Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hidden Staircase
by Carolyn Keene
ISBN: 0448095025
ISBN-13: 9780448095028
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Amateur teenage detective Nancy Drew explores mysterious circumstances associated with an old mansion.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Published date: 1991 Size: 5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 182
Synopses
Teenage detective Nancy Drew uses her courage and powers of deduction to solve the mysterious happenings in an old stone mansion.
Publisher's Notes
Nancy Drew's father is kidnapped as she investigates the case of a mysterious thief.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Thanksgiving Surprise
by
Suffering a rotten Thanksgiving when she cannot get along with the visiting Morgan siblings, Nancy Drew investigates the disappearance of a gold ring and learns about an unusual holiday tradition. Original.

The Fine-Feathered Mystery
by Carolyn Keene
Nancy, Bess, and George are enrolled in a summer program called Park Pals to learn about birds, trees, and even bugs. But when a rare bird escapes from the park aviary, and one of the boys in the group brags that he'll be the one to find it, the girls rise to the challenge.

Mystery
by Arthur Geisert
When a little piglet accompanies her grandpa to the museum on copying day, she soon discovers that something is amiss. Large sections of the museum's paintings have been cut out and forgeries sewn in their place. Who would commit such a theft, and how could they have pulled it off? This little piglet is determined to find out. As she searches for clues, beginning detectives can try their hand at a little sleuthing too! Looking closely to discover all that's hidden among the delightful details in Arthur Geisert's illustrations, keen observers may just find the key evidence they need to solve the mystery of the museum's missing masterpiece.

The Haunted Clock Tower Mystery
by Gertrude Chandler Warner
The Aldens accompany their grandfather to his class reunion and investigate the possibility of a buried Civil War treasure, and of a ghost in the bell tower, at Goldwin University.

The Curse of the Horrible Hair Day
by Bill Myers
After a strange lady curses the town of Midvale, a series of mishaps has everyone worried, until Sean and his sister Melissa can figure out what is really happening.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780448095028 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991 Book is clean and tight. Ships direct to our customers from our centrally located warehouse in the US.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0448095025 . Ink on inside front cover. Spine and corners slightly bumped. . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448095025 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1994 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hidden Staircase: Nancy Drew Mysteries, Book 2
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nancy Drew (Hardcover), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 4th. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448095025 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
A good reading copy. Gently used. no dustjacket. All pages and cover clear of markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases.If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, No 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
Price Stern Sloan, 1959. Pictoral Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint with 182 bright pages with no added markings or tobacco odor, cover has moderate wear. ( more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
Price Stern Sloan, 1998. Pictoral Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 182 bright pages with no added markings or tobacco odor, soiling to leading edge, cover has minor wear with corner abrasions. ( more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, No 2) [Hardcover] by Keene
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap, 1976-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ~~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE LIKE NEW~MORE BOOKS FROM THE SAME SERIES IN MY LISTINGS-CHILDREN'S BOOK/SERIES~EMAIL FOR MULTI ORDER DISCOUNT~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***D5**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002. 2002 printing. As if never read.. Decorative Boards. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448095025 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, #2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. 1994 Grosset & Dunlap hardcover edition. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. Owner's name inside, no other marks, stickers, or tears.. ISBN: 0448095025. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Mysteries, Series. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 2002. Hardcover. Good. 182 pages. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories No. 2. Minor damage at top of spine, otherwise VG ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. pictorial cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nancy Drew (Hardcover), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information)
Offered by Pete's Better Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Hidden Staircase NO 2
Keene, Carolyn, and Frame, Paul
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1998 1998. . Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448095025 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Yellow spine #2. Back cover is stained. Edges of paper show wear and deterioration. Very clean with tight binding. Pictures are available upon request. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Pictorial Cover. 178 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-1/2". Nancy Drew Mystery Stories No. 2. Colorful cover and illustrated with line drawings throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, C
Grosset & Dunlap Inc.,U.S., 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Illustrated throughout. Includes 20 Chapters.. 2003 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5" x 7-3/4". 182 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Good/No Jacket. 1959. Not Stated. Hard Cover. 0448095025 Good condition, Older copy, with name written on bottom and on flyleaf. Real hardcovers, Not Facimile, Blue illustrated endpapers. Binding tight w/ a very slight slant, shelfwear and wear at base of spine.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
THE HIDDEN STAIRCASE
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap 1930, 2004. Glossy hardcover, yellow spine. Nancy Drew #2. 0448095025. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Inc.,U.S.. 1959. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. Hardcover. Good /No dust jacket. Glossy boards; #2 in series, Nancy Drew Mystery Stories. Small amount of handwriting on front end paper. 12mo, 182 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Hidden Staircase, The
Keene, C
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Inc.,U.S., 1998 Minor dents on back cover. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991 Light shelf wear to corners. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1991 Pos on fpd, dampstains on fpd/ffep, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991 Light shelf wear and chipping to corners, scratches on front and back covers, light bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, moderate shelf wear and bumping to corners, denting to back cover. . Pictorial Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Grosseett & Dunlap, 1959 Light shelf wear to edges/spine; Sticker on FPD; Light scratches to back cover. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1991 Light wear, scratches, marks on cover and edges, bumping, black mark on bottom edge of book. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448095025 This Belongs in Everyone's Library-A Classic in Great Condition!! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Hidden Staircase (Nancy Drew, Book 2)
Carolyn Keene
Grosset & Dunlap, 5/1/1976. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/out DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Hidden Staircase
Keene, Carolyn
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. PICTURE-COVER HARDCOVER with Yellow Spine. Front hinge is cracked, otherwise good. This is NOT the new glossy cover, but the older edition with back cover image of Nancy wearing a zig-zag pattern blouse. #2 in the Nancy Drew series. . ISBN: 0448095025. 1980's Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Nancy Drew , Juvenile Series , Girls Series. ( more information)
Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Hidden Staircase, The
Keene, C
New York: Grosset & Dunlap , 1959. No. 2. Bk has yellow sp, pictorial fr brd, b&w eps of scenes from the series. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks, some lt rubbing at edges. Ltly slanted, compressed sp, bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket--as Issued. Octavo. Juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|
85)
|
THE HIDDEN STAIRCASE, Nancy Drew Mystery #2
Keene, Carolyn
Grosset & Dunlap, NY, C1987, Later Printing Pictorial boards, no dj. As new, giftable. 182 pp. Includes the haunted house, stolen necklace, strange music, puzzling interview, elusive ghost, trap door, hidden staircase, Nancy's victory and more.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|