Native Tongues
The Book of Language Facts
by Charles Berlitz
ISBN: 0448123363
ISBN-13: 9780448123363
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithmark Pub Published date: 1985
Similar books

Language, Bananas and Bonobos
by Neil Smith

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the World's Ancient Languages
by

The Atlas of Languages
by
This offers an introduction to the world of languages and linguistics for the general reader. This global survey of language families, their distribution, spread, and in some cases, decline is illustrated by a rich variety of maps, photographs, and tables.

The Atoms of Language
by Mark C. Baker
Whether all human languages are fundamentally the same or different has been a subject of debate for ages. This problem has deep philosophical implications: If languages are all the same, it implies a fundamental commonality--and thus mutual intelligibility--of human thought. We are now on the verge of solving this problem. Using a twenty-year-old theory proposed by the world's greatest living linguist, Noam Chomsky, researchers have found that the similarities among languages are more profound than the differences. Languages whose grammars seem completely incompatible may in fact be structurally almost identical, except for a difference in one simple rule. The discovery of these rules and how they may vary promises to yield a linguistic equivalent of the Periodic Table of the Elements: a single framework by which we can understand the fundamental structure of all human language. This is a landmark breakthrough both within linguistics, which will herewith finally become a full-fledged science, and in our understanding of the human mind.

Sleeping With the Dictionary
by Harryette Mullen
Harryette Mullen's fifth poetry collection, SLEEPING WITHTHE DICTIONARY, is the abecedarian offspring of her collaboration with two of the poet's most seductive writing partners, Roget's Thesaurus and The American Heritage Dictionary. In her ménage à trois with these faithful companions, the poet is aware that while Roget seems obsessed with categories and hierarchies, the American Heritage, whatever its faults, was compiled with the assistance of a democratic usage panel that included black poets Langston Hughes and Arna Bontemps, as well as feminist author and editor Gloria Steinem. With its arbitrary yet determinant alphabetical arrangement, its gleeful pursuit of the ludic pleasure of word games (acrostic, anagram, homophone, parody, pun), as well as its reflections on the politics of language and dialect, Mullen's work is serious play. A number of the poems are inspired or influenced by a technique of the international literary avant-garde group Oulipo, a dictionary game called S+7 or N+7. This method of textual transformation--which is used to compose nonsensical travesties reminiscent of Lewis Carroll's "Jabberwocky"--also creates a kind of automatic poetic discourse.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780448123363 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Charles Berlitz
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Charles Berlitz
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Native Tongues : The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1982 Cover has some wear. Normal library markings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Monastery Library. ( more information)
Offered by Catacomb Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Charles Berlitz
Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. 1985. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Native Tongues : The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1982. 340 #ed pages. Previous owner's notes inside rear cover and on half title page.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448123363 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
NATIVE TONGUES
BERLITZ, Charles
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. 349 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, index. Faint foxing on foredge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0448123363 <em>Language facts from the master himself - founder of the Berlitz language schools.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Very Good+ in Softcover/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448123363 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-448-12336-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 340 pp. First printing. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Language; Linguistics. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is near flawless. 340 pages. Nice overall condition. DJ has light edge wear and chipping. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. Cloth, silver embossed lettering. Mylar wrapped dj, price clipped. All in very find condition, 340pp.. ( more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles, Illustrated by J. Manson Valentine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985. Dj has shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985. dj has some edge chipping along the top edge.. ISBN: 0448123363. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Printing. LANGUAGE LANGUAGES ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS. ( more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448123363 Good condition item with wear and markings. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Native Tongues : The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0448123363 . About new book in dj with very little shelfwear. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985. Owners name is on first page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has some wear. A book of captivating language facts by one of the world's formeost authorities on languages and their origins.. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. A book of captivating language facts. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1982. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The famous and accomplished language expert and founder of his schools for language study, presents a huge mass of captivating language facts and anecdotes about human speech and the written word, language evolution, lost scripts, found scripts, dialects, inflected vocabularies, unisex languages, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, tables, indexed, 340pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-448-12336-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dialects, Inflexion, Grammar, Scripts, Unisex Languages, Linguistics, Education, Teaching, Teachers, Students. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Native Tongues
BERLITZ, CHARLES
Grosset and Dunlap, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. This book is a unique storehouse of thought-provoking, fascinating and useful facts about human speech and the written word. Includes an index. ISBN: 0448123363. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
xi, 340 p: Grosset & Dunlap, c1982. hardcover. d/j wear, else Fine Copy. ( more information)
Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
NY: Grosset & Sunlap, 1982. (1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins." Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ has some edgewear at bottom of spine. ISBN: 0448123363. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
Berlitz, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. A book of captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins. . FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982 Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Tall. Hard Cover. General. First Edition. A book of captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins. Rub marks back of DJ. (Ref. #ACC-G48).. ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles
Grosset & Dunlap, 1982 Inscribed to former owners and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed Copy. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by S.C. Sumner (United States)
|
|
|