Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446524026
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Start Small, Finish Big

15 Key Lessons to Start--And Run--Your Own Successful Business

by John P. Hayes ; Fred Deluca


ISBN: 0446524026
ISBN-13: 9780446524025
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"START SMALL is much more than one [START SMALL] is much more than one sandwich vendor's tale of success. It's an engaging narrative that tells aspiring business people things they need to know, without either speaking over their heads or talking down to them. They'll find it a nourishing read."    -- E. Thomas Wood

   -- bookpage.com

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.16 pounds
Pages: 353

Publisher's Notes

The founder of the Subway sandwich shop franchise draws on his own experience to present fifteen important steps to becoming a successful entrepreneur, offering helpful advice and key business strategies ranging from continually improving your business to believing in your people.

Similar books


0821354817
Breaking the Conflict Trap
by Nicholas Sambanis



0821355708
Health Economics in Development
by



1843765284
Institutions, Innovation and Growth
by



04152534210
Encyclopedia of International Development
by T. Forsyth

International Development is now a major global activity and the focus of the rapidly growing academic discipline of development studies. The Encyclopedia of International Development provides definitions and discussions of the key concepts, controversies and actors associated with international development for a readership of development workers, teachers and students. With 600 entries, ranging in length from shorter factual studies to more in-depth essays, a comprehensive system of cross references and a full index, it is the most definitive guide to international development yet published. Development is more than a simple increase in a country's wealth and living conditions. It also implies increasing people's choices and freedoms; it is change that is inclusive and empowering. Development theory and practice has important applications to questions of economic growth, trade, governance, education, healthcare, gender rights and environmental protection, and it involves issues such as

0471485241
The PDMA Handbook of New Product Development
by Kenneth B. Kahn

The completely revised and updated "bible"of new product development: The PDMA Handbook of New Product Development, Second Edition .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446524025 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
Fred DeLuca, John P. Hayes

Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
Fred DeLuca~John P. Hayes

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
Fred DeLuca; John P. Hayes

Warner Books, 2000-08-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight,Clean Copy,very nice clean book, appears never read,no dust cover, (more information)

Offered by Hannah K Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start - and Run- Your Own Successful Business
DeLuca, Fred with John P. Hayes

NY: Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 353 pp - indexed. Minor edge aging else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-446-52402-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
5) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
Fred DeLuca; John P. Hayes

Warner Books, 2000-08-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition...Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent condition... (more information)

Offered by johnsjungle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--And Run--Your Own Successful Business
Deluca, Fred; Hayes, John P.; Hayes, John Phillip

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 very crisp and clean used copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
7) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
DeLuca, Fred And Hayes, John P

Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Lightly used copy, unmarked. Mild signs of handling at edges. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; New York; First Printing; 1.22 x 9.33 x 6.29 Inches; 353 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Start small, finish big: fifteen key lessons to start--and run--your own successful business
DeLuca, Fred, and Hayes, John Phillip

Warner Books, 2000. First edition. 1st printing. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Contents are Pristine. Cover_minor edge wear. Cover Boards_light edgewear, top outer corners bumped. Dustjacket_minor edge/corner wear, scratches. Binding_excellent. xiii, 353 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. DeLuca was only 17 when he started what is now the Subway restaurant chain in 1965; he needed money to attend college and a friend offered to back him with $1, 000 to start a sandwich shop in Bridgeport, Conn. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
DeLuca, Fred; Hayes, John P

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524026 Old price sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket taped at top of spine. Otherwise in great shape. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) Start Small Finish Big: Fifteen Key Lessons to Start and Run Your Own Successful Business
DeLuca, Fred; Hayes, John P

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446524026 B385/ Stated 1st printing 2000 - maybe BMC - no price on DJ/ A very nice copy in near new condition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) Start Small, Finish Big: 15 Key Lessons to Start--And Run--Your Own Successful Business
Deluca, Fred; Hayes, John P.; Hayes, John Phillip

New York: Warner Books Inc, 2000. 353 pgs; with index, dj sl shelf wear. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0-446-52402-6. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW BUSINESS ENTERPRISES PLANNING SELF-EMPLOYED ENTREPRENEURSHIP. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart