Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0449905454
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Savory Stews

by Jacques Burdick


ISBN: 0449905454
ISBN-13: 9780449905456
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 308

Publisher's Notes

Stews have been around almost as long as cooking itself. Every culture has developed its own stews, and every cook in each culture has his or her own ideas about what a stew should be. Satisfying, nutritious, easy to prepare--and prepare in advance--stews never go out of style. Savory Stews is your guide to these mouthwatering one-pot meals, a delectable collection of stews from all over the world.Created by restaurateur and cookbook author Jacques Burdick, these one hundred recipes include braises, ragouts, guly...s, hot pots, and more, for every occasion and every palate. You'll find comforting classics like hearty Chicken and Dumplings, spicy Louisiana Chicken Gumbo, hot Texas chili, and creamy Clam Chowder; sophisticated fare such as rich Romanian Apricot Chicken, aromatic Trastevere Beef Stew, and summery Shrimp and Black Bean Bisque; and unusual fruit and vegetable dishes, including Venetian Rice and Green Peas, and Tangy Quince and Citrus Compote. You'll also learn to prepare the broths and stocks that are the mainstays of stew cooking.Whether you are looking for an elegant centerpiece for your next dinner party or a comforting meal for an evening at home, you'll find it here. Savory Stews is a new and delightful twist on cookery that has been around forever, with good reason--add warm bread, a crisp salad, and dinner is served!"Jacques Burdick, long recognized as a master storyteller, now joins the ranks of master chefs. This is a creative collection of savory and sweet stews, gloriously enhanced by Burdick's fact-filled, colorful recollections of travels and tables. This book elevates stew to a higher level and will motivate even the most reluctant cook to take out the old stew pot."--Anne Casale Author of Lean Italian Cooking"There are other cookbooks paying various tributes to the virtues of stew; none I know, however, is both as beguilingly inspiring and just plain helpful as Jacques Burdick's savory guide."--Evan Jones Author of Epicurean Delight

Similar books


0696216884
Easy Soups & Stews
by



0696018446
Better Homes and Gardens Soups & Stews
by

Dozens of recipes for hearty and light, simple and sophisticated soups and stews feature handy tips on simplifying cooking, nutritional analysis of every dish, and full-color photographs.

0688152538
Stews, Bogs and Burgoos
by James Villas

In the only book devoted just to American stews, James Villas has collected more than 150 recipes for homey, comforting, satisfying stews that demand a place on any table no matter where you live. From Cincinnati 4-Way Chili to New England Hot Pot to Georgia Ham and Black-eyed Pea Stew to Curried Fish Kettle, the stew is an American classic. Index. Line drawings.

1558321993
Real Stew
by Clifford A. Wright

Presents a collection of recipes for a variety of stews that are made with beef, veal, lamb, pork, fish, poultry, and vegetables.

00675755110
The International Soup Book
by Susan R. Friedland

The International Soup Book offers more than sixty recipes for the worlds original and undisputed champion of comfort foods--soup. Youll find soups hot and cold, spicy and mild, with meat and without. You'll also find soups to mark the start of a fabulous meal, and soups that are fabulous meals in themselves. All the classics are here, including such American regional favorites as New England Clam Chowder and Seafood Gumbo, Bouillabaisse from France, Thai Crispy Fish Spicy Soup, Italian Pasta e Fagioli, and dozens more. In addition, there are recipes for four basic stocks, the foundation on which all good soups are built. The definitive soups included in this collection offer all of the nutritional benefits of a hot, comforting meal without unnecessary fuss in the kitchen. Whether you prepare Chicken Soup with Matzo Balls to cure what ails you, dazzle your dinner guests with an incomparable Vichyssoise, or transform the daily catch into Fish and Onion Stew, The International Soup Book promises to delight and to become a well-worn addition to your kitchen shelf.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449905456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy so it has some library markings. Some light dirt smudges on mylar and on edge. Mylar over dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

No rips. Pages are in good shape. Cover is in good shape. We ship super fast. 11/16/B716 VikGood (more information)

Offered by Cleveland Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

Fawcett. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

Fawcett, 1995-01-17. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

Fawcett, 1995-01-17. Hardcover. Like New. hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
7) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Fawcett Columbine, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1995 hardcover, book & hinges are very tight, boards are fine, DJ VG, small tear to front upper l/h corner, no marking to text. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Fawcett Books, 1995 9" x 6", 305 pp, copy is excellent condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacqes

NY: Fawcett Columbine. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1995. book club. hardcover. Keywords: 0449905454, cooking, cook book. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Savory Stews
Jacques Burdick

Fawcett. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1ST. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
11) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

NY:: Fawcett Columbine,, 1995. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy with clean contents in a fine dustjacket. Appears unused. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Fawcett, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has a 2'' tear. 308 pages. Savory Stews is your guide to these mouthwatering one-pot meals, a delectable collection of stews from all over the world. . ISBN: 0449905454. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995. 308pp including index . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995. 308pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Index.. Later. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine Books. 1995. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
16) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

Fawcett. New in New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 308 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Savory Stews
Burdick, Jacques

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine Books - Ballantine Books, 1995. Stated First Edition: January 1995. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "These one hundred recipes include braises, ragouts, gulyas, hot pots, and more, for every occasion and every palate. You'll find comforting classics like hearty Chicken and Dumplings, spicy Quick Chicken Gumbo, hot Texas Chili, and creamy Clam Chowder; sophisticated fare such as rich Apricot Chicken, aromatic Trastevere Beef Stew, and summery Shrimp and Black Bean Bisque; and unusual fruit and vegetable dishes, including Creole Peanut Soup and tangy Quince and Citrus compote." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.5 x 9.5 in., 308 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart