Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446533696
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Camp

by Michael Eisner


ISBN: 0446533696
ISBN-13: 9780446533690
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 182

Publisher's Notes

The business leader from the Walt Disney Corporation and Paramount Pictures recounts the influence of a Vermont summer camp on his formative years, sharing anecdotes about his experiences as a camper and counselor and how he learned important life lessons that he carried over into his adult life and career. By the author of Work in Progress.

Similar books


0061255815
A Life Less Ordinary
by Bebi Haladara

The memoir of a best-selling author from India describes the abuse and abandonment she suffered in childhood before being forcibly married to an older man at the age of twelve, her escape with her children into a life of servitude, and the dramatic changes she experienced after a kind professor taught her how to read. 50,000 first printing.

0613171373
A Child Called "It"
by Dave Pelzer

Tells the story of a child's abuse at the hands of his alcoholic mother.

0393060985
Love My Rifle More Than You
by Michael E. Staub

An unstinting account of the experiences of women soldiers in today's army relates the author's decision to enlist, her relationship with a Palestinian boyfriend, her witness to the events of September 11 as portrayed on Arabic television, and her deployment to Iraq.

1401300642
The Tender Bar
by J. R. Moehringer

A vivid memoir of growing up and coming of age with a single mother describes how the author received valuable life lessons and friendship at the neighborhood bar, an old-time New York saloon populated by a colorful assortment of characters who provided him with a kind of fatherhood by committee.

1416535071
Born on a Blue Day
by Daniel Tammet

Traces the inspiring story of an autistic savant with genius-level mathematical talents, describing how he was eschewed by his classmates in spite of his near-photographic memory and super-human capacity for math and language, in a firsthand account that offers insight into how he experiences the world. 75,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446533690 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Minimal Wear Present. 0446533696 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012003 _ . Fine. 2005. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
4) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Camp (Qty: 3)
Eisner, Michael D

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446533696 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Warner Books. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Camp [Hardcover]
Eisner, Michael D

clean text, binding tight, finger smudge on two pages w/a bit of a tear n the page, dust jacket has one minor 1" tear on back cover that has been tapedVery Good (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Warner Books Inc, 2005. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
10) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

Warner Books, 01 June, 2005. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
12) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

Warner Books, 01 June, 2005. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
13) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 182 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Now michael D. Eisner shares a deeply personal memoir of his own experiences at one remarkable Vermont summer camp, of life lessons learned and how they helped turn him into the man he is today. Camp becomes a guide to growing up: learning to rely on yourself as you work in a team, developing the tools of leadership, competing to win but finding pride and growth in defeat, discovering the wonder of nature as well as the nature of men and women who have gone before you. The author has spent the last 21 years as chief executive officer of the Walt Disney Company. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Warner Books Inc, 2005 Near Fine. US History. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Grand Central Publishing, 2005. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, full number line, 2005. Book is brand new. Giftable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
16) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005 Great Book . Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

New York And Boston: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0446533696 . Signed by author. 2nd printing. Dampstain to tips of top page edges, else a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 478. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 208 pages; Media visionary and business titan Michael D. Eisner presents a candid look back at one of the most formative experiences of his life-the time he spent at summer camp. For the millions who enjoyed childhood summers spent away from home at camp, those moments are recalled with everything from dismay to nostalgic bliss.For Disney CEO Michael D. Eisner, the months he spent at Keewaydin summer camp, nestled in the mountains of Vermont, served as a cherished and invaluable starting point for an adult life that would include a career and family life filled with unparalleled success. From the first time his father took Michael to Keewaydin at the age of seven, he realized it would become an important part of his life. Over the years, as a camper and a counselor, Michael absorbed the life lessons that come from sitting in the stern of a canoe or meeting around a campfire at night. With anecdotes from his summers at Keewaydin and stories from his life in the upper echelons of American business that illustrate the camp's continued influence, Eisner creates a touching and insightful portrait of his own coming-of-age, as well as a resounding declaration of summer camp as an invaluable national institution.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE STATED FIRST EDITION JUNE 2005. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks found.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) Camp (Qty: 5)
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $38.82
Add to cart 
21) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
22) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

New York: Warner Books, 2005. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "MIKE" BY MICHAEL EISNER. Disney big shot writers about his childhood and teen years at a summer camp. Ok. Uncommon signature. Ok. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0446533696. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed Books Sudio Heads hollywood Studios Disney Eisner, Autobiographies Memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) (Disney CEO Signed) Camp
Michael D. Eisner

Grand Central Publishing, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. Boldly signed in red sharpie by the author, Michael Eisner. Signature on mounted bookplate on half-title page. Bookplate indicates Restaurant Leadership 06, Scottsdale, Arizona. Eisner, who gave a presentation titled "The Paradox of Leadership," headlined the conference, which is sponsored annually by the Leadership Network Corp. Book is bright, crisp, clean, and sharp. Dust jacket is fresh and neat, well-defined and new-looking. Dust jacket now placed in an archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve - with the addition of the mylar protector, your book can be safely handled and enjoyed without worry of lessening its value. Copyright page states first edition:June 2005 and has a number line ending with the number 2. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
24) Camp - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Eisner, Michael D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2005 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This unread Fine First Edition/First Printing copy in alike dust-jacket is signed by author Michael Eisner on the second flyleaf; For Disney CEO Michael D. Eisner, the months he spent at Keewaydin summer camp in the mountains of Vermont, served as a invaluable starting point for a life that would include a career and family life filled with unparalleled success. A touching and insightful portrait of Eisner's own coming-of-age, as well as a resounding declaration of summer camp as an invaluable national institution (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Price: $170.00
Add to cart 
25) Camp - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Eisner, Michael D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 2005 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This unread Very Fine First Edition/First Printing copy is signed and dated by author and former Disney CEO Michael Eisner on the second flyleaf; For Disney CEO Michael D. Eisner, the months he spent at Keewaydin summer camp, nestled in the mountains of Vermont, served as a cherished and invaluable starting point for an adult life that would include a career and family life filled with unparalleled success. A touching and insightful portrait of Eisner's own coming-of-age, as well as a resounding declaration of summer camp as an invaluable national institution (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart