Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0449004139
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Thread Of Grace

by Mary Doria Russell


ISBN: 0449004139
ISBN-13: 9780449004135
Format: Paperback

Summary

During World War II, many Jews managed to find refuge in Italy, particularly in the Piedmont region, where they were sheltered from the occupying Germans by antifascist peasants and others. In this elegiac novel, a woman named Lidia Leoni and her war-veteran son head a group of sympathetic Italians who help hide the refugees-who include a German doctor disaffected with the Nazi regime. Mary Doria Russell creates a panoramic, richly populated story of heroism and cowardice, good and evil, as she brings to life a troubled historical era.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Beautiful, noble, fascinating, and almost unbearably sad."

   -- Kirkus

"The action moves swiftly, with impressive authority, jostling dialogue, vibrant personalities and meticulous, unexpected historical detail. The intensity and intimacy of Russell's storytelling, her sharp character writing and fierce sense of humor bring fresh immediacy to this riveting WWII saga."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[A]n expansive, well-researched, and compelling novel....Russell is good at presenting the human story while never using the war merely as a backdrop for personal dramas."    -- Mary Ellen Quinn

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 442

Publisher's Notes

Set in Italy during the dramatic finale of World War II, this new novel is the first in seven years by the bestselling author of The Sparrow and Children of God.

It is September 8, 1943, and fourteen-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian with a suitcase in her hand. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps toward Italy, where they hope to be safe at last, now that the Italians have broken with Germany and made a separate peace with the Allies. The Blums will soon discover that Italy is anything but peaceful, as it becomes overnight an open battleground among the Nazis, the Allies, resistance fighters, Jews in hiding, and ordinary Italian civilians trying to survive.

Mary Doria Russell sets her first historical novel against this dramatic background, tracing the lives of a handful of fascinating characters. Through them, she tells the little-known but true story of the network of Italian citizens who saved the lives of forty-three thousand Jews during the war’s final phase. The result of five years of meticulous research, A Thread of Grace is an ambitious, engrossing novel of ideas, history, and marvelous characters that will please Russell’s many fans and earn her even more.


From the Hardcover edition.

Other Editions

Similar books


0134374940
Night
by Elie Wiesel



0764224301
Jerusalem Interlude
by Brock Thoene

Finally reaching the Promised Land, Leah and Shimon begin their new life under the shadow of the Western Wall, but they find that a more sinister shadow is casting its darkness over Jerusalem.

07642242810
Prague Counterpoint
by Brock Thoene



0967673739
Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson

Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

0142003077
The True Story of Hansel and Gretel
by Louise Murphy

A retelling of the classic fairy tale, set in Nazi-occupied Poland, follows two Jewish children, left by their father and stepmother to seek refuge in a dense forest, as they wander the woods until being taken in by Magda, an eccentric old woman called a witch by local villagers, who is determined to save them despite the arrival of a German officer. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449004135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Thread of Grace
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Thread of Grace
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Thread of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004139 light shelfwear, insides perfect . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) A Thread of Grace
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books, 2005-12-06. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) A Thread of Grace
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books, 2005-12-06. Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) A Thread of Grace
RUSSELL, MARY

Ballantine Books, 2005 New Store Stock.. Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) Thread Of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books, 2005 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) A Thread of Grace
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books, 2005-12-06. Paperback. Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
9) A THREAD OF GRACE
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. Very Good-. 2005. Trade Paperback. Very good (-) cond book - some shelf wear, chipping along edges and light corner curl, pages clean, mild spine creasing ; 464 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
10) Thread of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449004139 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.48
Add to cart 
11) A Thread Of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. vg-. There is visible edgewear and shelfwear. . ISBN: 0449004139. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Thread Of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reader's creases. Light shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
13) THREAD OF GRACE
RUSSELL, MARY

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1105. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) A Thread of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 442 pages.. ISBN: 0449004139. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
15) A Thread of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

New York U. S. A.: Ballantine Books. As New 2005. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches; 439 pages; Online Rev: Ms Russell's extraordinary & complex historical novel, A Thread of Grace, is the kind of book that you will find yourself haunted by long after finishing the last page. It opens with a group of Jewish refugees being escorted to safe-keeping by Italian soldiers. After making the arduous journey over a steep mountain pass, they are welcomed into a small village with warm food & clean beds. They have barely laid their heads to rest when news is received that Mussolini has just surrendered Italy to Hitler, putting them in danger yet again. This opening sequence is a grim foreshadowing of the heart-breaking journey these characters will experience in their struggle for survival. The rich fictional narrative is woven through the factual military maneuvers & political games at the end of WW II, sharing a little-known story of a group of Italian citizens that sheltered more than 40, 000 Jews from grueling work camp executions. Rather than the bleak & hopeless feeling that might be expected, the novel has the opposite effect; it reminds us that just as there will always be war, crime, & death, so too will there be good people who sacrifice themselves to ease the suffering of others. Perhaps best of all, Russell succinctly opens & closes her writing with short pieces that bookend the story with the force of a freight train. Her moving finale wraps up her narrative in the present day, with a death bed scene that's sure to rip the heart out of readers of every faith & ancestry. On the surface, Russell's third novel may seem quite different from her earlier works. Both The Sparrow & its sequel, Children of God , were futuristic stories about Earth's first contact with alien life forms, but a closer look reveals several similarities. Fans of her earlier books will be pleased to find that Emilio Sandoz, the charismatic Jesuit priest from the first two books, finds new life in Renzo Leoni--A Thread of Grace's charming & haunted chameleon. The two have different circumstances & histories, but both characters are made of the same cloth--tormented by their consciences & plagued by unrequited love. Also similar to her earlier books, the characters in A Thread of Grace don't all enjoy a happy ending. A note in the reader's guide tells us that Russell flipped a coin to determine the fate of some of the characters. This may be upsetting for many readers, particularly those used to Hollywood endings, but it does serve as a frank reminder of the arbitrary nature of war & death. --Victoria Griffith From Publishers Weekly Busy, noisy & heartfelt, this sprawling novel by Russell--a striking departure from her previous two acclaimed SF thrillers, --chronicles the Italian resistance to the Germans during the last two years of WWII. Three cultures mingle uneasily in Porto Sant'Andrea on the Ligurian coast of northwest Italy--the Italian Jews of the village, headed by the chief rabbi Iacopo Soncini; the Italian Catholics, like Sant'Andrea's priest Don Osvaldo Tomitz, who befriend & shelter the Jews; & the occupying Germans invited by Mussolini's crumbling regime. In the last camp is the drunken, tubercular Nazi deserter, Doktor Schramm, a broken man who confesses to Don Osvaldo that while working in state hospitals & Auschwitz, he was responsible for murdering 91, 867 people. Meanwhile, Jewish refugees in southern France, including Albert Blum & his teenage daughter, Claudette, are fleeing across the Alps to Italy, hoping to find sanctuary there. Russell pursues numerous narrative threads, including the Blums' perilous flight over the mountains; Italian Jew Renzo Leoni's personal coming to terms with his participation in the Dolo hospital bombing during the Abyssinian campaign in 1935; the dangerous frenzy of the Italian partisans; & the bloody-mindedness of German officers resolved to carry out Hitler's murderous racial policy despite mounting evidence . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
16) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 206)
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books, 06-Dec-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115061349G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
17) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 5)
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004139 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 22)
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004139 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 6)
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449004139 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) A THREAD OF GRACE
RUSSELL, MARY DORIA

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $14.79
Add to cart 
21) Thread Of Grace
Russell, Mary Doria

Ballantine Books. NEW PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Ballantine Books Subject:Fiction . 0449004139 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Ballantine Books. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
22) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 3)
RUSSELL, MARY

Ballantine Books. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
23) A Thread of Grace (Qty: 5)
Mary Doria Russell

Ballantine Books, 2005-12-06. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.44
Add to cart