawsuits, personal betrayal, fire, cancer, accidents, the grief of a loved one lost to AIDS. But amid the deep drama, there's also high comedy - teenage girls sneaking out bedroom windows to meet boyfriends, even a gaggle of men in dresses roller-skating through the living room. In telling these stories, James Morgan brings us a story that is known to every one of us in every house in America - the ongoing search for a place that feels like home. As the author discovered why people built, bought, and sold his house, he began to understand the bone-deep link between our homes and our dreams, the state of our relationships, and our hunger for roots and security. At middle life in middle America, James Morgan has written a book about universals of the human condition, about leaving home and coming back, and about finding the place you want to settle down in and stay, within four walls - and within yourself. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
14) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446519146 First print, full number line, very light shelf wear on dust jacket book in excellent condition, small remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
15) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Americana, Arkansas, 0-446-51914-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

NY: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Arkansas, sociology *, 0-446-51914-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) If These Walls Had Ears : The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Un-read, in new condition. Advanced Reading Copy, released before the first edition, RARE. A TRUE first edition! . First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Chuck's Rare Sci Fi (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) IF THESE WALLS HAD EARS : THE BIOGRAPHY OF A HOUSE
Morgan, James

New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fine. This book tells the history of a house that has its own hidden secrets. The library's name is stamped on the top edge pages and the term discard is stamped on the first introductory page. The library's pocket is inside the cover. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan,James

Fine in Fine DJ with no defects.Not price clipped (22.95) photos Homes Warner Books 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 275 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) If These Walls Had Ears
Morgan, James

New York: Warner, 1996 ARC. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) If These Walls Had Ears : the Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New in New dust jacket; 1996. New book, unused. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Warner Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 275 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
22) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

1996 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
23) If These Walls Had Ears : The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
24) If These Walls Had Ears A Biography of a House 1st
James Morgan

Warner Books, 1996 If These Walls Had Ears A Biography of a House by James Morgan; Warner Books, 1996, First Printing. This book is in like new condition as well as the DJ, it does have a remainder mark on the top edge. No tears or folded pages or markings. Nice. Hard Cover. LIke New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Cathy's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
25) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Warner Books, 1996-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
26) If These Walls Had Ears: the Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first printing, first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
27) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

NY:: Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446519146 275 pp, 6.25 x 9.25, hardcover with dust jacket, 1st prtg., a look at the passing of time told through the biography of a 1920s house, Binding: VG- with crease to one page, small remainder mark to bottom edge, DJ VG. . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) If These Walls Had Ears
Morgan, James

New York: Grand Central Publishing. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 304 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
29) If These Walls Had Ears : The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996 In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) IF THESE WALLS HAD EARS
MORGAN, JAMES

HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Warner, 1996 Tight, clean, inscribed on title page. . Signed by Author. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 The history of an American house, in in Little Rock, Arkansas, and the people that lived there, in fact nearly an autobiography! All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 HOURS. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.99 ($10.51)
Add to cart 
33) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. Non-price clipped has light scuffing. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) If These Walls Had Ears The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

Warner Books, 1996. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, gray marbled boards. 275 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) If These Walls Had Ears - The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York: Warner Books, 1996. Book is near fine in white boards with blue cloth binding and white spine lettering--remainder mark on top text edge...DJ is fine...text is tight and clean....appears unread...275 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...wonderful book from accomplished journalist...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
36) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House (Qty: 5)
James Morgan

Grand Central Publishing, 1996-08-23. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $35.52
Add to cart 
37) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
James Morgan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
38) If These Walls Had Ears: The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York: Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446519146 Non-fiction. Light blue marbled boards w/blue at spine & silver lettering. 275+ pp. Illustrated w/photographs of the families who inhabited the house over the years. Last few pages have creases, else as new. DJ, protected in Demco, is pristine. SCARCE, SIGNED. . Fine. 1996. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
39) IF THESE WALLS HAD EARS : The Biography of a House
Morgan, James

New York: Warner Books, 1996. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart