Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Women Who Kill

by Ann Jones


ISBN: 0449900584
ISBN-13: 9780449900581
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

Ann Jones's important book shows us the world as if women mattered...a real life murder mystery that readers won't be able to put down...a classic"    -- Gloria Steinem

"Stunning, revealing, provoking...A powerful book, not only about women who murder, but also about how women have been perceived by men."

   -- Vogue

"A classic and superb piece of work that can change social attitudes."    -- Adrienne Rich

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1981

Other Editions

Similar books


0786012633
Buried Memories
by Irene Pence

Details the shocking true account of Betty Lou Beets, the Texas Black Widow, who murdered two of her husbands and attempted to kill two others, and who became the second woman to be executed in Texas since the Civil War. Original.

1929049846
Life Mobsters and Gangsters
by

Vivid period photography highlights a richly detailed history of the Mafia in America, from the Depression and Prohibition to the present day, capturing the speakeasies, the investigations, and the portrayals of the Mob in books, film, television, and other media.

1400061296
Sniper
by Sari Horwitz

Sniper is the behind-the-scenes story of one of the most frightening rampages to occur in U.S. history—and how it was stopped. For more than three weeks, the nation watched in disbelief as Washington, D.C., and its surrounding suburbs were held hostage by anonymous gunmen shooting innocent civilians at random. Sniper is the definitive account of those alleged gunmen, John Muhammad and Lee Boyd Malvo, and the massive manhunt that ended with their capture by a heavily armed SWAT team in an early-morning raid at an interstate highway rest stop. Two Washington Post reporters, Sari Horwitz and Michael E. Ruane, retrace the steps of Muhammad and Malvo from their first meeting on the island of Antigua to Malvo’s defiant confession in a Virginia jail. Drawing on exclusive reporting about that confession, internal police documents, and a wide range of law-enforcement sources, Horwitz and Ruane track in remarkable detail the murderous trail Muhammad and Malvo are accused of having followed to the Washington area and reconstruct the eerie way in which the two moved invisibly around the nation’s capital in the midst of one of the largest police investigations in U.S. history. Horwitz and Ruane also take you inside the police command center where local and state police, joined by the federal government’s most experienced crime fighters, worked desperately to stop the killings, unaware that a fundamental error—investigators were wrongly fixated on a white van—was allowing Muhammad and Malvo to slip through the dragnet. We meet FBI negotiators, veteran detectives, forensics experts, prosecutors, and politicians who faced perhaps the biggest challenge of their careers as they confronted frustrating setbacks, logistical nightmares, and the overwhelming pressure of a high-stakes investigation. In a fast-paced narrative that outdoes even the most acclaimed television cop shows, Sniper recounts the extraordinary police work that enabled investigators to quickly exploit the clues handed to them by Muhammad and Malvo that finally led to their arrest. Part gripping drama, part real-life portrait of law enforcement at work, Sniper is also a cautionary tale about the vulnerability of American society in an age of terrorism.

0312985231
Angels of Death
by Gary King

Describes the murder of Terry King, bludgeoned to death in his home, which was then set afire, and the arrest and trial of his two young sons, Derek and Alex, and their friend, convicted sex offender Ricky Chavis. Original.

0963784625
Blood, Money & Power
by Barr McClellan

The author, formerly one of Lyndon Johnson's lawyers, explains why he believes that Johnson was behind the Kennedy assassination.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449900581 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women Who Kill

1.98. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Women Who Kill
Ann Jones

Fawcett Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women Who Kill
Ann Jones

Fawcett Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Women Who Kill
Ann Jones

Fawcett Books. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Women Who Kill
Ann Jones

Fawcett, 1981, 1981. First Edition. A good softcover. Some shelfwear. Pages clean and tight.. Soft cover. TRUE CRIME WOMEN 0-449-90058-4. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Women Who Kill
Ann Jones

Fawcett Books, 1981-09. Paperback. Good. First Edition-first printing. Clean and tight. Cover has a hole punch at top right and 2 creases top and bottom front cover. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) WOMEN WHO KILL
JONES,ANN

FAWCETT-1981, 1981 GOOD+TRADE PAPER.. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
8) Women Who Kill: A Vivid History of America's Female Murderers from Colonial Times to the Present
Jones, Ann

New York: Fawcett Columbine , 1980. 422 pp. Wraps have edgewear, shelf wear, sheet edges have faint dampstains. Text pages clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Women Who Kill by Jones, Ann
Ann Jones

Fawcett Books, 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good. This gently read trade paperback has a solid binding with a faint spine crease, cover and pages are in excellent condition, no blemishes of any kind, faint edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
10) Women Who Kill : A Vivid History Of America's Female Murderers From Colonial Times To the Present
Jones, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine Books. 1981. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Women Who Kill
Jones, Ann

Fawcett Books, 1981. Very-good copy - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front - on blank page. 423 pages. NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. With a special new chapter on the Jean Harris case.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
12) Women Who Kill
Jones, Ann

Fawcett Books. PAPERBACK. 0449900584 Pages a little tan, else very good. 2nd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
13) Women Who Kill
JONES, ANN

Fawcett Columbine, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0449900584. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Women Who Kill
Jones, Ann

Fawcett Books. PAPERBACK. 0449900584 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
15) WOMEN WHO KILL
Jones, Ann

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1981. (xviii) 422 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Women's Rights and Wrongs; Foremothers: Divers Lewd Women; Domestic Atrocity; Spoiling Maidens; Laying Down the Law; Let That Be a Lesson; and Totaling Women; followed by an afterword, notes and an index. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0449900584. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. serial killers; murder; murderer; women's issues; battered wives; abused; abuse; feminism; sexual bigotry; jean harris; adultery; henry ballard; catherine bevan; abby durfee borden; andrew jackson borden; emma borden; lizzie borden; burning at stake; adoniram burroughs; lucretia chapman; lydia maria child; adelaide buffinton churchill; ruth childers; abiel converse; mary ellen coriell; sharon crigler; alice marie crimmins; justin dewey; dorothy dix; bridget durgan; fall river massachusetts; orson fowler; katherine garret; henry judd gray; sarah grimke; edward wheeler hall; frances noel stevens hall; mary harris; milton a. haynes; francine hughes; james hughes; andrew jennings; penelope kenny; hosea knowlton; joan little; mary livermore; harriet martineau; cotton mather; mary moriarty; new york city; amelia norman; gerard jerry piering; julian ralph; george d robinson; lizzie robinson; esther rodgers; john shehan; seduction; elizabeth oakes smith; ruth brown snyder; elizabeth cady stanton; kate elizabeth king stoddart; bridget sullivan; suffrage;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Women Who Kill : A Vivid History Of America's Female Murderers From Colonial Times To the Present * SIGNED*
Jones, Ann

New York, NY, : Fawcett Columbine , 1981. 422pp Pages agetoning Cover has some edgewear, but is still bright and clean No spine crease. This edition has an afterword on the Jean Harris/Scarsdale Diet Dr. Case. Signed and inscribed by Ann Jones ,dated 10/7/81.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart