Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446525766
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Protein Power Lifeplan

by Michael Eades ; Mary Dan Eades


ISBN: 0446525766
ISBN-13: 9780446525763
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 434

Publisher's Notes

The best-selling authors of Protein Power introduce a comprehensive new lifestyle program that includes motivational advice, recipes, health tips, and nutritional guidelines and that is designed to treat major health problems, including diabetes, obesity, hypertension, and heart disease.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060540087
Atkins Diabetes Revolution
by Robert C. Atkins

The statistics are staggering. Thirteen million Americanshave been diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes; another 5.2 million don't know that they have it. During the past thirty years the diabetes rate has tripled, and each year about 200,000 people die from complications of the disease. The Centers for Disease Control project that one out of every three children born in the year 2000 will develop the disease. But Type 2 diabetes is largely preventable. Find out how you can avoid becoming a statistic. As a respected physician and pioneer in the field of complementary medicine, Dr. Robert C. Atkins recognized early on that diabetes and obesity are twin epidemics, and that the way to reverse both is to permanently change the way people eat. Yet much of the mainstream medical establishment continues to advocate the treatment of diabetes with insulin and other drugs, while recommending a diet high in carbohydrates including sugar which raises your blood sugar. What you'll learn from reading Atkins Diabetes Revolution is that rather than correcting your metabolism, such a diet can actually increase your risk of developing diabetes -- and heart disease. The Atkins Blood Sugar Control Program (ABSCP) helps you identify the metabolic signposts that indicate trouble long before the onset of Type 2 diabetes so you can stop it in its tracks. If you already have the disease, the ABSCP offers you and your physician a strategy for weight management and blood-sugar control, while minimizing your exposure to drugs. Atkins Diabetes Revolution presents a comprehensive lifestyle program, including diet, exercise, and nutrient supplementation. The book also contains meal plans, recipes, a fitness routine, and case studies. This groundbreaking book, a fitting tribute to Dr. Atkins, tackles one of the greatest health challenges you and your family may ever face.

0671038672
Lights Out
by Bent Formby

The relationship between light, sleep, and human health is revealed in this groundbreaking book which explores the true causes underpinning infertility, weightgain, sex drive problems, and depression, among other problems. Original.

03454261010
The Carbohydrate Addict's Healthy Heart Program
by Rachael F. Heller

The landmark diet program for a healthy heart and longevity--by the bestselling authors of THE CARBOHYDRATE ADDICT'S DIET.

0375407553
Healthy Aging
by Andrew Weil

The author of Eight Weeks to Optimum Health draws on the latest medical research, as well as secrets of longevity and a combination of conventional and alternative approaches, to present an informative, inspirational guide to aging and healthy living that offers specific strategies dealing with a variety of physical, mental, and emotional problems that come with aging.

1591200881
User's Guide to Herbal Remedies
by Hyla Cass



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446525763 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades, Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades, Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades, Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades, Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated,, 2000 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated,, 2000 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Like New. Minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Books4cause (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
9) Protein Power Lifeplan1
Eades, Michael R., M.D. and Mary Dan Eades, M.D

Warner, 2000. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
10) The Protein Power Lifeplan
Eades, Michael; Eades, Mary Dan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. 1st printing; "A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health"; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, clean; beige covers, little to no shelfwear; top page edges starting to tan; 434 pp w/index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
12) Protein Power Lifeplan
Eades, Michael and Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books. 2000. Hardbound. VG/VG, red/wht/purp. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
13) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping inside, aged shelfware edges worn taping dj torn label on front (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
14) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446525766 inscription in side appears unread same day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
15) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
16) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) protein power lifeplan - a new comprehensive blueprint for optimal health
eades, michael

Hard Cover. Warner Books 2000. Co-authored by Mary Dan Eades, M.D. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
18) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446525766 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.92
Add to cart 
19) The Protein Power Lifeplan
Michael R. Eads and Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books Inc, 2000 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Protein Power Lifeplan;
Eades, Michael R. & Mary Dan Eades

NY:: Warner Books,, 2000. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by both authors on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R

Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $15.18
Add to cart 
22) The Protein Power Lifeplan: a New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary D

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. Very Good in Fine jacket Near Fine, Remainder Mark in Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PI701797.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
23) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446525766 Excellent condition, hardback 19, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
24) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $23.94
Add to cart 
25) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health
Michael R. Eades; Mary Dan Eades

Warner Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Like New. Colletible 1st Edition (2000, pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
26) The Protein Power Lifeplan : A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Eades, Michael R.; Eades, Mary Dan

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446525766 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.03
Add to cart