Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446670898
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout

by Leisa Hart ; Liz Neporent


ISBN: 0446670898
ISBN-13: 9780446670890
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1995
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Now, a full-body workout program, based on the phenomenally successful fitness video series Buns of Steel, is available in this easy-to-follow, completely illustrated book. Each chapter focuses on firming and strengthening a different area of the body, and exercises are arranged into 10-, 15-, and 20-minute workouts suitable for beginning, intermediate, and advanced levels. 100 photos.

Similar books


0890878412
The Woman's Guide to Peak Performance
by Adelaide Haas

The pinnacle of health and fitness is within reach--and getting there can be fun, safe, and rewarding. The experts behind THE WOMAN'S GUIDE TO PEAK PERFORMANCE are here to guide you toward becoming (and staying) fit, strong, and injury-free. Packed with useful information and encouragement, this book is the ultimate primer for women at all levels of fitness.

1587610043
Exercise After Pregnancy
by Helene Byrne



0609805541
Strollercize
by Victoria Shaw

Introduces a practical workout program for new mothers that explains how to slim down and shape up after pregnancy while dealing with the demands of a new baby, offering a complete stroller-based exercise regimen that encompasses strength training, stretching and flexibility, and cardiovascular routines.

0399528571
No More Cellulite
by Wayne Westcott

Presents an exercise-based program for firming the lower body and improving overall fitness, outlining stretching and muscle-building techniques while sharing nutritional information. Original. tips and other fat-busting advice. Original.

0553103474
Strong Women Stay Young
by Sarah Wernick

Turn back the clock in just two at-home sessions per week!Based on results published in the Journal of the American Medical Association, this scientifically proven strength-training program:* Replaces fat with muscle* Reverses bone loss* Improves energy and balanceWhat are the years doing to your body?* Have you lost strength?* Does a busy day leave you worn out?* Must you eat less to maintain your weight?* Are your favorite sports less fun than they used to be?* Do you notice fat where there used to be muscle?These changes are not inevitable. They can be prevented--and reversed!From the famed research labs of Tufts University, heres a scientifically proven strength-training program that turns back the clock for women aged 35 and up--replacing fat with muscle, reversing bone loss, increasing strength and energy, improving balance and flexibility--all in just two at-home sessions perweek.Miriam E. Nelsons research created news worldwide when the results were published in the Journal of the American Medical Association. After a year of strength training twice a week, womens bodies were 15 to 20 years more youthful. Without drugs, they regained bone, helping to prevent osteoporosis. They became stronger--in most cases even stronger than when they were young. Their balance and flexibility improved. They were leaner and trimmer, without changing what they ate. What's more, the women were so energized, they became 27 percent more active. No other program--whether diet, medication, or aerobic exercise--has ever achieved comparable results.Strong Women Stay Young shows women how to get the same remarkable benefits at home or in the office, working out just twice a week. Individualized instructions get couch potatoes started--and help exercise buffs break through plateaus. Significant improvements are seen after just four weeks. This major new book features:* Eight simple, safe exercises done standing or seated--no sweat, no special clothes* Fully illustrated step-by-step instructions that any woman can customize to her needs* Important new information on muscle, bone, balance, and fitness--explaining why this program works* Progress logs for the critical first 12 weeks* Bonus: complete strength-training program to do at the gymThis scientifically tested program is proven safe and effective for beginning, intermediate, and advanced exercisers. All it takes is two short sessions a week to improve how you feel, what you can do, and how you look--for the rest of your life!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446670890 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446670898 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. Hardcover. 0446670898 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Grand Central Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Leisa Hart, Liz Neporent

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Unknown: Grand Central Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0446670898 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Grand Central Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Leisa Hart, Liz Neporent

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Leisa Hart, Liz Neporent

Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Neporent, Liz; Hart, Leisa

Good COVER CURLED, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0446670898. Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
8) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670898 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
9) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 Good. No Jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER WITH CREASES.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. Paperback. 0446670898 10.90x8.46x.70 in. 1.64 lbs. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Buns of Steel
Leisa Hart & Liz Neporent

New York: Warner, 1995 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-446-67089-8. X-library. Approx. 3/4 tear on top of spine.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.53
Add to cart 
12) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670898 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
13) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670898 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
14) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Leisa Hart; Liz Neporent

Grand Central Publishing, 1995-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New Hardback. Title: Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout. Fast Delivery! Buy from a reliable honest online source since 2001. I appreciate your patronage. Thank you and enjoy! (more information)

Offered by SmartBooks (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
15) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Neporent, Liz; Hart, Leisa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated,, 1995 A very good very clean copy in glossy pictorial boards over 100 photos. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446670898 Very Good Condition large softcover ,cover has wear to include creases, tears, and edge wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.Trade PBK ,100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
18) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Neporent, Liz W.; Hart, Leisa

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, clean,shiny, light corner ruffling, interior clean. AS NEW condition. Photos throughout of exercises. DI609500. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Buns of Steel: Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

New York: Warner Books. 1995. Later Edition Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
20) Buns Of Steel
Hart, Leisa & Neporent, M.A. Liz

NY: Warner Books. VG in wrappers. 1995. oversize PB. Keywords: Sports, Exercise, 0446670898. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Buns of Steel Total Body Workout
Neporent, Liz; Hart, Leisa

New York, NY.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good. 1995. Glossy Hard Back. 0446670898 . clean & tight , based on the #1 bestselling fitness video series; 036071; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
22) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995 The book is showing signs of shelfwear. There is some pen markings on the front cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Buns Of Steel : Total Body Workout
Neporent, Liz; Hart, Leisa

Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Hard Cover • Based on the popular video workout tape • 1995 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
24) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As new hardcover. Laminated boards are fresh and clean with sharp corners. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa; Neporent, Liz

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Beautiful, sexy buns! Firm, flat stocmach! lean, sleek legs!. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Buns of Steel Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa, & Neporent, Liz

New York: Warner Books, 1995. 248 pages; index; b/w photos; cover a few scuffs;. ISBN: 0446670898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. EXERCISE FITNESS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
27) Buns of Steel - Total-Body Workout
Hart, Leisa and Neporent, Liz

Warner Books, 1995. 248 pp. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover and rear endpaper else Fine condition. Beautiful, sexy buns! Firm, flat stomach! Lean, sleek legs!. ISBN: 0446670898. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart