Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Great Collectors' Cars.

by Gianni Rogliatti


ISBN: 0448019140
ISBN-13: 9780448019147
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1973

Publisher's Notes

A lavishly-illustrated study of historic vehicles found in the automobile and national museums of six countries.

Similar books


0375811079
Model T
by David Weitzman

Somehow Henry Ford knew what Americans were hankering for: “Everybody wants to be someplace he ain’t. As soon as he gets there, he wants to go right back.” And so, he pioneered the Model T–the first affordable car for the masses. David Weitzman has meticulously documented the development of the assembly line and the many innovations and adaptations Ford put to use in making his famous Tin Lizzy. When the Ford plant first opened, the crew could make 18,000 cars a year at a cost of $950 each. In just ten years, they had refined the process enough so that they could build one million cars in a year and the price had come down to about $350. Filled with detailed black-and-white drawings, helpful text and captions, and fascinating quotes from Ford employees, this elegant book gives young readers a look at a mechanical genius in action.

0382397878
Cars
by Neil Morris

Charts the growth of the automobile industry from the first cars to the luxurious, technologically advanced cars of today and tomorrow.

07910509810
Touring America Seventy-Five Years Ago
by National Geographic Society (U.S.)

Articles originally published in "National Geographic" chart the expansion of travel by automobile and railroad in the 1920s and its effects on American society.

0969892209
Reflections on Automotive History
by Bill Vance



0810946661
Motor Cars of the Classic Era
by Michael Furman

More than 150 full-color photographs pay tribute to the masterpieces of automotiv design created from 1925 to 1948, capturing the innovative designs, precise craftsmanship, and unusual materials that characterized such great automobiles as the Bugatti, Alfa Romeo, Duesenberg, Delage, and Packard.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780448019147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0448019140 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1973 Smithmark Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
2) Great Collectors' Cars
Gianni Rogliatti

Smithmark Pub, 1973-11. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Bright, clean copy, original DJ in mylar, a few signs of age (tanning to DJ flaps). (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0448019140 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Red marker on outside edge of pages. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

NY: Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0448019140 Rogliatti went thru the collections of 19 great museums in 6 countries. VG/G, slight wrinkling at spine & at top of dj . Very Good. 1977. 2nd Printing. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
5) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0448019140 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Great Collectors' Cars
Gianni Rogliatti

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub. Very Good/Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 0448019140 Very Good in Good jacket Oversize hardcover with dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
7) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1969 The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket has very slight creasing to the top of the spine.The dust jacket is protected by an adjustable book jacket cover to prevent wear.. 3RD PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 169 Full Color Illustrations and 205 Black and White. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AU505447. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) GREAT COLLECTORS CARS
ROGLIATTI, GIANNI

New York, NY, U.S.A.: GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1977 TAN SPINE. GROSSET & DUNLAP. , 2ND P. 318 PPS. PRICE INKED OUT. PROFUSELY ILL. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRANSPORTATION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
10) Great Collectors' Cars
Gianni Rogliatti

Smithmark Pub. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
11) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0448019140. Over 130 vehicles. Color and black & white photos throughout.. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

Grosset & Dunlap, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ has minor yellowing and minor shelf wear, mostly worn at top and bottom edges. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
13) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1973. 318 pages, dj scuffed & yellowed with minor wear to edges. ISBN: 0448019140. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AUTOMOBILES COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
14) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977 VG+ oversized hardback/VG+ DJ.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1977 Front cover says : Over 130 Vehicles Selected from the Great Automotive Collections of the United States and Europe. 318 pages. Nice copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Many color and b/w Photos. 11 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Great Collectors Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York , NY: Madison Square Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Has rubber stamp of prior owner's name inside. Mylar cover on dust jacket for protection. Numerous photo's and illustrations. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 4to; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $20.67
Add to cart 
17) GREAT COLLECTOR'S CARS
Rogliatti Gianni

New York.: Crosset & Dunlap, 1978. 318pp, with 169 colour and 205 black and white illustrations. Author of 'The Ferrari'.The book has researched text on each of the 130 vehicles, selected from the Great Automotive Collections of the United States and Europe,describing its specifications and unique or experimental equipment. A nice copy.. Third Printing.. Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.55)
Add to cart 
18) Great Collectors' Cars (Over 130 Vehicles selected from the Great Automotive Collections of the United States and Europe)
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 NEAR NEW IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; quarto; third printing; 318 pp (including index and numerous full color and black & white photo illustrations); mildly sunned around the edges, small closed tear top front panel; else clean tight copy in mylar. First American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
19) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1973. DJ has light wear at top of spine and is price-clipped.. Hard Cover, NOT X LIB. FINE,/In NEAR FINE DJ. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Great Collectors' Cars
Rogliatti, Gianni

Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0448019140 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.94
Add to cart