Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0446674249
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

L.A. Confidential

by James Ellroy


ISBN: 0446674249
ISBN-13: 9780446674249
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Nobody in this generation matches the breadth and depth of James Ellroy's way with noir."    -- Gary S. Kadet

   -- Detroit News

"Ellroy spares no sensibilities."

   -- Los Angeles Times

"Always a master at painting the dark portrait, Ellroy put down his broad brush for a sharp pen...He's stripped down the language to a hard, cutting tool."

   -- Associated Press

"Brutal and at the same time believable."

   -- New York Times

"An undeniably artful frenzy of violence, guilt, and unappeased self-loathing. Ellroy's crime fiction represents a high mark in the genre."

   -- New York Newsday

"Ellroy has shifted the margins...these operatic historical novels of postwar Los Angeles are evolutionary advances in crime fiction."

   -- L.A. Weekly

"The sheer joy of language is everywhere in this book, and so is Ellroy's grimly determined sense of play....It is essential reading in the canon of modern crime writing."

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Three troubled cops--Ed Exley, desperately seeking glory; vengeful Bud White, a witness to his mother's murder by his father; and Jack Vincennes, a shakedown artist with a dark secret--tread a fine line between right and wrong in 1950s Los Angeles.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375727361
White Jazz
by James Ellroy



0380805294
Clandestine
by James Ellroy

Fred Underhill is a young cop on the rise in Los Angeles in the early 1950's -- a town blinded to its own grime by Hollywood glitter; a society nourished by newspaper lies that wants its heroes all-American and squeaky clean. A chance to lead on a possible serial killing is all it takes to fuel Underhill's reckless ambition - and it propels him into a dangerous alliance with certain mad and unstable elements of the law enforcement hierarchy. When the case implodes with disastrous consequences, it is Fred Underhill who takes the fall. His life is in ruins, his promising future suddenly a dream of the past. And his good and pure love for a crusading woman lawyer has been corrupted and may not survive. But even without the authority of a badge, Fred Underhill knows that his only hope for redemption lies in following the investigation to its grim conclusion. And the Hell to which he has been consigned for his sins is the perfect place to hunt for a killer who hungers but has no soul.

0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

0679442723
Cosi Fan Tutti
by Michael Dibdin

Aurelio Zens newest adventure is a delirious combination of the deadly serious and the seriously comic. Here is Mozarts opera turned on its head to test the faithfulness of men and the stamina of Michael Dibdin's unusually serious-minded police officer, as he becomes the unwitting stage manager for this masterful interpretation of murder, mayhem, and the mysteries of love.

0060567104
Indelible
by Karin Slaughter

The internationally bestselling author "squarely in the ranks of Patricia Cornwell and Kathy Reichs" ( Publishers Weekly ) shows off her superb talent with this brilliantly conceived, skillfully executed tale of suspense. In Karin Slaughter's exciting new thriller, an officer is shot point-blank in the Grant County police station and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver is wounded, setting off a terrifying hostage situation with medical examiner Sara Linton at the center. Working outside the station, Lena Adams, newly reinstated to the force, and Frank Wallace, Jeffrey's second in command, must try to piece together who the shooter is and how to rescue their friends before Jeffrey dies. For the sins of the past have caught up with Sara and Jeffrey -- with a vengeance ... Deftly interweaving present and past, Slaughter -- dubbed "the new face of crime" by Book magazine -- offers another brilliant knife-edge tale of suspense that cements her place among the most outstanding practitioners of crime fiction today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780446674249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) L. A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner 1997 2nd printing 496 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light edge wear o/w a nice copy, very good plus condition NOTES - Movie Tie-in edition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
2) L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
James Ellroy

New York: WARNER BOOKS, 1997. Paperback. New. This is a new trade size paperback. Crisp and clean inside with clean shiny cover. No remainder mark. Classic Crime Novel. Free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too!! Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
3) L.a. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1990. Fair. No Jacket Cover bumped, some minor wear on edges and heavy creaded infront, and name inside inpen from the previous owner.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
4) L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-09-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good+. Type: Movie Edition. Trade paperback. Front cover is creased. Edge wear. Some soiling to front cover. Tight and square. G+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
5) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

NewY: Warner Books, 1997 Trade Paperback Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner Books, 1997. Movie tie-in edition, with cast list, scene from film on front cover.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) L.A.Confidential
Ellroy James

New York: Warner Books, 1997. clean and gently used.heavy book please contact for the shipping cost .thank you .. First Trade Printing . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Larkeybooks (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Edge wear to cover with small corner crease. No marks to pages. 496pp. ISBN: 0-446-67424-9. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. lt weart. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner Books, 1997 Book is in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, no markings, no crease to spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-09-01. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-09-01. 4th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
13) L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Warner Books, 01 September, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
ELLROY, JAMES

WARNER BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Warner Books Inc, 1990. 496pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed; top of spine lightly bumped & chipped.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) L. A. Confidential (A Dudley Smith Mystery)
Ellroy, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1997. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997, 1997 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Mysterious Press. 1997. Paper. Very Good. slight curling to cover (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York:: Warner Books,, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. near fine paperback. L.A. Confidential is epic "noir", a crime novel of astonishing detail and scope written by the bestselling author of The Black Dahlia. A horrific mass murder invades the lives of victims and victimizers on both sides of the law. And three lawmen are caught in a deadly spiral, a nightmare that tests loyalty and courage, and offers no mercy, grants no survivors. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc, 1997. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Small creases to front lower corner. Creasing to front hinge. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0446674249. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) L A Confidential
Ellroy, James

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1990 Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Warner Books, 1997 ISBN# 0-446-67424-9 Trade paper, 2nd printing, new, 496 pages. A horrific mass murder invades the bleak Los Angeles cityscape. Caught in the nightmare are three cops bound by honor, sin, and blood.. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Warner, 1990. Trade Paperback. movie tie-in (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ellroy, James

New York. 1990. Warner Books. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers With Crease On Front Cover. pages: 496 pages. keywords: Mystery Los Angeles America. ISBN: 0446674249. A horrific mass murder invades the lives of victims and victimizers on both sides of the law—three cops treading quicksand in the middle. Detective Ed Exley wants glory. Haunted by his father’s success as a policeman, he will pay any price, break any law to eclipse him. Detective Bud White watched his own father murder his mother—he is now bent on random vengeance, a time bomb with a badge. Celebrity cop Jack Vincennes shakes down movie stars for a scandal magazine. An old secret possesses him—he’ll do anything to keep it buried. Three cops in a spiral, a nightmare that tests loyalty and courage, a nightmare that offers no mercy, allows for no survivors. Here is James Ellroy’s masterpiece . . . darkness to haunt you in shades of red, gray, and black. keywords: Mystery Los Angeles America inventory # 37599. ISBN: 0446674249. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
25) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York , NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. No DJ, as issued.Cover is shiny illustrated paper.Cover has edge and corner wear. Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Warner [0-446-67424-9] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly scuffed with shelf wear, . few pages dog eared; Paperback; Warner Books; 1997; First Edition. 7080 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $10.17
Add to cart 
28) L. A. Confidential (Qty: 11)
James Ellroy

Warner Books, 01-Sep-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
29) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Warner, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, wear to corners.. no. Film tie-in edition. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
30) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York: Time Warner. 1997. F First Printing Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by Author on title page. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) L. A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. Trade PB, NF, 496 pp., some rubbing on spine edges has been blackened-in to not show. Los Angeles in the 1950s: from its fabulous mansions to its sizzling nightclubs, it is a sprawling center of corruption and dangerous passions. Now a horrific mass murder invades the bleak cityscape. And caught in the nightmare are three cops bound by honor, sin, and blood. Now a major motion picture from Warner Bros. starring Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, with Kim Basinger and Danny DeVito.. First Edition 7th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
32) L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James

Warner [0-446-67424-9] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
33) L.A. Confidential (Qty: 4)
Ellroy, James

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446674249 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
34) L.A. Confidential (Qty: 2)
Ellroy, James

Grand Central Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0446674249 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
35) L.A. Confidential (Qty: 5)
James Ellroy

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
36) L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
37) *Signed* L.A. Confidential
James Ellroy

Grand Central Publishing, 1997-09-01. First Edition Thus (Movie Editio. Softcover. Good. Signed. Black wraps. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by James Ellroy on the title page with his usual scribble. thumbing creases covers.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left. Our Packing Slips do not contain any pricing information so you may order items as Gifts or for Dropship without concern.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart