Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Missing Chums
by Franklin W. Dixon
ISBN: 0448089041
ISBN-13: 9780448089041
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Published date: 1962 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 175
Synopses
When the Hardy Boys set out to solve the mystery of their missing chums, they discover a gang hide-out in a cave on an island along the way.
Publisher's Notes
Two of the Hardy Boys's chums take a motor trip down the coast. They disappear and are almost rescued by their friends when all are captured. A thrilling story of adventure.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Time Like Show Time
by Michael Hoeye
Watchmaker mouse Hermux Tantamoq finds himself hired to track down a blackmailer at the Varmint Theater, but the many distractions of show business threaten to divert Hermux from protecting his friends and saving the theater.

The Secret of the Old Clock
by Carolyn Keene
Nancy Drew solves her first mystery when the accidental rescue of a little girl who lives with her two great-aunts leads on an adventurous search for a missing will.

Chasing Vermeer
by Blue Balliett
When seemingly unrelated and strange events start to happen and a precious Vermeer painting disappears, eleven-year-olds Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay combine their talents to solve an international art scandal.

Hunting for Hidden Gold
by Franklin W. Dixon
Investigating a payroll robbery, Frank and Joe encounter timber wolves and a mine cave-in.

The Tower Treasure
by Franklin W. Dixon
Joe and Frank discover the location of stolen jewels and papers and help remove suspicion from an innocent man.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780448089041 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1930 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1930. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1930 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1930. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Missing Chums: The Hardy Boys Mysteries, Book 4
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, 2001. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid but slightly slanted. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1930. Hardcover. Revised. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Missing Chums #4
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Good. 1962. Hardcover. Clean text. Light Wear to the boards; The Hardy Boys Series . ( more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Missing Chums (Hardy Boys Mysteries)
Franklin W. Dixon; Franklin Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/--. New, in stock, ready for immediate dispatch by 1st Class Post/Airmail from the UK; Childrens Books Hardback, 12mo-over 6¾'-7¾' tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE MISSING CHUMS #4
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002 very good condition hardcover with glossy boards; 175 clean unmarked pp; . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Missing Chums, Hardy Boys #4
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap Inc.,U.S., 1992. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, CJ507040. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Hardy Boys 04 The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. A little light rubbing of the pictoral cover. No DJ. Remainder mark.. 1930. Hardcover. Printed on recycled paper. , Hardy Boys Series, 0.69 x 7.7 x 5.11 Inches, 192 p. . ( more information)
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. Pictorial Cover. 0448089041 Tight binding and clean pages. Light bumps at spine corners from shelving. . Fine. 1962. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 has original owner name on inside. extremely tight binding-- probably not read. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The missing chums - Hardy Boys #4
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. Mystery story. Pictorial hardcover. Very faint shelf wear, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002 Some shelfwear, there are some pages within the have been folded. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
42)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Condition: Good HB w/pictorial cover HARDBACK 0448089041 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Missing Chums ( THE HARDY BOYS # 4 )
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002. Hardcover. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Missing Chums #4 Hardy Boys
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine with no dust jacket;. 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo 7" to 8" tall; 175 pages; Blue glossy boards no wear to note. Stiff and tight as if unread. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1994. H Hard cover. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE condition; very minimal edge wear! Nice tight binding with clean pages. 175 p. Hardy Boys; #4. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset and Dunlap, 1999. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1992 printing. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1992 printing. ISBN: 0448089041. ( more information)
Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Decorative Glossy Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Matte Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Glossy Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 matte Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Missing Chums; Book 4
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 Prior owner's name written on the inside of the front board. Glossy boards with blue spine. 1991 Printing. . Later Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardy Boys. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Hardy Boys: The Missing Chums #4
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1962 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No dust jacket. Pictoral covers. Decorated endpapers, Frontispiece. No ownership markings. Profusely illustrated w/Pen & ink etchings. 175pp. Very Clean solid copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap (c.1962). ISBN 0448089041. Hardy Boys series # 4. Hardcover, glossy-glazed picture boards (flashlight), issued without dj. A nice copy. VG+ to near fine / NO dj. Hardcover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Hardy Boys #4: The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Reprint; pictorial glossy covers, little wear to edges/corners, scratch on back cover, minor rubbing; bottom page edges have a few smudges; few pgs dog-eared, else clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece; 175 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Hardy Boys #4, The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows rubbing with some gentle bumping at spine ends. Front cover has some slight wrinkles to laminate surface from a printing error. Flashlight edition with glossy covers. ISBN: 0-448-08904-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Hardy Boys #4, The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some small scuffs at corners, very faint spot stains at page edges. Back cover has a small surface tear to paper over rear hinge. Flashlight edition with glossy covers. ISBN: 0-448-08904-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Missing Chums (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0448089041 . Printed boards. Name written in book. Missing front end paper. Weak binding at front hinge. Book #4 in series. Copyright 1962. Good minus ; 5.1 x 7.6 inches; 175 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Missing Chums (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0448089041 . Printed boards and no dust jacket. Name on front end paper. Minor nicks on edges of boards. Book #4 in series. ; 5.1 x 7.6 inches; 175 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Missing Chums: The Hardy Boys #4
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Flashlight edition, glossy covers. ISBN: 0448089041. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Missing Chums: The Hardy Boys #4
Dixon, Franklin W
New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear. Flashlight edition, glossy cover. ISBN: 0448089041. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Dixon, Franklin W. The Missing Chums #4 Hardy Boys
Franklin W. Dixon
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930-03-01. Hardcover. Good. The Missing Chums #4 blue pictorial cover Hardy Boys book. This book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Pages have some soiling at the end of the pages at the top and outside visible only when the book is closed. Book has white multipic endpages of the Hardy Boys. This book appears unread. Outside covers are nice with some minor wear showing to the outside corners. ( more information)
Offered by Keller Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
THE MISSING CHUMS Hardy Boys #4
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 2002 printing. 12 mo. hardback. Gift quality. Pictorial boards, no dj, as new Thrilling adventure for Joe and Frank Hardy. Cliff hanging suspense...with these young detectives. All boys from 10 to 14 who like adventure will love these books. The Hardy boys help solve these thrilling cases after school and during vacations.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset and Dunlap, 1999. Hardy Boys #4. Children Hardback. Fine / Near New condition children hardback with no dust jacket. Laminated blue covers with pictorial front. Fine / Near New condition children hardback with no dust jacket. Laminated blue covers with pictorial front. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Missing Chums (Hardy Boys, Book 4)
Dixon, Franklin W
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448089041 Excellent Condition - Grosset & Dunlap - 1998 printing - Book 4 - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Literature - 7) . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|