C.S. Lewis
A Biography
by A. N. Wilson
ISBN: 0449906094
ISBN-13: 9780449906095
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1991 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 334
Publisher's Notes
"An accomplished biography...Wilson is a very clever, fluent, and engaging writer, with many of the traits that he attributes to his subject: a 'constantly intelligent conversational quality,' 'a flair for the quick, sharp character sketch, and a 'bedrock of common sense.'"THE NEW REPUBLICA.N. Wilson shows in this brilliant new biography, that C.S. Lewis, the man, was every bit as multifaceted as C.S. Lewis the writer. Gregerious friend, bullying debater, heavy drinker, and smoker. A man whose relationships with women boggled even those closest to him. C.S. Lewis was all of these things, and A.N. Wilson has succeeded, as no previous biographer has done, in bringing this generous, passionate, opinonated, deeply troubled, and marvelously gifted man to life.A NEW YORK TIMES NOTABLE BOOK OF THE YEAR
Other Editions
Similar books

Not a Tame Lion
by George Grant
As one of the most brilliant, creative minds of the 20th century, C.S. Lewis crossed all literary, philosophical, and religious boundaries. His masterpieces have been studied by scholars, yet they are read and loved by children. This book shows that his life was as compelling as his work, a perspective the recent feature film "Shadowlands" reinforces; it also shows why Lewis' influence continues to our day.

The Man Who Created Narnia
by Michael Coren
Writing in strong and moving prose reminiscent of Lewis's own work, Michael Coren offers an informed look at C.S. Lewis's personal life. The beautiful format and sixty-four black-and-white photographs make this book as exciting to look at as it is informative to read.

Out of Sheer Rage
by Geoff Dyer
Geoff Dyer had always wanted to write a book about D. H. Lawrence. He wanted, in fact, to write his "Lawrence book". The problem was he had no idea what his "Lawrence book" would be, though he was determined to write a "sober critical study". Luckily for the reader, he failed miserably. Out of Sheer Rage is a harrowing, comic, and grand act of literary deferral. Dyer doesn't much feel like reading the major Lawrence works and would just as soon be working on his novel, which, actually, he also doesn't feel like writing - he'd rather discuss Rilke, Camus, and Bernhard. At times a furious repudiation of the act of writing itself, this is not so much a book about Lawrence as a book about writing a book about Lawrence. Accompanied by his ever-patient almost-wife, Laura, Dyer hits the Lawrence trail - Taormina, Taos, Oaxaca, and Eastwood - with absolutely disastrous (and hilarious) results.

Errata
by George Steiner
George Steiner, one of the great literary minds of our century, now relates the story of his own life and the ways that people, places, and events have colored the central ideas and themes of his work. His most personal book, this volume reveals Steiner's thoughts on the meaning of the western tradition and its philosophic and religious premises, his pleasure in literature and music, and his regrets about the unopened doors and untapped resources in his past. Born in Paris in 1929 of Viennese Jewish parents, Steiner was raised speaking German, French, and English. He was educated and an educator himself in the United States and in Europe, crossing continents and cultures over the course of this troubled century. Steiner interweaves episodes from his past with thoughts about the present: he recalls, for example, how his father introduced him to the Iliad in Greek shortly before his sixth birthday, and muses about the genius of Homer; he describes the effect of the Holocaust on his family, and explores why Jews have been persecuted and have survived over the millennium; and he takes stock of science, reason, atheism, and religion in his own life and at the end of this century.

The Outline Of Sanity
by Alzina Stone Dale
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780449906095 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books, 1991-07-09. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Pages are tanning from age. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books, 1991-07-09. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
C.S. Lewis
Wilson, A.N
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906094 Brand new book, never read, no marks, clean and crisp pages, ships same day . New. ( more information)
Offered by taabooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991 Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 334 pages; Very Good; a clean, tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
C.S. Lewis
Wilson, A.N
Like New. New Softcover, Fawcett Columbine, First Ballantine Books Edition, 1991, cover and text are very clean and spine is tight, gift quality, sku N 10 E ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books, 1991-07-09. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, light age-toning to pages, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N
Fawcett Books, 1991. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover. Interior pages yellowing but clean without inscriptions or markings to text. Spine is uncreased. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good/softcover. 1991. Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. 0-449-90609-4 Some highlighting and underlining. Some warped pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
Ballantine Books, 1991. Gift inscription on last page, otherwise like new. . ISBN: 0449906094 . Soft Cover. Very Good. LEWIS C S CLIVE STAPLES 1898 1963 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ( more information)
Offered by Book Street (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1991. VG first edition trade paperback. Slight crease and bumping to lower corners and shelf wear to lower page edges.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Eric Simmons Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
C.S. Lewis
A.N. Wilson
Ballantine Books, 7/9/1991. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with just a hint of page toning. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
C. S. Lewis: a Biography
Wilson, A. N., Illustrated by Photo Sections
Fawcett Columbine, 1990. Nice clean unmarked copy.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1991, 1991 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
C. S. Lewis : A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Gift inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N. (Andrew Norman)
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
C. S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. slightly browning but clean pages, mild corner creasing, light wear and creasing to cover, no creasing to spine, black & white photos. Stated First Ballantine Book Edition. Trade Paperback - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 16 Oz. Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Photo section. Text clean, binding sound. 334 pages.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
C. S. LEWIS - A Biography
Wilson, A. N
United States: Fawcett Columbine Books, 1991. A beautiful copy c/w black & white photo inserts.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. ( more information)
Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
C. S. LEWIS A BIOGRAPHY
Wilson, A. N
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. (18)334pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photo plates. Clean unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N
New York: Fawcett Books, 1991 touch of sunning to the front cover. . Later Printing. Paper Back. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
C.S. Lewis
Wilson, A.N
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
C.S. Lewis: A Biography
Wilson, A. N
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. (1st, 1st) Very large softcover, glossy color-designed wrappers with b/w photo of Lewis at center front, praise from New York Times and Los Angeles Times on front, on back wrapper from the New Yorker, the New Republic, 334 lightly browned pages, photo section on photo paper. Light crease at bottom front tip, very light wear at bottom back edge. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|