Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wages of Sin
by Penelope Williamson
ISBN: 0446528412
ISBN-13: 9780446528412
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
It is 1927 New Orleans and detective Damon Rourke has drawn a particularly touchy case. It seems that someone has crucified a priest with some fairly forward thinking views, and the list of suspects, both in and outside of the Church, is quite extensive. To add to this, Rourke's lady companion, a renowned actress, has been receiving some less-than-savory messages from a stalker. This is Rourke's second appearance, following MORTAL SINS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 432
Publisher's Notes
When the crucified body of a local priest is discovered in an abandoned waterfront warehouse, Damon Rourke haunts the seedy underbelly of New Orleans to uncover the truth about the vicious crime and soon discovers that the priest was really a woman whose long-standing masquerade may have contributed to her murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

River of Darkness
by Rennie Airth
Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. A first novel. Reprint.

The Shape Shifter
by Tony Hillerman
Retired Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn returns to put together the clues from his last unsolved case--a mystery involving the disappearance of a priceless Navajo rug--without the help of his sidekicks Jim Chee and Bernie Manuelito, who are on their honeymoon. Reprint.

The Second Mouse
by Archer Mayor

Picture Me Dead
by Heather X. Graham
A seasoned cop working too close to the edge and a smart, sexy officer-in-training get more than they bargained for in this intriguing new page-turner from New York Times bestselling author Heather Graham.

A Murder of Honor
by Robert Andrews
When Father Robert O'Brien, a popular Washington, D.C., priest, is gunned down in a drive-by shooting, the investigation draws homicide detectives and long-time partners Frank Kearney and Jose Phelps into a complex case involving political corruption, a drug war, self-serving media, and a fortune in questionable cash that could cost them their lives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446528412 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wages of Sin (Qty: 2)
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books, 2003-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446528412 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2003 Warner Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
N . Y.: Warner, 2003. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446528412 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Wages of Sin (Qty: 2)
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446528412 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446528412 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Light wear.. 2003. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Light wear.. 2003. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Paperback advance reading copy. Light shelfwear.. Arc. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. missing/cut/torn fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books, 2003-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
New York: Warner Books, 2003. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. No defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 401 pages.. ISBN: 0446528412. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner, 2003. this hardback book is in Good+ condition. front, foredge of pages was bumped, causing crimps in pages. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked and appears unread. 1st printing. "Powerful, Sexy, dangerous,beautifully written." "evocative, moody, and sensuous". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books Inc, 2003 A handsome first edition, first printing, with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Warner Books,, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Near Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
New York: Warner Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Wages of Sin: A Novel of Suspense
Williamson, Penelope
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Wages of Sin (Qty: 25)
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books Inc, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. Series: WILLIAMSON, PENELOPE. When the crucified body of a local priest is discovered in an abandoned waterfront warehouse, Damon Rourke haunts the seedy underbelly of New Orleans to uncover the truth about the vicious crime and soon discovers that the priest was really a woman whose long-standing masquerade may have contributed to her murder. It is 1927 New Orleans and detective Damon Rourke has drawn a particularly touchy case. It seems that someone has crucified a priest with some fairly forward thinking views, and the list of suspects, both in and outside of the Church, is quite extensive. To add to this, Rourke's lady companion, a renowned actress, has been receiving some less-than-savory messages from a stalker. This is Rourke's second appearance, following MORTAL SINS. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Collectible - Very Good. Signed by author. NO DUST JACKET ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Wages of Sin
Penelope Williamson
Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Red hardcover w/silver lettering. Second printing. Book in VG condition. Light edgewear/cornerbumps. Text pages all clean/unmarked. Crease to corner of one page. Binding solid. Jacket VG w/light edge/cornerwear. Clean/unclipped. Sold. Signed boldly by author on title page w/no inscription. 401 pp.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
|
|
|