Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Place Called Freedom
by Ken Follett
ISBN: 0449225151
ISBN-13: 9780449225158
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Compelling."
-- San Francisco Chronicle
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell.In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom....
Other Editions
Similar books

Seize the Dawn
by Heather X. Graham
After she decides to marry an aging French nobleman instead of a man she despises, Lady Eleanor of Clarin is kidnapped by fierce Highland outlaw Brendan Graham and thrown into a web of treachery, where she will discover a passion she has never known in the arms of her enemy. Original.

Granny Dan
by Danielle Steel
When Granny Dan dies, all that remains is a box wrapped in brown paper, tied with string. Inside is her legacy, her secret past, waiting to be discovered by the granddaughter who loved her but never really knew her.

A Voice in the Wind
by Francine Rivers
A.D. 70 Rome comes alive in this tale of the Jewish Christian slave girl Hadassah. Torn between a desire to witness and her fear of persecution, she encourages readers to represent Christ in their world.

The Duke and I
by Julia Quinn
Simon Basset, the irresistible Duke of Hastings, has hatched a plan to keep himself free from the town's marriage-minded society mothers. He pretends to be engaged to the lovely Daphne Bridgerton. After all, it isn't as if the brooding rogue has any real plans to marry--though there is something about the alluring Miss Bridgerton that sets Simon's heart beating a bit faster. And as for Daphne, surely the clever debutante will attract some very worthy suitors now that is seems a duke has declared her desirable. But as Daphne waltzes across ballroom after ballroom with Simon, she soon forgets that their courtship is a complete sham. And now she has to do the impossible and keep herself from losing her heart and soul completely to the handsome hell-raiser who has sworn off marriage forever! Simon Basset, the irresistible Duke of Hastings, has hatched a plan to keep himself free from the town's marriage-minded society mothers. He pretends to be engaged to the lovely Daphne Bridgerton. After all, it isn't as if the brooding rogue has any real plans to marry--though there is something about the alluring Miss Bridgerton that sets Simon's heart beating a bit faster. And as for Daphne, surely the clever debutante will attract some very worthy suitors now that is seems a duke has declared her desirable. But as Daphne waltzes across ballroom after ballroom with Simon, she soon forgets that their courtship is a complete sham. And now she has to do the impossible and keep herself from losing her heart and soul completely to the handsome hell-raiser who has sworn off marriage forever!

The China Bride
by Mary Jo Putney
The orphaned daughter of a Scottish father and Chinese concubine mother, Troth Montgomery supports herself working as a translator for Europeans in China, where she encounters Kyle Renbourne, Viscount of Maxwell, who marries her to protect her from enemies who would destroy them both. By the author of The Wild Child.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780449225158 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 PAPERBACK - ACCEPTABLE condition. Book has a fair amount of wear to all surfaces. Spine may likely have numerous creases. Otherwise book is a good reading copy. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett, 6/30/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, a corner crease on the front cover, and some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Place Called Freedom
7.99. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest, 1996. ISBN: 0449225151. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 A310___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 A310___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996. Softcover. Good. Good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. ( more information)
Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Place Called Freedom
7.99. .87. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. ( more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225151 A good reading copy only. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225151 A good reading copy only. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Fawcett. Soft Cover. 0449225151 decent condition, small folds on pages, slight creases on spine, otherwise no other marks, tears or scratches, has tight binding and clean pages . Fine. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback,minimal spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback with some spine wear and edge creasesLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett. Used - Good. Reissue. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Fawcett. Minimal Wear Present. 0449225151 Very Good Trade Paperback Book . 1000014458 _ . Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, a few slight creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crest, August, 1996. Very Good. Very nice copy. Some light spine creases. Pages clean and tight! ISBN: 0449225151 . ( more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Ballantine Books, 1995. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 450 pages. Sentenced to a life of misery in the brutal coal mines of Scotland, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: the... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Fawcett Pub Date: 6/30/1996 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. VF FINE condition paperback. Very minimal wear.. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND UNITED STATES HISTORICAL 0449225151. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crest, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest Giant, 1996. Name inside, sticker mark on cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Good clean condition. Light spine creasing/readingwear. Dispatched within 1 working day..(*.*) . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
46)
|
Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books Ltd, 1996. Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell. In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom..... Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell. In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom..... ISBN: 0449225151. Spine lines/edge rubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND UNITED STATES HISTORICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest, 1996. Little Surface Cosmetic Wear, Book edges and covers crisp, Bright Covers, Bookstore stamp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York: Fawcett Books. 1996. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; pages clean and intact. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. Mass-market paperback. 0449225151 464 p.; 1.16" x 6.89" x 4.18". minor creasing on spine - great condition . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by footnotes (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1996. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,may have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 corner cut off front cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell. In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom..... ISBN: 0449225151. Spine lines/edge rubs/tight/Clean/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND UNITED STATES HISTORICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell. In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom..... ISBN: 0449225151. Spine lines/edge rubs/tight/Clean/stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND UNITED STATES HISTORICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crest Book, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Worn, Spine Creased/Slanted, Interior Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest, 1996. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creases on binding from normal use. Initials on back of front cover or first page.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1996, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light creasing to front cover, deep crease acoss back cover. Former owner's initials inside cover. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. ( more information)
Offered by Victory Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1996. 1996. Soft cover. 0449225151 ISBN: 0449225151 First Ballentine paperback printing. The spine is canted. The cover is worn on the corner and edges. It has a book store stamp inside. Binding is good. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225151 This paperback is in good condition- shows normal wear and tear from reading. Spend Less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0449225151 . Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $6.99. ; 4.1 x 6.9 inches; 450 pages; From cover: "Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell. In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom...." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York NY USA: Fawcett Crest, 1996 Cover reveals light-to-moderate wear along edges and at corners. Insides of front and back covers are toned. Pages of last quarter of book are lightly rippled. Sentenced To A LIfe OF Misery In The Brutal Coal Mines Of Scotland, Twenty-One-Year-Old Mack McAsh Hungers For Escape ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Creases in spine,minor edge and corner wear. Broken spine; pages still clean and tight; light tanning to pages. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follet, Ken
Fawcett, June 1996 . Paperback. Good. In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world. ( more information)
Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK,ANY PROBLEM IS VERY MINOR MILD,POSSIBLE PREV. OWNER INTIALS INSIDE, ( more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY: Balantine Books, 1996. This book is in very good condition. Creasing at binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Fawcett Crest / Ballantine (1996). ISBN 0449225151. Fiction. First printing [paperback] 4x7 inches. Very faint spine creases. Else VG+ to near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Fawcett, 1996-06-30. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best Tomorrows Stuff Books! ( more information)
Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest, 1996 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
1996 In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world.. Soft Cover. Good. 240. ( more information)
Offered by KakiBook.Com (Malaysia)
|
|
|
83)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
U.S.A.: Crest Book, 1996 Book is lightly worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|