Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Generally Speaking
A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
by Malcolm McConnell ; Claudia J. Kennedy
ISBN: 0446527939
ISBN-13: 9780446527934
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this military memoir, a retired female officer-who worked in military intelligence and rose to the rank of three-star general-recalls her sometimes difficult, but often rewarding, career path. She offers her blueprint for a better army, where gender would not be a stumbling block.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 326
Publisher's Notes
America's first three-star female general presents a personal account of her thirty-two-year career in the U.S. Army, describing her experiences in a male-dominated profession, from her 1969 enlistment as a young officer in the Women's Army Corps, through her Pentagon service, to her retirement in 2000. (Biography)
Similar books

Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este
From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

Love My Rifle More Than You
by Michael E. Staub
An unstinting account of the experiences of women soldiers in today's army relates the author's decision to enlist, her relationship with a Palestinian boyfriend, her witness to the events of September 11 as portrayed on Arabic television, and her deployment to Iraq.

Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin

Worthy Opponents
by Edward Longacre

General Patton
by Stanley P. Hirshson
General George S. Patton, Jr., an inspirational leader and outstanding tactician, has intrigued and confounded his biographers. Now, utilizing untapped archival materials in both the United States and England, government documents, family papers, and oral histories, Stanley P. Hirshson creates the most balanced portrait of Patton ever written. It reveals Patton as a complex soldier capable of brilliant military maneuvers but also of inspiring his troops with fiery speeches that resulted in horrendous acts, such as the massacres of Italian civilians, It explains Patton's belief in a soldier's Valhalla, connects the family's wealth to one of America's bitterest labor strikes, and disputes the usual interpretation of Patton's relief from command of the Third Army. In investigating this complex man, Hirshson has uncovered surprising material about a series of civilian massacres in Sicily, about the two slapping incidents, about attempts to exploit Patton's diary after his death, and about Patton's relations with top Allied generals. Patton emerges as a soldier of great imagination and courage, and his military campaigns make for edge-of-the-seat reading. All the drama of Patton's life comes alive in this meticulously documented volume.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446527934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
13)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia
Warner Books, 2001. Hard cover. Like New. like new in like new dj,pgs clean & tight, light scuff to dj, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J., with Malcolm McConnell
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 326 pp. First printing. Keywords: Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J. with malcolm McConnell
NY: Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 326pp - indexed Crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell
Warner Books, 9/20/2001. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia
Warner Books, Inc., 2001. dust jacket very lightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition! ;. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ham Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J
N . Y.: Warner, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three- Star General in the United States Army
Claudia J. Kennedy; Malcolm McConnell
Warner Books, 9/20/2001. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION with all numbers. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J
WARNER, 2001. A Memoir by the first woman promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir
Kennedy, Claudia J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia
Warner Books, 2001 Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW HARDBACK WITH D/J NEVER READ. ( more information)
Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy (Ret.), Lieutenant General Claudia J & Malcolm McConnell
NY:: Warner, 2001. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 326pp. . . ISBN: 0446527939. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia J
New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has gold and white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and blue/photo illustrated cover. The biography of Claudia J. Kennedy, the first woman promoted to 3-star general in the United States Army. Very little soil, dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Generally Speaking: a Memoir By the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm
New York: Warner Books, 2001 Very Good Very Good Very Good, DJ Very Good 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Signed by Author Very good, DJ very good, 1st edition signed by author, clean tight, like new. From Publishers Weekly: Beginning in a Women's Army Corps still largely restricted to clerical duties, Kennedy finished three-plus decades in the army as a senior intelligence officer during a period when military intelligence was no longer an oxymoron, but a critical element of national security. Her memoir says the expected from a successful senior officer. It stresses the importance to a soldier of physical, mental and spiritual fitness. It offers a few generalizations about the future of the army and the world, making familiar points about the increasing likelihood of asymmetric violence by substate actors. Readers, however, are unlikely to seek out this book for its perspectives on national security. Kennedy was known within the army as a determined advocate for women soldiers. She gained national recognition for successfully blocking the promotion of another general, on the grounds of his having sexually harassed her. More significant, however, is Kennedy's principled commitment to creating a more domesticated army, a female-friendly force whose male soldiers wish neither to drink to excess, to use bad language, nor to consider women as sexual objects. The possibilities of this kind of civilized force are more important than whether a particular general engaged in inappropriate touching. They should be the focus whenever Generally Speaking is discussed. PW's readers are advised not to hold their breaths waiting for that to happen. (Sept. 20)Forecast: This book has been under "semi-embargo" in anticipation of a Barbara Walters appearance on Sept. 19. That interview will be followed by Good Morning America on pub day, while a subsequent author tour takes in New York, Washington, D.C., and various military base areas, as well as a 25-city radio satellite tour. Look for a huge spike in sales, followed by a.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J.; McConnell, Malcolm
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are very tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Generally Speaking
Claudia J. Kennedy with Malcolm McConnell
NY: Warner Books, 2001. Brand NEW BOOK and DJ in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "When Claudia J. Kennedy retired from the United States Army in June 2000, she had made history by becoming the Army's first woman three-star general. The highest-ranking female officer of her time, she was Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, overseeing policy and resources affecting 45,000 soldiers worldwide. Her career had spanned thirty-two years, a time of monumental transformation for the Army. And even though her ideals of devotion to duty, honor, and courage were tested, Lieutenant General Kennedy and the institution she served came through with flying colors....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Generally Speaking : A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
Kennedy, Claudia J. ; McConnell, Malcolm
New York: Warner Books, 2001. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The interesting memoirs of America's first female lieutenant-general, she becoming the US Army's Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence and overseeing scores of thousands of troops worldwide, describing her life as an 'army brat', her entrance into the Women's Army Corps (WAC), her gradual rise through the ranks, her experience whilst serving in South Korea, sexism that she encountered in the military, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 326pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Memoirs, Biography, US Army, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, General Military, Women's Army Corps, WAC, South Korea, Lesbians, Gays, Homosexuals, Homosexuality, Sexists, Sexism. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Generally Speaking: A Memoir by the First Woman Promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army
McConnell, Malcolm; Kennedy, Claudia J
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light bumps to bottom corners, otherwise book near fine. Text unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG w/short corner tear & lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. Signed by Kennedy on title page w/no inscripton. 326 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
GENERALLY SPEAKING A MEMOIR BY THE FIRST WOMAN PROMOTED TO THREE STAR GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY
KENNEDY, CLAUDIA J. & MCCONNELL, MALCOLM
NEW YORK: WARNER BOOKS, 2001. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Page edging has very slight soiling, with very slight scrape on the fore edge. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear with no chipping, very slight rubbing, and very slight soiling. Headband is bumped. 326 pages. Dust jacket is stickered "Signed Copy" from the publisher.. Signed By the Author. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Lieutenant General Claudia J. With McConnell, Malcolm
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 2001 by Claudia J. Kennedy. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 2001026876. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 326 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "A memoir by the first woman promoted to Three-Star General in the United States Army. Claudia Kennedy's strong belief in standing up for one's principles and earning one's stripes - and stars - makes her a stirring example for coming generations - and a woman whose visionary contributions to America are not over yet.". ISBN: 0-446-52793-9. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Claudia Kennedy, Women Generals, Generals, Biography, Signed, Non Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
74)
|
Generally Speaking
FREE SHIPPING
Kennedy, Lt. Gen. Claudia
Warner, 2001. 326pp, index. Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence she was the highest ranking female officer of her time and her 32-years of service saw a monumental transformation of the Army at the end of which she was overseeing policies and resources worldwide by the time of her retirement in 2000.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Generally Speaking
Kennedy, Claudia, with McConnell, Malcolm
very good, very good Warner Books New York 2001 First 326, glossary, chronology, index. Inscribed by the author. The author was the first woman promoted to three-star General in the U.S. Army. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
| |