Rabbit Run
by John Updike
ISBN: 0449205061
ISBN-13: 9780449205068
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
John Updike's highly acclaimed saga of desire and regret, first published in 1959, introduces Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, a typical Middle American-small-town Protestant, former basketball star, married man intent on making a name for himself in the community-whose life begins to unravel when he falls in love and deserts his wife. Caught between his sense of duty and his intimations of life's real depth, he is unable to commit himself to one or the other.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"['Rabbit, Run'] is a minor epic of the spirit thirsting for room to discover and be itself, ducking, dodging, staying out of reach of everything that will pin it down and impale it on fixed, immutable laws that are not of its own making and do not consider its integrity." -- Richard Gilman
-- Commonweal
"Carefully written and literary in the sense that it is a story which has been told and retold a dozen times....It is that kind of work in which the ingredients (including three ounces of earthly dialogue and a heaping big spoonful of compassion) are consciously added as though preparing a small stew, and the canisters from which they are drawn are the past works of a hundred hands." -- Terry Southern
-- Nation
"A notable triumph of intelligence and compassion; it has none of the glib condescension that spoils so many books of this type."
-- New York Times Book Review
"From now on Updike has to be regarded as one of our important young novelists, a powerful writer with his own vision of the world." -- Granville Hicks
-- Saturday Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1991 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"Brilliant and poignant...By his compassion, clarity of insight and crystal-bright prose, he makes Rabbit's sorrow his and our own." THE WASHINGTON POST Harry Angstrom was a star basketball player in high school and that was the best time of his life. Now in his mid-20s, his work is unfulfilling, his marriage is moribund, and he tries to find happiness with another woman. But happiness is more elusive than a medal, and Harry must continue to run--from his wife, his life, and from himself, until he reaches the end of the road and has to turn back.…
Other Editions
Similar books

Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike
The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.

Rabbit at Rest
by John Updike
Ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, now living in a Florida condominium, faces middle age, heart trouble, and a wife who has suddenly gone to work.

Rabbit Redux
by John Updike

Marry Me
by John Updike
In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780449205068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. Light wear. Pencil notes in margins and pencil underlining. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Perfect Bound Paper. Good + to Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. PAPERBACK. 0449205061 Paperback - [UPDIKE, JOHN] RABBIT RUN . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett, 1983-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. Reissue. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449205061 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Rabbit Run
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449205061 From the Publisher "Brilliant and poignant...By his compassion, clarity of insight and crystal-bright prose, he makes Rabbit's sorrow his and our own." THE WASHINGTON POST Harry Angstrom was a star basketball player in high school and that was the best time of his life. Now in his mid-20s, his work is unfulfilling, his marriage is moribund, and he tries to find happiness with another woman. But happiness is more elusive than a medal, and Harry must continue to run-from his wife, his life, and from himself, until he reaches the end of the road and has to turn back.... ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett, 1983-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449205061 Used book. Very good, some creasing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcet Columbine. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
New York, New York: A Fawcett Crest Book / Ballantine Books, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-449-20506-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rabbit Run
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Ex lib remainders, ffep has been torn out of book, book is cocked, light scratches on front and back covers, sticker on front cover, binding is loose, dampstains on inside front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett, 1983-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Creases and fold on cover. Creases to spine. Pages clean and tight. Out of print. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449205061 Very good condition paperback, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Rabbit, Run
John Updike
Fawcett, 1983-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449205061 B195 4th Crest printing 1963/Creases on or near spine/Some soiling of covers/Original list price .60. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Rabbit, Run
UPDIKE, JOHN
Fawcett Crest, NY: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. An arresting, disturbing novel about life in America" Bestsellers. "By his compassion, clarity of insight and crystal clear pose, [Updike] makes Rabbit's sorrow his and our own" Washington Post. ISBN: 0449205061. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Rabbit Run
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1983. Paperback. Good. 284 pages. Yellowing. Tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Crest [0-449-20506-1] 1991, 51st printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Rabbit Run
Updike, John
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Crest, 1991. Reprinted. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
NY: Fawcett Crest. 51st ptg thus. 1991. vg-. Soft Cover. occasional marginalia; creases in sp ISBN:0449205061 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Fawcett, 1993. Softcover. VG+. Front cover scored. Nicks, rubbing.. no. By the author of Rabbit at Rest. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
NY Fawcett 1988. Mass market paperback. VG. ISBN:0449205061.. Rabbit Run, John Updike. ( more information)
Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Crest [0-449-20506-1] 1991, 51st printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|