Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Rabbit at Rest

by John Updike


ISBN: 0449219623
ISBN-13: 9780449219621
Format: Paperback

Summary

Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Rabbit must also cope with his son's drug addiction, his wife's troubles, a former girlfriend who turns up suffering from lupus, and the world in general, with which Rabbit has always had a love-hate relationship. In this last work of his tetralogy, Updike dissects the horrors and failures of American society, while still managing to find hope, if not for Rabbit, then perhaps for the rest of us.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Rabbit at Rest' is certainly the most brooding, the most demanding, the most concentrated of John Updike's longer novels. Its courageous theme-the blossoming and fruition of the seed of death we all carry inside us-is struck in the first sentence....This early note, so emphatically struck, reverberates through the length of the novel and invests its domestic-crisis story with an unusual pathos."    -- Joyce Carol Oates

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[A] long, spectacular and excruciating novel in the maximalist vein. It may be [Updike's] finest."    -- D. T. Max

   -- Book

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Winner of the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.In John Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, the hero has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild. His son and daughter-in-law are acting erratically, his wife Janice wants to work, and Rabbit is searching his soul, looking for reasons to live...."Brilliant...It must be read."THE WASHINGTON POST BOOK WORLD

Other Editions

Similar books


0394520874
Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike

The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.

03944727310
Rabbit Redux
by John Updike



0394442067
Rabbit Run
by John Updike

Tired of the responsibility of married life, Harry Angstrom leaves his wife and home.

0140189025
Babbitt
by Sinclair Lewis

George E. Babbitt, a conniving, prosperous real estate man from Zenith, Ohio, revels in his popularity, his success, and, especially, in the material rewards they bring. He bullies his wife, flirts with other women, and patronizes the less successful. But when his best friend is sent to prison for killing his wife, Babbitt's middle-class complacency is shattered, and he rebels, seeking a more "meaningful" life. His small revolt is quickly defeated, however, by public opinion and his own need for acceptance. Babbitt captures the flavor of America during the economic boom years of the 1920s, and its protagonist has become the symbol of middle-class mediocrity, his name an enduring part of the American lexicon.

0142437611
Seize the Day
by Saul Bellow



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449219621 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rabbit at Rest - A Novel
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Crest/Ballantine Books, 1991. 1st printing of the Fawcett Crest Books mass market paperback edition which reprints the 1990 Knopf hardcover edition. x, 428pp + 10pp ads. Glossy card covers. Spine and cover creases. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rabbit at Rest

5.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. worn around the edges, cover faded, spine wear and cover creased. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Reprint. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett, 1991, Reprint, 7 in. H x 1.25 in. L x 4.5 in. W, 8.1 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett Crest, 1991 Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. They may be faded due to sun/light exposure. * . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 1991 First Printing. Ballantine Books. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. May have wear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 M39___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 A34___SAME ISBN___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449219623 A good reading copy only. 1991 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. Tight, unmarked, moderately age-toned paper, cover looks good minus. (more information)

Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Mass Market Pap. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. some spine creasing and edgewearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449219623 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449219623 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 427 pages. In John Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrom, the hero has acquired heart trouble, a Florida... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
27) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Fawcett Pub Date: 8/31/1991 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 427 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
28) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Ballantine Books, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Spine has been taped. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
29) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
30) Rabbit at Rest
John Updile

New York, NY: Fawcett Crest, 1991 gently used .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Previous Owners name inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
32) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
33) RABBIT AT REST (Qty: 15)
UPDIKE, JOHN

FAWCETT CREST, [1991]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Rabbit at Rest
Updike John

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
35) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett Crest, 1990. Copyright 1990. First Ballantine (Fawcett Crest) paperback printing, October 1991. Minor edge wear, marker line throught top edges of pages.. First PB Edition. Paperback. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1991. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous owner information to inside front cover and front endpaper. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges, small corner creases to covers. Rubbing to covers with some color chipping to front cover, edge extremities. ISBN: 0-449-21962-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
39) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991. Paperback No marks, appears unread. Shipping daily at quoted shipping price. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
40) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
41) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
42) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1991 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 427 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
43) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creases in spine,edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449219623 Used book, Very good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
48) Rabbit at Rest
Updike John

New York, New York: Fawcett Crest, 1991. Good + mass market paperback. May be some creasing to spine. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges and corners of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
49) Rabbit at Rest
updike, h

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0449219623. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
50) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland.: Fawcett Books. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 0449219623 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, spine creases, front cover creased and chiped; 042211 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
51) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1991. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Spine creased and cocked. Wear and creasing to wraps with front corner torn. Age discoloration. Edge wear. Previous owner's name on first page. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
52) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
53) Rabbit at Rest by Updike, John
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. aged shelf ware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
54) Rabbit At Rest
John Updike

New York, USA: Fawcett Crest, 1991. 427 pages. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50 ($4.92)
Add to cart 
55) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Crest [0-449-21962-3] 1991. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.01
Add to cart 
56) Rabbit at Rest
John Updike

Fawcett, 1991-08-31. Mass Market Paperback. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
57) Rabbi At Rest
No Illustration, Updike

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1990. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
58) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1991. First International Ballantine Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
59) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Excellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
60) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 -1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
61) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Crest [0-449-21962-3] 1991. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
62) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449219623 Excellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.47
Add to cart 
63) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

New York: New York: Knopf, 1990, 1990. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Uncorrected proof in a special card stock folding box signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $111.55
Add to cart