Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0448400901
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Uncle Wiggily's Story Book

by Howard R. Garis


ISBN: 0448400901
ISBN-13: 9780448400907
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Price Stern Sloan
Published date: 1987
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

A collection of thirty-six stories about the adventures of a wise rabbit and his animal and human friends.

Publisher's Notes

Uncle Wiggily is everyone's favorite rabbit--he's funny, kind, and always comes up with a happy solution to any small problem. All children can relate to the experiences described in this amusing collection.

Similar books


0735818045
Little Bunny's Sleepless Night
by Carol Roth

Little Bunny, an only child, is so lonely that he cannot sleep, so he asks his friends Squirrel, Skunk, Porcupine, Bear, and Owl if he can stay with them, only to discover that his own bed is best. Reprint.

0394868161
The Best Mistake Ever! and Other Stories
by Richard Scarry

Illus. in full color. In this storybook, Scarry presents three humorous tales about happily resolved misunderstandings in the busy world of Lowly Worm and Huckle Cat.

0140386467
Rats on the Roof and Other Stories
by James Marshall

Seven stories deal with various animals, including a frog with magnificent legs, a hungry brontosaurus, a mouse who gets married, and two dogs who send for a cat to get the rats off their roof.

0486401014
Favorite Uncle Wiggily Animal Bedtime Stories
by Howard Roger Garis

Fifteen bedtime stories relate the adventures of the gentleman rabbit, his Littletail family, Jane Fuzzy-Wuzzy, and others.

0385322380
Twelve Shots
by

Guns. They are an undeniable part of contemporary life. Stories about their use--and misuse--spice the nightly news, the papers, and our favorite TV shows. Guns shape the course of history. They make us wild with excitement or red with anger, sick to our stomachs or convinced that were safe. Guns provoke extreme emotions in all of us.In this riveting collection of short fiction, twelve authors explore the emotion-driven world of guns. Dealing with everything from a city kids desperation to a country boys first glimpse of manhood, from a girls struggle against helplessness to a teenage trio's horrifying battle of wills, these original stories are as varied and exceptional as the authors themselves. Sometimes shocking, occasionally funny, and often intensely sad, these stories are all thought-provoking and addictively readable. A superb anthology, passionate and hard-hitting, Twelve Shots helps us understand our world and solidify our own beliefs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780448400907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Uncle Wiggly's Story Book
Howard Garis

Grosset & Dunlap, 1987-01-12. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Good. Ex-library with normal library markings, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, pages clean and bright, binding tight. Dustjacket has mylar cover, light wear/soiling, not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) UNCLE WIGGILY'S STORY BOOK
Howard R. Garis

USA: Platt & Munk Co., 2002. later printing. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The yellow cloth boards have a wipe clean plastic coating. The pictural front board is still nice and bright.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Junenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
3) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

Platt & Munk. Uncle Wiggily's Story Book by Howard R. Garis, illustrated with black and white drawings, published by Platt and Munk. Large hardback 247 page red book shows fairly minor wear-overall good to very good condition. No dust jacket. Juvenile fiction animals. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

Price Stern Sloan, 1987 New condition, illustrated.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $10.04
Add to cart 
5) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 1987. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 247 pp. Black and white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
6) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 1987. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, crisp copy with prior owner's seal embossed on front flyleaf. 247 pp. Black and white illustrations.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
7) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 1987. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 247 pp. Black and white illustrations.. Reprint. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
8) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book (Qty: 36)
Garis, Howard

Grosset & Dunlap, 12-Jan-1987. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117060513G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
9) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED: Platt & Munk, 1987. 247 pp. Gift inscription to front pastedown under flap. Dust Jacket has slight wrinkling, one tiny closed tear at head of spine, now protected in fresh mylar. The Cheerful Gentleman rabbit who has a knack for putting things right appeared almost daily in the Newark News for almost fifty years, delighting generations. This is a classic reprint of the most beloved stories featuring he and his pals; Toodle and Noodle Flat-tail, Nurse Jane Fuzzy Wuzzy, Stubby Toes, Baby Bunty, Grandpa Goosey Gander, the Kite Boy. Uncle Wiggily Longears' adventures are beautifully illustrated with the original pencil line drawings.. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
10) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard Roger

Platt & Munk, 1987. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. 1987 Hardcover; no dj; NOT EX-LIBRARY; cover has MINIMAL WEAR; pages are crisp and unmarked, appears unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Christine's New and Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
11) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448400901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
12) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard Roger

New York: Platt & Munk c1987 Thick HC. Exlib copy with usual markings. Firm binding. Pages good with a few having light wear/occasional smudge. 1st endpaper has corner snipped. Pictorial boards good plus with tape and light corner wear.Matching unclipped DJ good. Photos available on request. Unknown printing. 247 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.A collection of thirty-six stories about the adventures of a wise rabbit and his animal and human friends.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk, 2002. F/F, hc, b&w illustrations, new book, 247pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by . (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
14) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book (Qty: 5)
Howard Garis

Grosset & Dunlap, 1987-01-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $20.12
Add to cart 
15) Uncle Wiggily's Story Book
Howard R. Garis

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart