Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0448405202
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Little Engine That Could

by Watty Piper


ISBN: 0448405202
ISBN-13: 9780448405209
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The classic tale of a very determined little engine that, despite its diminutive size, makes it over a big mountain. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

Long...pays respectful homage to George and Doris Hauman's compositions in his visual interpretation of the classic tale of determination and perseverance...Yet the artist adds a lushness to the spreads and injects even more personality into the characters...."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Published date: 1978
Size: 8.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

Although he is not very big, the Little Blue Engine agrees to try to pull a stranded train full of toys over the mountain. On die-cut board pages.

Publisher's Notes

"A good example of pioneer feminist lore, with girl engine as 'hero'."--"Publishers Weekly." The classic story of optimistic thinking that has delighted generations of children. Full-color illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151002274
Nutcracker
by E.T.A. Hoffmann

On Christmas Eve, Marie Stahlbaum huddles in the dark with her brother, Fritz, waiting for the Christ Child to come. When their parents open the doors to the parlor, the scene that awaits them is mesmerizing: a Christmas tree aglow with candles and more toys than they could have imagined. Godfather Drosselmeir has made them a fine castle with dancing ladies and leaping men, a clever toy fox, and battalions of soldiers. But Marie falls in love when she finds the one last gift tucked under the tree - the Nutcracker. Readers of all ages will be enchanted by the stories-within-stories that are as intricate as the toys constructed by Godfather Drosselmeir for Fritz and Marie. Award-winning Roberto Innocenti's detailed illustrations are equally rich and complex, from the attack of the mouse army to Marie's Journey through Candy Meadow, Christmas Forest, and Bonbonville. Never have the richness and pleasures of Christmas come so alive as in this new edition of Nutcracker - sure to become a treasured tradition shared between friends and family every holiday season.

0060740752
10 Little Rubber Ducks
by Eric Carle

Ahoy! Here We Go Around the World with 10 Little Rubber Ducks "Ducks overboard!" shouts the captain, as a giant wave washes a box of 10 little rubber ducks off his cargo ship and into the sea. The 10 little rubber ducks are swept away in various directions. One drifts west, where a friendly dolphin jumps over it. A whale sings to another. But, as the sun sets, the 10th little rubber duck is left all alone, bobbing helplessly on the big wide sea. Small readers and listeners will empathize with the little duck's plight -- and will rejoice at the heartwarming surprise ending. In this poignant and funny story, illustrated with strikingly designed collages, Eric Carle also takes readers on an exciting voyage of discovery. Following the little ducks as they float to all parts of the globe, young explorers can see for themselves the meanings of directional words, and learn simple math concepts such as counting and the use of cardinal and ordinal numbers. Each creature the ducks meet is seen in its own habitat and behaves in a true-to-life manner, offering a very simple first view of biology and geography. All aboard for a world of learning and fun!

0140361219
Winnie-The-Pooh
by A. A. Milne

Here are Pooh and Piglet, Eeyore, Kanga, Roo, and of course Christopher Robin, doing what they've done for generations--enchanting young readers in A. A. Milne's tales from the Hundred Acre Wood.

0517618133
Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real
by Margery Williams

An enchanting classic about a small boy and his beloved toy rabbit, this enchanting tale is highlighted by full-color illustrations specially created for this all-new edition.

0448190958
The Little Engine That Could and the Big Chase
by Michaela Muntean

Little Blue Engine rescues his best friend, the toy clown, from a runaway engine.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780448405209 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper, Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. Complete Original Ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper, Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Complete Original Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Unknown: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Unknown: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1978 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, scratches on front and back covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George & Doris Hauman. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition
Piper, Watty

Condition: Good HB w/pictorial cover HARDBACK 0448405202 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
11) The Little Engine That Could: Original Classic Edition (Little Engine That Could)
Watty Piper~George Hauman~Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. torn pages (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Little Engine That Could: Original Classic Edition (Little Engine That Could)
PIPER, WATTY,HAUMAN, GEORGE,HAUMAN, DORIS

Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A: Platt & Munk (Grosset & Dunlap), 1996. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Good /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pronouns -he- and -she- lined through & replaced with impersonal pronoun -it- throughout text. Otherwise, cover & all pages clean, unmarked, firmly attached. Tight binding. Color pictures. The Complete, Original Edition. Not paginated. Elementary & pre-school reading/comprehension level. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
14) The Little Engine That Could: Original Classic Edition (Little Engine That Could)
Watty Piper~George Hauman~Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
15) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Pictorial Boards (Hard .... 0448405202 Pictorial Boards (Hardcover), Condition: Near Fine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
16) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 4)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 Never Read-may have light shelf or handling wear-publishers mark-Great Copy- I ship FAST! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
17) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bumping to spine and lower corners. Light shelf wear. Former owner's inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 0448405202. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

Platt & Munk, Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1995. Anniversary Issue. Hard Cover. 0448405202 Library of Congress: 61-11470 Very nice hardcover printing celebrating sixty years in print. Light dings on corners. Unpaginated. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Light scratches on front and back covers, book is cocked, binding is loose. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition
Piper, Watty; Hauman, George & Hauman, Doris

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-. Nickel-sized spot on title page and facing page where they . stuck together.. (1930) 2003. Hardcover. 0448405202 . A Platt & Munk Classic Series. 38 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) The Little Engine That Could
Watty Piper

NY: PLatt & Munk, Publishers, 1990. Some edgewear at corners and hinges, otherwise book is in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. This book has been in print for over 75 years and is still delighting children everywhere.. Not Stated. Excellent. good++/No Jacket. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Shows minimal shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper

Grosset & Dunlap, 1978-03-01. Very Good. No DJ. Overall excellent presentation. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Platt & Munk Publishers, 2001. Thirty-eight unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean, some corner turn-ups. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with color drawings, end sheets.. 1997 Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Exception/No Jacket. 7 1/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
25) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty (retold by)

New York: Platt & Munk, 1990 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hauman, George & Doris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
26) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers, 1961. Oblong octavo in bright colored pictorial boards, no dust-jakcet as issued. 40pages of text and color illustrations by George and Doris Hauman, unpaginated. A nice early reprint of this classic children's tale, in the complete original edition. Last date on copyright page reads 1961, though with ISBN present this copy dates from at least the early 1970's. A clean, square, tight copy with no previous ownership marks. Very good+ or better.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by George and Doris Hauman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
27) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD
Piper, Watty

Platt & Munk, Publishers. Good- with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Selling "AS IS'. The complete original edition. Repaired spine with tape as actual spine is missing. . Covers have open wear at corners. Small glass ring stain on front. Spine ends are damaged. Inked gifted ownership inside front cover. Most penciled scribbling of first few pages has been erased. Some pages have repairable edge tears. Text is quite clean/tight but almost separated from covers. ; 8x71/4; Unpaginated pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 Book with no dust jacket is in excellent condition, illustrated cover, 1996 printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
29) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Platt & Munk Publishers, 2001. Thirty-eight unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with color drawings, end sheets.. 1992 Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 7 1/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
30) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD
Piper, Watty

NY: Platt & Munk. Very Good+; Gift inscription inside front cover.. 1998. Hardcover. 0448405202 . Color Illustrations; Oblong 12mo . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
31) The Little Engine That Could
Hauman And Hauman, Piper

New York: Platt & Monk Publishers, 1961. 1997 Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
32) Original Classic Edition (Qty: 976)
Watty Piper

Grosset & Dunlap, 01-Mar-1978. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
33) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty, Editor & Shimin, Symeon (Illustrator)

New York: Platt & Munk, 2001. Reprint of the complete original edition glossy hard cover with illustrated endpapers and original drawings by the Hauman's. Slight use, clean and unmarked copy. Unpag., approx. 32pp.. Reprint. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hauman, George & Doris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
34) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD (Qty: 4)
PIPER, retold by.,WATTY

PLATT & MUNK, C1961. 1986 PRINTING. HAUMAN.,GEORGE and DORIS. CHILDREN: LITTLE BLUE TRAIN ENGINE BELIEVES SHE CAN PULL THE TRAIN OVER THE MOUNTAIN AND SHE CAN. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
35) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty

Newfield Publications, Inc., 1990 Slight tear on back page, pen marks on back cover with slight shelf damage and a ripped binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George & Doris Hauman. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD
PIPER, WATTY

NEW YORK: PLATT & MUNK, 1990 TAN & GREEN GLOSSY BOARDS, OBLONG BOOK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by GEORGE & DORIS HAUMAN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
37) LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD
PIPER,Watty

NY: Platt & Munk Co #520 Gr& Dun. Good Cond,minor edgewear to cover.Ink lines inner back cover. MCMLXI,MCMLIV. Classic Ed. HARDCOVER. 7x8"Oblong Dec Hardcovers np 40pg? Classic RR "I Think I Can"... ..cover art shows green clown on blue steam engine coming down hill into town.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition (Little Engine That Could Ser.)
Piper, Watty, Retold By

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1993. The train carrying toys and food to the next town, over a mountain, lost it's steam and wasn't able to pull anymore. So the toys hailed another enginer, a big black one, but he said he was too tired. Along came a happy blue train which had never been used for much but he was happy to give it a try. He thought he could. The end papers are decorated with the mountain and tracks going over it. 37 pages, all richly illustrated; no marks or tears.. ISBN: 0-448-40520-2. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbott, Jacob Bates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION LOCOMOTIVES JUVENILE GENERAL TRANSPORTATION. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.02
Add to cart 
39) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 31)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
40) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 115)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
41) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 182)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
42) LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD
PIPER, WATTY/ HAUMAN, GEORGE (ILT)/ HAUMAN, DORIS (ILT)

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
43) Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty/ Hauman, Geo

*GROSS. NEW HARDCOVER. 0448405202 (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
44) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 8 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. The classic story of the Little Engine that could. Color illustrated throughout. Owner's name on front innerboard cover, otherwise clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
45) The Little Engine That Could (Shaped Board Book)
Piper, Watty (Original Story)

New York: Platt & Munk, 1991. 4th Printing. Board Book. VG condition. Shaped board book.. 8v6.75 ins.. Christina Ong: Illus.. Wear to corners. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
46) The Little Engine Could
Piper, Watty

New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers, 2000. Hardcover; Square 8vo.,Unpaginated. No names or other markings. No D/j "The Complete Original Edition". Fine.. Reprint. Illus. by George & Doris Hauman. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
47) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty, Hauman, George (illustrator); Hauman, Doris (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Platt & Munk, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0448405202. Replica of the complete original edition. Hardcover with laminated pictorial cover. Quite beautiful copy of a true children's classic. As new except for on inside of cover & FFep around the train tracks it looks like a child has drawn with a pen on the page.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
48) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

New York: Platt & Munk Publishers, 1994 The Complete Original Edition. Bright Pictorial boards, decorated endpapers, no names or markings, bright, crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Reprint. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by George and Doris Hauman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty

platt & munk. New/No Jacket. 2001. reprint of Original Complete Edition. Glossy Picture Hard Cover. 0448405202 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $10.39
Add to cart 
50) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper; Illustrator-George Hauman; Illustrator-Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap, 1978-03-01. Hardcover. Good. 1981 Pictoral Hardcover book. Reinforced binding. Cover shows some wear, spine is faded, text is clean and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Silverthorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
51) The Little Engine That Could
Hauman, Piper

New York: Platt & Munk, 1990. 1990 Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.73
Add to cart 
52) The Little Engine That Could : Original Classic Edition
Piper, Watty, Hauman, George (illustrator); Hauman, Doris (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. Hard Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0448405202. Trade Edition. approx. 40 pp., unpaginated, "Celebrating Sixty Years in Print" on front board, hard glossy boards with pictorial covers , illustrated. An exact replica of the original Little Engine that first appeared in 1930. "I think I can, I think I can." Generations of readers have been delighted by these famous words, the rallyi n g cry of The Little Engine That Could. This inspiring, best-selling classic is perfect for sharing and reading aloud. Excellent reading, great gift idea!!. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
53) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD.Weekly Reader Book
Piper,Watty

Platt & Munk Co.. ISBN:0448405202.Oblong hardcover.Fine.. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards.No dust jacket.Bright,clean,tight.Pictorialendpapers in color.Illustrations by George and Doris Hauman.Celebrating sixty years inprint.. Keywords: Children's books. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) The Little Engine That Could
Hauman, Piper

New York: Platt And Munk, 1976. 1992 Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.36
Add to cart 
55) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
56) The Little Engine That Could
Watty Piper

New York: Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1976 "The Complete, Original Edition." 1996 printing of this classic story. $6.95 price publisher-printed on back cover. Slight bump at top of spine and very, very slight rubbing of boards (hard to see). Otherwise, really as new, although this is a 1996 book. Truly in wonderful condition. NOT a remainder, NOT ex-lib, NO writing, etc. This is a copy you can be proud to own. Please do not hesitate to ask questions if you need more information. Thank you for your interest.. HC. Fine/No Dj. Oblong 8vo. (more information)

Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
57) The Little Engine That Could
Watty Piper, George Hauman, Doris Hauman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
58) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.12
Add to cart 
59) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty (retold by)

New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers. 1990 Printing so stated, Weekly Reader, HB/none, F, approx. 40 pp., "Celebrating Sixty Years in Print" on front board, hard glossy boards with pictorial covers, illustrated. An exact replica of the original Little Engine that first appeared in 1930. "I think I can, I think I can." Generations of readers have been delighted by these famous words, the rallying cry of The Little Engine That Could. This inspiring, best-selling classic is perfect for sharing and reading aloud.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Hauman, George & Doris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
60) The Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty (retold by)

New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers. 1991 Printing so stated, HB/none, F, approx. 40 pp., hard glossy boards with pictorial covers, illustrated. An exact replica of the original Little Engine that first appeared in 1930. "I think I can, I think I can." Generations of readers have been delighted by these famous words, the rallying cry of The Little Engine That Could. This inspiring, best-selling classic is perfect for sharing and reading aloud.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Hauman, George & Doris. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
61) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic) (Qty: 3)
Piper, Watty; Hauman, Doris

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448405202 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $25.76
Add to cart 
62) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition (A Platt & Munk Classic)
Watty Piper; Illustrator-George Hauman; Illustrator-Doris Hauman

Grosset & Dunlap, 1978-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1954 Silver Anniversary edition. Hardcover book with dust jacket. Reinforced binding. Seems unread. Dust jacket has a few small tears along edges. Text is pristine. (more information)

Offered by Silverthorn Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart