Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446610542
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Bachelor

by Carly Phillips


ISBN: 0446610542
ISBN-13: 9780446610544
Format: Paperback

Summary

Handsome journalist Roman Chandler returns to his small hometown and proposes to his old flame Charlotte Bronson. In order to make Charlotte consent to marrying him, the peripatetic Roman must win her over with a lengthy courtship.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Forever
Published date: 2002
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 319

Publisher's Notes

After being rushed to the hospital, an ailing--and scheming--Mrs. Chandler takes the opportunity to get her three recalcitrant bachelor sons wed, begining with her youngest, foreign correspondent Roman Chandler, who is drawn, despite his best intentions, to his old flame, Charlotte Bronson, in the first of three romance novels chronicling the romantic misadventures of a trio of brothers. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


03854912810
Candles on Bay Street
by K. C. McKinnon

The author of "Dancing at the Harvest Moon" returns to her roots in Maine with this atmospheric, heart wrenching story of love and loss. When the town flirt returns to her home town to start a candlemaking business, the local veterinarian wonders why she looks so pale and what secret she's keeping from everyone who holds her dear. 15 line drawings.

0446608726
The You I Never Knew
by Susan Wiggs

Returning to her Montana hometown to put her life back together, successful advertising executive Michelle Turner struggles to bridge the distance between herself and her dying father, an aging Hollywood star, help her troubled teenage son, and come to terms with Sam McPhee, the rugged lover who had left her years ago. Original.

0440223806
The Cowboy
by Joan Johnston

Trace Blackthorne offers to save Callie Creed's family from financial ruin, despite the long feud between their families, if she will marry him.

0373484224
The Stanislaski Brothers
by Nora Roberts

Mikhail Stanislaski finds unexpected love with classy society princess Sydney Hayward in a tale of mismatched lovers, Luring a Lady, while sexy detective Alex Stanislaski meets the woman of his dreams, Bess McNee, when he mistakenly arrests her for solicitation, in Convincing Alex, in a pair of novels featuring the tempestuous Stanislaski family. Reprint.

0515128015
Eclipse Bay
by Jayne Castle

In the first volume of a trilogy set in a rugged Oregon town torn apart by a long-time family feud, Hannah Harte, a successful wedding consultant, is reunited by an unexpected inheritance, with Rafe Madison, but they soon discover that their growing attraction to each other is complicated by the hostilities that divide their two families. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446610544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance) [Paperback]
Phillips, Carly

2002 paperback slight waving to some pages (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)

5.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Immaculate Inside!. ISBN: 0446610542. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION ROMANCE BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) BACHELOR, THE
PHILLIPS CARLY

Warner, Jul 2002. C+. 2nd printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

2003 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 12)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 G9___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. usual slant and mild spine crease lines,pages white,see your site help pages to combine shipping and save, (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) BACHELOR, THE
PHILLIPS CARLY

Warner, Jul 2002. C+. 2nd printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4th Printing Paperback = very good, minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, 2002. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Warner Books Contemporary Romance. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Forever. Minimal Wear Present. 0446610542 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition 0000020493 _ . Fine. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Nice overall condition, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
27) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
28) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Warner Books, [2002]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Pages beginning to tan due to age. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
29) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
30) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, may have mild crease to spine or corner, some light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
31) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
32) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, 2002. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 319 pages. Meet the Chandlers - a trio of sexy brothers and the most eligible men in town...until their mother falls ill. As her three sons gather at... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
33) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
34) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Good Condition. Reasonable wear - still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
35) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
36) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc.,N.Y., 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
37) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
38) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creasing, normal wear on cover (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
39) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Great Condition paperback book, 2002 edition, Clean pages, no writing in book, some creases to spine, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
40) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York: Warner Books. 2002. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! Light creasing to spine. Very minimal edge wear, nice tight binding, with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
41) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 This book is an ex-library and could be stamped on outside edge, stamped inside cover, not on text and card envelope inside cover.Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
42) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Spine and cover have edge wear, and creases, Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
43) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-446-61054-2 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Very Good 2002. Excellent pages. Great cover. Very slight spine wear. ; Mass Market Paperbac . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance) [Paperback] by Phillips, Carly
Carly Phillips

Warner Forever, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages are very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edges slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever, 7/1/2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
50) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc, 2002. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creasing. Slightly off-square. Some edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
51) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)
Carly Phillips

Warner Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
52) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
53) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a light spine crease, (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
54) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a faint spine crease (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
55) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a faint spine crease (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
56) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)
Phillips Carly

Forever, 7/1/2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
57) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books, 2002 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Warner Books Contemporary Romance. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
58) Bachelor; The
Phillips, Carly

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0446610542 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
59) Bachelor; The
Phillips, Carly

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0446610542 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
60) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 2002 Warner; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Spine: creases; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
61) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 2002. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
62) Bachelor, The
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
63) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)
Carly Phillips

Warner Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) The Bachelor (Warner Books Contemporary Romance)
Carly Phillips

Warner Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc.,N.Y., 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Warner Books Inc Subject:Romance: Modern . 0446610542 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Warner Books Inc. Subject:Romance: Modern. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
68) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books Inc.,N.Y., 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
69) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1)
Carly Phillips

Forever, 2002-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Spine CreasingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
70) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Books. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0446610542 . Very Good. .. Minor spine creases, no stamps, no black marks, no writing Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Warner Books Contemporary Romance. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
71) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Forever. Very Good+. 2002. Mass Market Paperbac. 0446610542 . Spine creases but no writing ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; The Chandler Brothers, Book 1; 1.1 x 6.7 x 4 Inches; 336 pages; "eBOOK SPECIAL FEATURE: ? 2 articles written by Carly Phillips titled ""The Infinite Appeal of Small Towns"" and ""A Step in the Right Direction"" ? Sneak a peak at Carly Phillips' additional books about the Chandlers! Includes excerpts from THE PLAYBOY and THE HEARTBREAKER.When Mrs. Chandler is rushed to the hospital due to what appears to be a heart attack (but turns out to be a bad case of heartburn), her three handsome, unmarried sons flock to her side, anxiously asking what they can do to make her feel better.Their mother opens her eyes and utters one word:""Grandbabies!""Wanting to grant their ailing (or so they believe) mother her one wish before she departs for the sweet hereafter, the Chandler brothers start looking for wives.Roman, the youngest of the brothers, takes a leave of absence from his job as a foreign correspondent to spend time with his mother while she recuperates.Having lost a coin toss with his brothers, he must be the first to become a married man with baby to abide by his mother's wish. He is sure he'll never find a woman sophisticated enough to satisfy him as his partner -in-life in the sleepy upstate New York town where his mother lives. Then he's reacquainted with the woman who got away, the one woman he's drawn back to, even as he's planning his escape-Charlotte Bronson, the town's newest entrepreneur.Charlotte's sexy lingerie shop has had a string of burglaries, and Roman agrees to investigate and report on the series of thefts, which puts him in close and frequent contact with the very beautiful and sophisticated owner. Soon, he discovers that Charlotte may just be the woman who can make all of his-and his mother's-dreams come true." . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
72) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

U.S.A: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. It takes a very special woman to catch a Chandler man ... Meet the Chandlers-a trio of sexy brothers and the most eligible men in town ... until their mother falls ill. As her three sons gather at her side, she makes two desperate demands: "Get rnarried! Give me grandchildren!" Foreign correspondent Homan Chandler has always prized his freedom above all else. Now losing a coin toss has sealed this youngest brother's fate. Finding someone to escort down the aisle is the easy part-every wannabe bride in sleepy Yorkshire Falls is itching to get hitched to this gor­geous, globe-trotting Chandler man. But Roman still lusts after the woman who got away. Stunning heartbreaker Charlotte Bronson has come home to put down roots and get her sexy lingerie business off the ground. She wants a man who won't go chasing off to the far corners of the earth for a braking news story. He wants her to say "I do." Will she - or won't she? Can the love of the right woman transform a go-it-alone guy into a stick-around-forever kind of man? "Carly Phillips never fails to satisfy. Her sensual stories keep her fans begging for more." ISBN 0-446-61054-2 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
73) The Bachelor
Carly Phillips

New York: Warner Books, 2002. Paperback,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
74) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
75) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Forever. Mass Market Pa. July 1, 2002. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Scribblers (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
76) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. M. Market Paperback. Good. Very Minor Edge Wear. Very Minor Reading Wear. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $3.61
Add to cart 
77) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Forever, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Used:Very Good. Small Chip At Bottom Cover (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
78) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner Forever. July 1, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. The small town of Yorkshire Falls and its colorful inhabitants including a mysterious panty-raider and a fun-loving but devious mother are a sturdy st age for Phillips's (Erotic Invitation) romantic romp. After news of his mot her's weak heart summons him home, globetrotting journalist Roman Chandler loses a coin toss with his brothers that determines who will relinquish his bachelor status to give their mother a grandchild. Roman decides to "settl e down" without giving up his travel-intensive job, and as one of the most handsome men in town, he can have his pick of the local women except for Ch arlotte Bronson, his high school crush. Thoughts of her parents' miserable long-distance marriage keep Charlotte from accepting Roman's proposal, desp ite the sexual sparks that fly at their every encounter. Mutual attraction eventually proves too powerful to resist, however, but first Roman must win her trust. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
79) Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

Warner, 2002. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
80) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by O'Leary, Shasti Cover Artist. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
81) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by O'Leary, Shasti Cover Artist. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
82) The Bachelor
Phillips, Carly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446610542 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
83) The Bachelor (Qty: 19)
Carly Phillips

Warner Books, 01-Jul-2002. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
84) The Bachelor (The Chandler Brothers, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Phillips, Carly

Forever. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446610542 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
85) The Bachelor (The Chandler