Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446524891
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Quiet Invasion

by Sarah Zettel


ISBN: 0446524891
ISBN-13: 9780446524896
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A renegade scientist, working out of an enormous floating research station and about to lose her funding, has discovered evidence of life on Venus. Though the discovery is denounced by the establishment, she and her crew continue to investigate, eventually learning that the life they have discovered is not native to the planet at all....

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 419

Publisher's Notes

The discovery of an alien outpost on Venus prompts panic back on Earth, where Dr. Veronica Hatch and the alien ambassador T'sha will try to keep the peace.

Other Editions

Similar books



Precursor
by C. J. Cherryh



0061050954
Acorna's World
by Anne McCaffrey

Acorna the "unicorn girl" -- found as a baby years ago, abandoned and floating alone in an escape pod at the far end of the galaxy -- has made peace with her past, her Linyaari heritage, and with the powerful "differences" that set her apart from the loving humans who raised her. But only in the deep reaches of limitless space can she truly feel at home. Now, aboard the interplanetary salvage vessel Condor , Acorna is free once more, traveling through space in the company of her good friend, ship's commander Captain Jonas Becker, his gargantuan feline "first mate" Roadkill, and Aari, a proud Linyaari survivor of torture at the hands of the savage, bug-like Khleevi . But the journey is interrupted when a transmitted distress call -- faint but undeniable -- draws Acorna and her companions down to the surface of a nearby planet. What awaits them is a world of wonders, shrouded in an atmosphere of strange, intoxicating perfumes. Intelligent, sentiment plants help guide Acorna, Becker, Aari, and RK to the source of the SOS. But a broken, burned out -- alien ship is all they find, the pitiful remnants of a relentlessly brutal yet carefully coordinated assault. To Acorna, the signs are unmistakable. This is the grim handiwork of the cold-blooded species that seeks the complete eradication of all human and Linyaari life from the galaxy...the Khleevi ! And suddenly all that Acrona holds dear is in grave peril. Because the devastation that was wrought here was no isolated occurence, but the opening move in a planned onslaught that will decimate the two races to whom Acorna is culturally, emotionally, and genetically tied. A worlds-shattering catastrophe is in the making -- unless one courageous and beautiful young woman with remarkable healing powers and her small, motley group of friends can go the unthinkable: discover the fearsome insectile enemy's greatest weakness...and strike first.

0345324447
The Many-Colored Land
by Julian May

When a one-way time tunnel to Earth's distant past, specifically six million B.C., was discovered by folks on the Galactic Milieu, every misfit for light-years around hurried to pass through it. Each sought his own brand of happiness. But none could have guessed what awaited them. Not even in a million years.... THE SAGA OF PLIOCENE EXILE Volume I:THE MANY-COLORED LAND Volume II:THE GOLDEN TORC Volume III:THE NONBORN KING Volume IV:THE ADVERSARY . . . and don't miss A PLIOCENE COMPANION

0345427653
Star Wars Episode I
by Terry Brooks

The stunning new chapter in George Lucas's "Star Wars" saga is brought to life by Terry Brooks, a foremost author of fantasy fiction. "The Phantom Menace" is a stirring novel of good and evil, human strengths and frailties, and grand adventure that adds powerful new dimensions to a legendary work of imagination.

0756400864
Explorer
by C. J. Cherryh

In the sequel to Precursor and Defender, professional diplomat Bren Cameron, a human paidhi to the atevi court, becomes caught in the middle of a potentially explosive confrontation between human space colonists, a mutiny, political intrigue, and a possibly warlike alien race.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446524896 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The quiet invasion
Sarah Zettel

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Aspect. Hardcover. 0446524891 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Aspect Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

Aspect. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah:

New York: Warner Books, 2000. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 419 pages. By the author of Reclamation and Playing God. Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket showing minor wear and scuffing to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0446524891 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

Aspect. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

Aspect, 09 February, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah:

New York: Warner Books, 2000. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 419 pages. "Mankind explores Venus for signs of life, and an abandoned alien outpost is discovered. Dr. Veronica Hatch is sent to investigate, and she discovers an alien race escaped its dying planet and colonized Venus. When news reaches Earth, humans fear the aliens will invade and conquer the solar system, and they prepare for war." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0446524891 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
10) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Aspect, 2000. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 432 p.; 1.38" x 9.35" x 6.44". eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Quiet Invasion, The
Zettel, Sarah

Warner, 2000-02-09. 1st 02/2000. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Warner : 52489 : 1st 02/2000 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Youll, Steve / Puckey, Don (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) THE QUIET INVASION
Sarah Zettel

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in Mylar. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 419 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

Aspect. HARDCOVER. New. 1st edition 2000 (more information)

Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
14) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

NY USA: Warner Books, 2000 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) THE QUIET INVASION
ZETTEL, SAHAR

WARNER BOOKS, 2000, FIRST PRINTING , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Inc., 2000. Jacket art by Steve Youll; dj very clean with little wear to edges; black covers, light shelfwear, bottom corners slightly bumped; ffep has crease/wrinkle at bottom corner, else book is clean; 419 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 2000. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Light bumping at corners, general wear. Some scuffs at dust jacket corners, tearing to edges. ISBN: 0-446-52489-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York: Warner, 2000. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG-. 1 1/2 inch tear to top edge of front panel of jacket at fold-in. . ISBN: 0446524891. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Aspect. Hardcover. 0446524891 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
20) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York: Warner, 2000. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. . ISBN: 0446524891. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. 419 pgs; dj scuffed, wear to edges, tears. ISBN: 0-446-52489-1. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
22) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Aspect. Hardcover. 0446524891 First edition. Fine in dust jacket which has indent on front panel. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
23) THE QUIET INVASION
Zettel, Sarah

Soho Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446524891 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Light scratching to back of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

New York: Warner, 2000. ISBN: 0446524891. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
25) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

New York: Warner, 2000. in mylar cover. ISBN: 0446524891. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
26) The Quiet Invasion
Sarah Zettel

New York: Warner, 2000. in mylar cover. ISBN: 0446524891. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
27) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York: Warner Books, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-446-52489-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 419 pp. The page fore-edges are very lightly soiled. The rear flap of the jacket is creased. Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) THE QUIET INVASION
Zettel, Sarah

N.Y.: Warner Books, 2000. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-446-52489-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
29) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. small corner bump. ISBN: 0446524891. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
30) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect. Hardcover. 0446524891 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 2000. "Everyone wants something from Venus. Dr. Helen Failia wants her orbital research city, Venara, to become a permanent Venusian colony. Dr. Grace Meyer wants to vindicate her theory of alien life, Technoartist Dr. Veronica hatch wants an inspiration. The U. N. wants to keep space colonies under its control, while covert rebels on Venera want to liberate the Moon and Mars from the U.N." Fine tan quarter-cloth over red boards. Fine red orange color pictorial DJ. 2000, 8vo, (x), 419pp. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
32) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Warner, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Very minor shelf wear. Tight unread copy./Fine.. Octavo. SF novel in the tradition of Asimov and Heinlein: conflict between Terrans, who have Venus but cannot colonize it, and "The People", newly discovered aliens who can and must. "...scientists on Venera see the People embodying all the dreams of contact, Earth sees an alien horde intent on overrunning a chunk of its solar system.". Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
33) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Just a hint of rubbing to the spine points of the boards. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing only the faintest of wear. A very nice copy.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Steve Youll - Cover Art . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $16.85
Add to cart 
34) The Quiet Invasion by Zettel, Sarah
Sarah Zettel

Aspect, 2000-02-09. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. As new (mint) book in As new DJ. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $17.24
Add to cart 
35) Quiet Invasion, The
Zettel, Sarah

New York: Warner Aspect, 2000. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5373) ISBN: 0446524891 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000 Lovely hardcover stated 1st edition, Very minor shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket, all else fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
37) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Stated First Printing. No edgewear, in tight clean condition. Digital photo available on request.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) The Quiet Invasion (Qty: 4)

New. New. (more information)

Offered by Karma Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
39) THE QUIET INVASION [ 1st ]
Zettel, Sarah

New York: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart