The Valhalla Exchange
by Jack Higgins
ISBN: 0449234495
ISBN-13: 9780449234495
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1978
Other Editions
Similar books

In Danger's Path
by W. E. B. Griffin
Through seven books, Griffin's bestselling chronicle of the Marine Corps has proven itself to be one of the country's most enduring and popular series. But In Danger's Path is his most absorbing story yet. Desperate to find someone to unite the warring interests of General MacArthur, Admiral Nimitz, and OSS chief Donovan, FDR puts Fleming Pickering in charge of the OSS's Pacific operations. Immediately, two urgent missions fall into his lap: to contact and rescue a band of former American servicemen and their dependents on the run from the Japanese in the Gobi Desert of Mongolia; and at the same time, to set up a weather station in the Gobi to help direct planned aerial attacks against Japan. Pickering has a free hand to use whomever he pleases, and he is soon surrounded by many of the Marines on whom he has come to rely during the war: men like Ken McCoy, Ed Banning, Jake Dillon, Ernie Zimmerman, and--much to his surprise--a certain scapegrace pilot named Malcolm Pickering, his son. Together, they will venture into terra very much incognita--and with luck they may even come out alive... Filled with the crackling realism, adventure, and rich characters that have earned his novels such praise, In Danger's Path is further proof, as Tom Clancy says, that "W.E.B. Griffin is a storyteller in the grand tradition."

The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin
In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

The Unlikely Spy
by Daniel Silva
Catherine Blake: beautiful widow of a war hero, London hospital volunteer, Nazi spy. Her mission, under direct orders from Hitler: uncover the Allied plans for D-Day and seal the German victory.Alfred Vicary: fumbling history professor, Churchills confidant, leader of Britain's counterintelligence operations. His mission: stop an unknown traitor at any cost, including his life.

Dutch Treat
by Tristan Jones

Winds of War
by Herman Wouk
As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780449234495 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1978 Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: Spine has creases and/orsmall tears.... Some aging/yellowing of pages.... THIS IS A PAPERBACK*****. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449234495 Readable copy, front cover torn off. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449234495 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449234495 A good reading copy only. 1981 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449234495 nice paperback . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1978 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Unknown: Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449234495 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1981 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Harry Patterson
Fawcett, 1981-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/ cover has moderate wear. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1978. Cover shows wear, spots inside cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1976. Wear to cover. Tear to corner of front cover. Pages yellowed.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449234495 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Store stamped . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett, 1976 Minor cover and edge wear. Slight tanning. Moderate spine creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
valhalla exchange
patterson, harry
Mass Market. Fawcett 1976. Foxing on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Greenwich CT USA: Fawcett Books, 1977 Covers worn, with tears. Insides of covers darkened, and pages toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1981. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Minor wear to extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry, and Patterson, Henry
Fawcett Books, 1981 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449234495 Normal reading wear. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest Books, 1976. Very good- Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
VALHALLA EXCHANGE
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett, 1981-10-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Cover Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
London: Arrow , 1977 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett Books, 1978 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There are initials written the 1st page. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is light creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books Group, 1978. As new condition. . Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1978 Showing light exterior wear, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry (Also writes as Jack Higgins)
Crest [0-449-23449-5 2-3449] [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Also writes as Jack Higgins. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry (Jack Higgins)
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. a headlong-paced novel of war adventure and Nazi intrigue behind the Herman lines. As new except for slight tilt. ISBN: 0449234495. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett Crest, 1978 This book is in very, very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is some creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
New York: Fawcett Books, 1978. Mass market paperback, later printing, 316 pages. See also our listing for Patterson's scarce crime novel Brought in Dead.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1978. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1978. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Valhalla Exchange, the
Patterson, Harry
Fawcett, 1976 black with red and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked. A headlong-paced novel of war adventure and Nazi intrigue behind the German lines. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Valhalla Exchange
Patterson, Harry
NY: FAWCETT, 1976. 316 pages. Edge wear and some fading. Book is in good conditiom. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|