Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446527939
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Generally Speaking

A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army

by Malcolm McConnell ; Claudia J. Kennedy


ISBN: 0446527939
ISBN-13: 9780446527934
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this military memoir, a retired female officer-who worked in military intelligence and rose to the rank of three-star general-recalls her sometimes difficult, but often rewarding, career path. She offers her blueprint for a better army, where gender would not be a stumbling block.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 326

Publisher's Notes

America's first three-star female general presents a personal account of her thirty-two-year career in the U.S. Army, describing her experiences in a male-dominated profession, from her 1969 enlistment as a young officer in the Women's Army Corps, through her Pentagon service, to her retirement in 2000. (Biography)

Similar books


0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

0393060985
Love My Rifle More Than You
by Michael E. Staub

An unstinting account of the experiences of women soldiers in today's army relates the author's decision to enlist, her relationship with a Palestinian boyfriend, her witness to the events of September 11 as portrayed on Arabic television, and her deployment to Iraq.

0807126969
Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin



1401600913
Worthy Opponents
by Edward Longacre



0060009829
General Patton
by Stanley P. Hirshson

General George S. Patton, Jr., an inspirational leader and outstanding tactician, has intrigued and confounded his biographers. Now, utilizing untapped archival materials in both the United States and England, government documents, family papers, and oral histories, Stanley P. Hirshson creates the most balanced portrait of Patton ever written. It reveals Patton as a complex soldier capable of brilliant military maneuvers but also of inspiring his troops with fiery speeches that resulted in horrendous acts, such as the massacres of Italian civilians, It explains Patton's belief in a soldier's Valhalla, connects the family's wealth to one of America's bitterest labor strikes, and disputes the usual interpretation of Patton's relief from command of the Third Army. In investigating this complex man, Hirshson has uncovered surprising material about a series of civilian massacres in Sicily, about the two slapping incidents, about attempts to exploit Patton's diary after his death, and about Patton's relations with top Allied generals. Patton emerges as a soldier of great imagination and courage, and his military campaigns make for edge-of-the-seat reading. All the drama of Patton's life comes alive in this meticulously documented volume.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446527934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 hardback with DJ , both are in nice shape, Fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Generally Speaking: a Memoir By the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm; Kennedy, Claudia J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy, Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Printing. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy, Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Printing. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army (Qty: 2)
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy, Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st Printing. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2001 Warner Books Hard Cover . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Contains a remainder mark.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy, Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Used - Good. 1st Printing. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! There are some dates on the inside cover page. All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some minor shelf and edge wear. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Warner Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia

Warner Books, 2001. Hard cover. Like New. like new in like new dj,pgs clean & tight, light scuff to dj, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy Malcolm McC

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy Malcolm McC

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

USED LIKE NEW Small tear in back cover of dj otherwise new boook. Most orders ship within 24 hours (more information)

Offered by Books4U2 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell, Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell, Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell, Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Has a black mark slash at top the book. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
22) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 SIGNED by author with inscription. Corners slightly bumped else crisp and clean copy.. Signed with Inscription. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
23) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
McConnell Malcolm,Kennedy Claudia J

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition, VG+/VG+, light edgewear to Dj else no tears or chips to the DJ , interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. This is a brand-new unread book. Book is clean, straight and tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
26) Generally Speaking: a Memoir By the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear; dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 1ST PRINTING, Black over blue boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell~Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books Inc, 2001-09-20. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-52793-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J., with Malcolm McConnell

New York: Warner Books, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 326 pp. First printing. Keywords: Biography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J. with malcolm McConnell

NY: Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 326pp - indexed Crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
34) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 9/20/2001. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
35) Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia

Warner Books, Inc., 2001. dust jacket very lightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition! ;. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm; Kennedy, Claudia J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Gift inscribed on the Fep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
37) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Biography- 9) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
38) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J

N . Y.: Warner, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
39) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army (Qty: 2)
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
40) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, DJ shows slight shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
41) GENERALLY SPEAKING
Kennedy, J. Claudia

New York: Warner Books. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
42) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. memoir by first woman three star general in US Army, BA503254. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
43) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
44) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

N.Y, N.Y.: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 Near Fine . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
45) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Warner, 2001. Completely clean, very tight text in an excellent binding. Jacket glossy, untorn with light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $4.87
Add to cart 
46) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books, 9/20/2001. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION with all numbers. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
47) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J

WARNER, 2001. A Memoir by the first woman promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Generally Speaking A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy & Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An unread, very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5256 . 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 326 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia

Warner Books, 2001 Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW HARDBACK WITH D/J NEVER READ. (more information)

Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
50) Generally Speaking: a Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J. and McConnell, Malcolm

New in Very Good dust jacket; 2001. New, unused. DJ has mild shelf wear. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Warner Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 326 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
51) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell, Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Book condition is near fine, pages have NO markings or highlighting, hardcover has light bumping to edges of spine and corners, dust jacket is in NF condition, DJ has light edge wear and minor bumping. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
52) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army (Qty: 2)
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446527939 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
53) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Warner Books Inc, 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
54) Generally Speaking
Kennedy (Ret.), Lieutenant General Claudia J & Malcolm McConnell

NY:: Warner, 2001. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 326pp. . . ISBN: 0446527939. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
55) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell; Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.;McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Not a first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001 Minor rubbing to dj, tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J

New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia / Malcolm McConnell

Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has gold and white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and blue/photo illustrated cover. The biography of Claudia J. Kennedy, the first woman promoted to 3-star general in the United States Army. Very little soil, dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
62) GENERALLY SPEAKING a Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J. ; McConnell, Malcolm

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated. As New in As New DJ; In DJ. 2001. Hardcover. 0446527939 . 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
63) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Malcolm McConnell; Claudia J. Kennedy

Warner Books, 2001-09-20. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
64) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 2001. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
65) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and has no flaws. 326 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Autobiograhy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
66) Generally Speaking: a Memoir By the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm

New York: Warner Books, 2001 Very Good Very Good Very Good, DJ Very Good 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Signed by Author Very good, DJ very good, 1st edition signed by author, clean tight, like new. From Publishers Weekly: Beginning in a Women's Army Corps still largely restricted to clerical duties, Kennedy finished three-plus decades in the army as a senior intelligence officer during a period when military intelligence was no longer an oxymoron, but a critical element of national security. Her memoir says the expected from a successful senior officer. It stresses the importance to a soldier of physical, mental and spiritual fitness. It offers a few generalizations about the future of the army and the world, making familiar points about the increasing likelihood of asymmetric violence by substate actors. Readers, however, are unlikely to seek out this book for its perspectives on national security. Kennedy was known within the army as a determined advocate for women soldiers. She gained national recognition for successfully blocking the promotion of another general, on the grounds of his having sexually harassed her. More significant, however, is Kennedy's principled commitment to creating a more domesticated army, a female-friendly force whose male soldiers wish neither to drink to excess, to use bad language, nor to consider women as sexual objects. The possibilities of this kind of civilized force are more important than whether a particular general engaged in inappropriate touching. They should be the focus whenever Generally Speaking is discussed. PW's readers are advised not to hold their breaths waiting for that to happen. (Sept. 20)Forecast: This book has been under "semi-embargo" in anticipation of a Barbara Walters appearance on Sept. 19. That interview will be followed by Good Morning America on pub day, while a subsequent author tour takes in New York, Washington, D.C., and various military base areas, as well as a 25-city radio satellite tour. Look for a huge spike in sales, followed by a.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are very tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
68) Generally Speaking
Claudia J. Kennedy with Malcolm McConnell

NY: Warner Books, 2001. Brand NEW BOOK and DJ in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "When Claudia J. Kennedy retired from the United States Army in June 2000, she had made history by becoming the Army's first woman three-star general. The highest-ranking female officer of her time, she was Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, overseeing policy and resources affecting 45,000 soldiers worldwide. Her career had spanned thirty-two years, a time of monumental transformation for the Army. And even though her ideals of devotion to duty, honor, and courage were tested, Lieutenant General Kennedy and the institution she served came through with flying colors....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
69) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J. ; McConnell, Malcolm

New York: Warner Books, 2001. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The interesting memoirs of America's first female lieutenant-general, she becoming the US Army's Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence and overseeing scores of thousands of troops worldwide, describing her life as an 'army brat', her entrance into the Women's Army Corps (WAC), her gradual rise through the ranks, her experience whilst serving in South Korea, sexism that she encountered in the military, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 326pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Memoirs, Biography, US Army, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, General Military, Women's Army Corps, WAC, South Korea, Lesbians, Gays, Homosexuals, Homosexuality, Sexists, Sexism. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm; Kennedy, Claudia J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light bumps to bottom corners, otherwise book near fine. Text unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG w/short corner tear & lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. Signed by Kennedy on title page w/no inscripton. 326 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J Lt. General (Ret.).; McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Warner Books, 2001. 326 pages with index; dj few scuffs; few pages sl. creased at edge.. ISBN: 0446527939. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLAUDIA KENNEDY WOMAN GENERAL AMERICAN UNITED STATES ARMY FIRST WOMAN GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
72) GENERALLY SPEAKING A MEMOIR BY THE FIRST WOMAN PROMOTED TO THREE STAR GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY
KENNEDY, CLAUDIA J. & MCCONNELL, MALCOLM

NEW YORK: WARNER BOOKS, 2001. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Page edging has very slight soiling, with very slight scrape on the fore edge. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear with no chipping, very slight rubbing, and very slight soiling. Headband is bumped. 326 pages. Dust jacket is stickered "Signed Copy" from the publisher.. Signed By the Author. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
73) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia J. With McConnell, Malcolm

New York: Warner Books, 2001. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 2001 by Claudia J. Kennedy. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 2001026876. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 326 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "A memoir by the first woman promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army. Claudia Kennedy's strong belief in standing up for one's principles and earning one's stripes - and stars - makes her a stirring example for coming generations - and a woman whose visionary contributions to America are not over yet.". ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Claudia Kennedy, Women Generals, Generals, Biography, Signed, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
74) Generally Speaking FREE SHIPPING
Kennedy, Lt. Gen. Claudia

Warner, 2001. 326pp, index. Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence she was the highest ranking female officer of her time and her 32-years of service saw a monumental transformation of the Army at the end of which she was overseeing policies and resources worldwide by the time of her retirement in 2000.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
75) Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia, with McConnell, Malcolm

very good, very good Warner Books New York 2001 First 326, glossary, chronology, index. Inscribed by the author. The author was the first woman promoted to three-star General in the U.S. Army. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00