Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
by P. C. Braun
ISBN: 0448426412
ISBN-13: 9780448426419
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Published date: 1965
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780448426419 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
7)
|
The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories: Twenty-Five Outstanding Stories By Distinguished Authors
P. C. Braun, Editor
NY: Platt & Munk, 1985. matte picture cover, 336 pages with foreword and illustrations by Sam Savitt, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, corners bumped, wear to spine ends and corners. "An outstanding collection of 25 stories by : John Steinbeck, Stephen Holt, W. H. Hudson, Marguerite Henry, E. T. Seton, Jim Kjelgaard, C.W. Anderson, Mary O'Hara, Anna Sewell, Will James ...and others.". Illus. by Sam Savitt. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Favorite Horse Story
Braun, Phyllis Cellini
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--89G330407h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES Twenty-Five Outsanding Stories by Distinguished Authors
Braun, P. C. , editor
NY: Platt & Munk, Publishers. Good+ (c.1965) 1986. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners, some edges and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Binding is clean & sound. Minor edge soil. One un-dogged page, else contents are clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; Smooth boards illustrated with a color painting of a horse's head. JUVENILE HORSE STORIES. In these stories, the authors write about real horses, not creatures somehow endowed with human characteristics; their horses have horse sense, not human intelligence. Not only the horses, but the stories themselves have the quality of reality. They deal not just with the good and the beautiful, but also with the unpleasant things that are so much a part of life. The one exception to the above is BLACK BEAUTY; Anna Sweell wanted to point out that horses are feeling animals, often sorely abused and ignorantly handled. Some authors: C. W. Anderson, Mary O'Hara, William Saroyan, Ernest Thompson Seton, Will James, Jim Kjelgaard, Robert L. McGrath, Manuel Bauken, Felix Salten, W. H. Hudson. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Big Book Of Favorite Horse Stories
Savitt, Braun
New York: Platt & Munk, 1989. 1989 Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES
Braun, P. C. (editor)
PLATT & MUNK, 1965 336 PAGES. PINK, PURPLE AND WHITE PICTORIAL COVERS HAVE A SMALL AMOUNT OF LIGHT RUBBING AT EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES Twenty-Five Outsanding Stories by Distinguished Authors
Braun, P. C. , editor
NY: Platt & Munk, Publishers. Very Good- (c. 1965) 1985. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners, the top of the spine and a little of the bottom edges, but the covering material is not worn through to the boards. Otherwise, very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Appropriate (unicorn) bkpl inside front cover with no name on it. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Smooth boards illustrated with a color painting of a horse's head. JUVENILE HORSE STORIES. In these stories, the authors write about real horses, not creatures somehow endowed with human characteristics; their horses have horse sense, not human intelligence. Not only the horses, but the stories themselves have the quality of reality. They deal not just with the good and the beautiful, but also with the unpleasant things that are so much a part of life. The one exception to the above is BLACK BEAUTY; Anna Sweell wanted to point out that horses are feeling animals, often sorely abused and ignorantly handled. Some authors: C. W. Anderson, Mary O'Hara, William Saroyan, Ernest Thompson Seton, Will James, Jim Kjelgaard, Robert L. McGrath, Manuel Bauken, Felix Salten, W. H. Hudson. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
P. C. Braun, ( editor)
Platt and Munk; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0448426412 . Minor wear to pictorial boards & dust jacket. Label glue shadow on FFEP. A glorious roundup of some of the most famous and beloved horses of fiction- The Red Pony , My Friend Flicka, Coaly-Bay, and many others - this is a book to delight the heart of every young horse lover. ; 8vo ; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
Braun, P. C
NY: Platt & Monk, 1965. Light pinking stain top corners front eps, eps lightly foxed. DJ chipped along edges, open tear heel of spine, price clipped.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G+/G-. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES
FREE SHIPPING
P.C. Braum
New York: Platt & Munk, 1985. VG clean bright pictorial cloth boards (White Arabian Horse, red background) tips and spine edges lightly bumped. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, crisp, P/O name written on top of FFE. Dust jacket VG, clean, solid, one chip on top of back cover, price unclipped. 336 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations. Twenty Five outstandding stories by distinguished authors such as C.W Anderson and John Steinbeck.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Savitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES
Braun, P. C. (editor),
NY Platt & Munk, Publishers (c.1965) 1988 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in good dj with one chip at spine edge. In these stories, the authors write about real horses, not creatures somehow endowed with human characteristics; their horses have horse sense, not human intelligence.. The one exception is BLACK BEAUTY; Anna Sweell wanted to point out that horses are feeling animals, often sorely abused and ignorantly handled. Many authors including: C. W. Anderson, Mary O'Hara, William Saroyan, Ernest Thompson Seton, Will James, Jim Kjelgaard, Robert L. McGrath, Manuel Bauken, Felix Salten, W. H. Hudson. 336 pages. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
Braun, P.C
New York: Platt & Munk, Publishers, 1965. 9.25x6.5 inches. 336 indexed pages. Closed dust jacket tears. A Glorious roundup of some of the most famous and beloved horses of fiction- The Red Pony, My Friend Flicka, Coaly-Bay, and many others- this is a book to delight the heart of every young horse lover. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sam Savitt. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
Braun, P. C
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1986 Bright, crisp and clean, no writing. Only faint edge rub, first page corner clipped. Binding stong.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
Braun, P. C
NY: Platt & Monk, 1965. Book clean & very llightly used. DJ lightly worn on edes, lower corner front flap creased.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/G+. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES
Braun, P. C. and Sam Savitt
Price Stern Sloan Pub,, 1982. Hardcover. Fine. 336 pp, pages clean & tight. Illustrated (minimally). With dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
|
|
|