Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ice Reich
by William Dietrich
ISBN: 0446523399
ISBN-13: 9780446523394
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 375
Publisher's Notes
A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist pens and electrifying and absorbing debut thriller pitting an American adventurer against Nazi scientists in the frozen hell of Antarctica. The year is 1938, and the outbreak of war between Germany and the United States is still over three years away. Owen Hart, an American pilot, has been offered a crucial role in an Antarctica expedition sponsored by Hitler's top lieutenant, Herman Göring. Hart, who had attempted to fly over the frozen continent once before but had turned back, sees the trip as a chance to redeem his honor. Leading the mission is SS Capatain Jurgen Drexler - a man who will also be Hart's rival for the affections of Greta Heinz, a beautiful and brilliant German biologists. But Hart soon learns that underneath the ancient ice lies a terrifying biological weapon. A weapon so powerful, the Nazis will do anything to posses it.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin
In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

Garden of Beasts
by Jeffery Deaver
Reputed for his vow to take only morally righteous assignments in 1936 New York City, a German-American hit man is forced by the government to pose as an Olympic contender and kill a member of Hitler's regime. By the author of The Vanished Man.

The Gemini Contenders
by Jonathan Ryder
Dead of night. Salonika, Greece, December 1939. A clandestine order of monks embarks on a desperate mission: to transport a mysterious vault to a hiding place high in the Italian Alps. Its sinister contents, concealed fro centuries, could rip apart the Christian world. Now, as the Nazi threat marches inexorably closer, good men and evil will be drawn into a violent and deadly hunt, sparking a relentless struggle that could forever change the world as we know it.

A Brother's Blood
by Michael C. White
This extraordinarily engrossing literary mystery exposes a little known chapter of twentieth century history the detention of nearly 400,000 German prisoners of war in the U.S. during World War II.

Mason's Retreat
by Christopher Tilghman
Unfolding with grandeur and suspenseful inevitability, this bestselling novel tells the story of an American family who, after years of extravagant expatriate living in England, return to Maryland, on the eve of World War II, to take up residence at the Retreat, a crumbling family estate on the Chesapeake Bay.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446523394 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner Books, 1998 Wraps. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-446-52339-9. VG+ with a few slightly bent page corners. . Wraps,. VERY GOOD-corner Wear. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. ( more information)
Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446523399 Hardcover - [DEITRICH, WILLIAM] ICE REICH . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446523399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446523399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446523399 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, Bill
Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998-10. Hard Cover. Very Good. name inside coverOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc, 1998-10. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Printing w/Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Mice clean copy with only slight signs of wear. Arctic adventure just before WWII as an American pilot contracts to fly scout planes for the German government on an expedition to Antarctica to establish a German claim.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 First edition / nice book. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
ice reich
dietrich, william
Hard Cover. Warner 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
NY: Warner Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0446523399, thriller, Antarctica. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ice Reich
DIETRICH, WILLIAM
New York: Warner Books, 1998. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc, 1998-10. Paperback. Like New. Advance Reader's Copy/Uncorrected Proof Paperback in Excellent Condition! ( more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light soiling to . board. Page edges lightly tanned. Moderate wear to dust jacket, no chips . or tears.. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-52339-9 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner, 1998 ARC. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
ICE REICH
William Dietrich
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Inc., 1998. OOP ~ 1st ED ~ FINE/VERY GOOD ~ *FLAWS: Dj has VERY MINOR SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj/Cover is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0-446-52339-9. First Edition. Trade Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ANTARCTICA FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Clean crisp copy. Pale blue/white boards quarterbound in blue cloth with white titles. Round "Property of" embossed on fep. No other marks, writing or tears. DJ in Fine condition, not price clipped. SUMMARY: A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist pens and electrifying and absorbing debut thriller pitting an American adventurer against Nazi scientists in the frozen hell of Antarctica. The year is 1938, and the outbreak of war between Germany and the United States is still over three years away. Owen Hart, an American pilot, has been offered a crucial role in an Antarctica expedition sponsored by Hitler's top lieutenant, Herman Göring. Hart, who had attempted to fly over the frozen continent once before but had turned back, sees the trip as a chance to redeem his honor. Leading the mission is SS Captain Jurgen Drexler - a man who will also be Hart's rival for the affections of Greta Heinz, a beautiful and brilliant German biologists. But Hart soon learns that underneath the ancient ice lies a terrifying biological weapon. A weapon so powerful, the Nazis will do anything to posses it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998 Condition is AS NEW in a AS NEW DJ. An Excellent copy of this edition.. First Stated Edition. Cloth and Paper. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Ice
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner Books, 1998. A clean tight copy. No creasing. Feels unread. Nor defects. 375 pages.. ISBN: 0-446-52339-9. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books, 1998. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1998 Warner hardcover. FINE book in FINE dust jacket. Very small initials inside cover. No other marks, names, stickers, or tears. Very, very light dj edge wear. . ISBN: 0446523399. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Germany, Nazis, Flying. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner Books, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; DJ has lt edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
NY: Warner Books, 1998 First novel of this Pulizer Prize winning journalist. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very God/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books, 1998 Light wear. No noticeable flaws. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
NY: Warner. VG+/VG (scraped Tear Down Fron dj). 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0446523399 Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1998 stated first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Slight rubbing back of dust jacket. No marks. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Ice Reich
DIETRICH, WILLIAM
Warner Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-446-52339-9. Owen Hart is a Montana cowboy turned bush pilot who is recruited in 1938 by the Third Reich to fly to Antarctia, obstensibly an exploration tr ip, but as Hart discovers all is not as it seems. Years later, with Germany facing sure defeat, the last chance for a Nazi victory appears buried in the ice caves of the Antarctic. Book and dust jack e t in great shape with no observed flaws outside of one tiny spot of light discoloration on top pages.. Hard Cover. Very good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York: Warner Books, 1998. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine Hardcover in Fine jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean , jacket is crisp ( more information)
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Solid VG/VG, very clean and tight. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
ICE REICH
FREE SHIPPING
Dietrich, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. A 375 page debut thriller by a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0446523399. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ANTARCTICA FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1998. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear. ~~~~ MB GURANTEE. THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK.. ISBN: 0-446-52339-9. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.25. ANTARCTICA FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner [0-446-52339-9 60744] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Author's First Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998 A novel of Nazi intrigue in the Antartic.. First Edition. As New/As New. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner [0-446-52339-9 60744] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Ice Reich
Dietrich, William
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446523399 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Ice Reich
William Dietrich
Warner Books Inc, 1998-10. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Ice Reich
FREE SHIPPING
Dietrich, William
Warner, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price intact. No marks. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-446-52339-9. 375pp..First novel by Pulitzer prize-winning science reporter, opens in 1938 when an American bush pilot is hired to fly a team of German explorers into a mysterious volcanic area of Antarctica, where they encounter an unknown pestilence..the pilot falls in love with the team's beautiful German biologist..story of mystery and passion ends in the postwar era. Near new. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|