Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0449224430
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Prince and the Pilgrim

by Mary Stewart


ISBN: 0449224430
ISBN-13: 9780449224434
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling author of the acclaimed Merlin Trilogy returns to the magical world of King Arthur and Camelot--to tell a story of daring adventure, unexpected love, and unsurpassed enchantment. . . .ALEXANDER THE FATHERLESS Eager, burning, and young, Alexander has come of age to take vengeance on the treacherous King of Cornwall who murdered his father. He sets off toward Camelot to seek justice from King Arthur, only to be diverted by the beautiful and sensual Morgan le Fay, Arthurs sister. Using her wiles and her enchantments, Morgan persuades the young prince to attempt a theft of the Holy Grail. He is unaware her motives are of the darkest nature. . . .ALICE THE PRETTY PILGRIM Motherless daughter of a royal duke, Alice has lived a life of lively adventure, accompanying her father on his yearly pilgrimages. Now, on her father's final visit to Jerusalem, she comes under the protection of a young prince whose brothers were murdered, a prince who is in possession of an enchanted silver cup believed to be the mysterious Holy Grail itself.Thus the stage is set for two young seekers to meet--and to find not what they are searching for but, instead, the greatest treasure of all . . . love.

Other Editions

Similar books


0061058394
The Eagle and the Sword
by A. A. Attanasio

Merlin has groomed Pendragon's son, the Eagle of Thor, to lead the doomed Celts against the Saxon conquerors. In defeat will Arthur find his victory, and Camelot its triumph? Their light will shine across the ages, a beacon to humankind. But Merlin is shocked to discover that his Eagle is a vicious youth whose only joy is in killing. With his Roman sword named "Short-Life", Arthur will bathe Camelot in blood, unless another sword offers itself to his gory hand. A sword named Excalibur that must be pulled from the star-stone at Creation's radiant heart.

0399105972
The Once and Future King
by T.H. White

The world's greatest fantasy classic is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining Camelot, of Merlyn and Guinevere, of beasts who talk and men who fly, of wizardry and war. It is the book of all things lost and wonderful and sad. It is the fantasy masterpiece by which all others are judged.

0380717573
Pendragon
by Stephen R. Lawhead

And now the stirring saga continues, with the long-awaited fourth book of master fantasist Stephen R. Lawhead's critically acclaimed Pendragon Cycle - an epic adventure of faith and fate, of magic, conflict and conquest. The breath-taking legend lives on, as Arthur, the Bear of Britain, faces his most devastating trial - in a furious, sword to sword battle against twin forces of blackest evil that conspire to annihilate his world. In this dark time of plague and pestilence, it is a young Arthur who must now prove his greatness...or witness the agonizing death of his cherished dream of Summer.

0060548282
Wicked Day
by Mary Stewart

Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause, the bastard Mordred is reared in secrecy. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur's most trusted counselor -- a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle.

0310205077
Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449224434 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE PRINCE AND THE PILGRIM
STEWART, MARY

FAWCETT, [1997]. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; (ARTHURIAN LEGEND); (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)

6.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart, Mary

GOOD COPY WITH SPINE CREASING AND EDGEWEAR TO COVERS;CORNER CREASING TO COVERS;PB (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart, Mary

Ivy Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449224430 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Ivy Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

Fawcett Crest Book, 1997 creases on spine. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Small crease in cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
11) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

Fawcett, 1997 Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
12) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart, Mary

Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449224430 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
13) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart, Mary

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449224430 Some creasing and shelfwear. Clean, even pages with tight binding. . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) THE PRINCE AND THE PILGRIM
Stewart, Mary

Ivy Books, 1997. Small cover tear reinforced with clear tape, no stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-449-22443-0. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart Mary

Ivy Books, 3/2/1997. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books, 1997/04/01. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Acceptable. This is an ex. library edition. but pages good. (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99 ($2.99)
Add to cart 
17) Prince and the Pilgrim, The
Stewart, Mary

Fawcett Crest, 1997-03-02. 1st 04/97. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good: Has spine reading cre. Mass Market Paperback : Fawcett Crest : 22443 : 1st 04/97 : Very Good: Has spine reading creases : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) PRINCE AND THE PILGRIM
STEWART, MARY

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) The Prince and the Pilgrim (The Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Stewart, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Books. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books, 1997-03-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

Crest [0-449-22443-0] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Arthurian). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
22) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

New York: Ballantine Books / Fawcett Crest, 1997. First edition thus. Paperback. Good/No jacket as issued. 308 pgs. In a loose sequel to her Merlin novels, Mary Stewart returns to the world of King Arthur with the story of a young prince that goes in search of the Holy Grail. Illustrated tan wraps with red and white lettering, $6.50 cover price. Slight chipping along edges of cover, spine faded, book slightly curled with slight spotting along page edges, interior pages browning and owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend)
Mary Stewart

Ivy Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.92
Add to cart 
25) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend Ser.)
Stewart, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0449224430 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Mary Stewart

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. ISBN: 0449224430. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction - Historical ; Camelot Legend ; King Arthur. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
27) THE PRINCE AND THE PILGRIM
STEWART, MARY

BALLANTINE, 1997. PB: (14 D 26) : Creases, Minor scrapes, Edging. First Edition - U.S.. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) The Prince and the Pilgrim
Stewart, Mary

Crest [0-449-22443-0] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Arthurian). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
29) The Prince and the Pilgrim (Classics of Arthurian Legend Ser.)
Stewart, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest/Ballantine, 1997 Book would be considered in Very Good condition but for minor wear along foredge (wear not at all severe). Overall, a clean and attractive, tight copy. with color illustration to front cover and short biography of the author following text. From The Publisher: The prince, our hero, is named Alexander. He is but a tiny infant when his father, Prince Baudouin, is brutally murdered by the King of Cornwall in a remote corner of England. Aided by a trusted servant, Alexander's mother escapes the same fate by fleeing with her son to a safe and secret haven. When Alexander comes of age he sets out to Camelot to seek justice from King Arthur and avenge the death of the father he never knew. The pilgrim is named Alice. We first meet her when she is a pretty child accompanying her father, a royal duke, on a pilgrimage to Jerusalem. While growing up into a beautiful young woman, Alice also experiences many adventures. Among them is the rescue of a young French nobleman who has in his possession an enchanted silver cup. Many believe the chalice to be the mysterious and much-sought-after Holy Grail. Prince Alexander is diverted in his quest for justice by the enchantments of Morgan LeFay, the seductive but evil sorceress. She persuades him to attempt a theft of the Holy Grail so that she can own it and thus gain power over King Arthur and his court. As a wise man once said, "Everyone has their own grail." Alexander's search for the mysterious cup, Holy Grail or not, leads him to Alice. Together the prince and the pilgrim find what they've really been seeking: love, the greatest mystery of all. . First Ballantine Edition (stated). Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart