Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Kingmaker
by Brian Haig
ISBN: 0446530557
ISBN-13: 9780446530552
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Third in a series about the wisecracking lawyer Sean Drummond, THE KINGMAKER finds Drummond assigned to the defense of a U.S. Army general who is accused of spying for the Russians.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grand Central Pub Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
Begged by a former lover to help her husband General William Morrison, who faces the death penalty after being accused of the worst acts of treason in U.S. history, JAG attorney Sean Drummond begins to suspect that his client is an innocent pawn in a conspiracy involving top government figures.
Other Editions
Similar books

Necroscope-Defilers
by Brian Lumley
Having learned the secrets of Mobius time-travel, Jake Cutter continues his efforts to talk to the dead despite the challenge of having vampire Korath in his brain, and together they pursue revenge against the vampire gangsters who killed the woman Jake loved. Reprint.

Snakeskin
by John McCabe

Nothing but the Truth
by John T. Lescroart
San Francisco defense attorney Dismas Hardy finds himself caught up in a high-stakes murder case when his wife, Frannie, is jailed for refusing to reveal the secret of a man accused of killing his wife, a friend whose children attend the same school as Hardy's own.

The Enemy
by Lee Child
Jack Reacher. Hero. Loner. Soldier. Soldier’s son. An elite military cop, he was one of the army’s brightest stars. But in every cop’s life there is a turning point. One case. One messy, tangled case that can shatter a career. Turn a lawman into a renegade. And make him question words like honor, valor, and duty. For Jack Reacher, this is that case. New Year’s Day, 1990. The Berlin Wall is coming down. The world is changing. And in a North Carolina “hot-sheets” motel, a two-star general is found dead. His briefcase is missing. Nobody knows what was in it. Within minutes Jack Reacher has his orders: Control the situation. But this situation can’t be controlled. Within hours the general’s wife is murdered hundreds of miles away. Then the dominoes really start to fall. Two Special Forces soldiers—the toughest of the tough—are taken down, one at a time. Top military commanders are moved from place to place in a bizarre game of chess. And somewhere inside the vast worldwide fortress that is the U.S. Army, Jack Reacher—an ordinarily untouchable investigator for the 110th Special Unit—is being set up as a fall guy with the worst enemies a man can have. But Reacher won’t quit. He’s fighting a new kind of war. And he’s taking a young female lieutenant with him on a deadly hunt that leads them from the ragged edges of a rural army post to the winding streets of Paris to a confrontation with an enemy he didn’t know he had. With his French-born mother dying—and divulging to her son one last, stunning secret—Reacher is forced to question everything he once believed…about his family, his career, his loyalties—and himself. Because this soldier’s son is on his way into the darkness, where he finds a tangled drama of desperate desires and violent death—and a conspiracy more chilling, ingenious, and treacherous than anyone could have guessed.

The Source
by Brian Lumley
Now available for the first time in hardcover, the third book in the Necroscope series traces the battle between Harry Keogh and the horrifying Vamphyri on their home ground, an alien landscape of looming towers, impossible cliffs, and ravenous vampire-beasts.Russia's Ural Mountains hide a deadly secret: a supernatural portal to the country of the vampires. Soviet scientists and ESP-powered spies, in a secret military base, study the portal--and the powerfully evil creatures that emerge from it, intent on ravaging mankind.When Jazz Simmons, a British agent sent to infiltrate the base, is captured by the KGB espionage squad and forced through the portal, his last message tells Harry Keogh, the Necroscope, that the vampires are preparing for a mass invasion.Harry has only one option--to strike first. He must carry the human-vampire war to the vampires' own lands. But his strongest psychic power will be useless there. What good is the power to summon the dead in a country where nothing ever dies, where every man, woman, and child become half-dead servants of the Vamphyri?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780446530552 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
Warner Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
Warner Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Kingmaker, The
Haig, Brian
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0446530557 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
Warner Books, 2003-01-09. Hardcover. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Kingmaker
HAIG, BRIAN
New York: Warner Books, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Warner Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Warner, 2003. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 384 pp. Begged by a former lover to help her husband General William Morrison, who faces the death penalty after being accused of the worst acts of treason in U.S. history, JAG attorney Sean Drummond begins to suspect that his client is an innocent pawn in a conspiracy involving top government figures. Dust jacket has cover for added protection. ( more information)
Offered by Quill Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
Warner Books, 2003-01-09. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
New York NY: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. 1st 1st Print. Grey Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Old Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE KINGMAKER
Haig, Brian
New York: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear; No. 6732jcm ; 8vo; 391 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE KINGMAKER
HAIG,BRIAN
WARNER, 2003. US Later Edition Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
New York: Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530557 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear. This is a Sean Drummond mystery about the defense of a treason case. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
PRIVATE SECTOR
Haig, Brian
New York: Warner Books. As New with no dust jacket 2003. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Color illustrated cover, acknowledgments, No. 5324 ; 8vo; 439 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. General wear. Library discard bears typical library processing markings, such as protective plastic jacket cover. Rear free end page cut out. Jacket preserved by plastic cover, cover preserved by jacket. Spine, edges, and corners in good condition. Hinges solid. Pages crisp and clean. No marks, notes, or highlights in text.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex Library. ( more information)
Offered by Horners Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
New York: Warner Books, 2003. Hardcover,As New(gift quality) First printing. ( more information)
Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Kingmaker
Brian Haig
Warner Books, 2003-01-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. *First Printing January 2003 with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book in great condition. ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Kingmaker (Qty: 21)
Brian Haig
Grand Central Pub, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Begged by a former lover to help her husband General William Morrison, who faces the death penalty after being accused of the worst acts of treason in U.S. history, JAG attorney Sean Drummond begins to suspect that his client is an innocent pawn in a conspiracy involving top government figures. Third in a series about the wisecracking lawyer Sean Drummond, THE KINGMAKER finds Drummond assigned to the defense of a U.S. Army general who is accused of spying for the Russians. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE KINGMAKER
HAIG,BRIAN
WARNER, 2003. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Kingmaker Author of Secret Sanction and Mortal Allies
Brian Haig
Warner. As New in As New dust jacket; Mint brand new -. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0446530557 . Legal thriller - Major Sean Drummond, a JAG attorney with the self-drprecat ing sense of humor is back with the most important case of his career. Fighting a list of charges that starts with treason and perjury and ends with 2 counts of murder. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 391 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446530557 Excellent condition, hardback 2003, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Warner [0-446-53055-7] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Warner [0-446-53055-7] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Kingmaker
Haig, Brian
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible Goodretired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|