Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0449906132
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Love Hunger

Recovery from Food Addiction

by Frank Minirth


ISBN: 0449906132
ISBN-13: 9780449906132
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The national bestseller that shows readers a way out of the overeating dilemma caused by food addiction. Here is a comprehensive program that helps identify whether or not you are using food as a substitute for love, career fulfillment, or friendship and shows you how to break that addiction. Once you begin dealing with the psychological basis for your eating problems, you'll be reading to lose weight healthfully, with a dietician-designed food plan, that includes daily menus, recipes, as well as strategies for relapses, maintenance, motivation, and more. This is a complete plan for body, mind, and soul.

Other Editions

Similar books


1561700959
Losing Your Pounds of Pain
by Doreen Virtue

The author of The Yo-Yo Syndrome Diet points out the link between emotional pain and overeating. She shows how to break the damaging connection through visualization, affirmations, imagery, meditation, and healthful eating and exercise habits.

0894862634
Fat Is a Family Affair
by Judi Hollis

Author Judi Hollis helps readers understand the compulsive nature of eating disorders and its dramatic effect on the entire family. The step-by-step format and personal examples help readers explore their role in this complex disorder.

1588162990
Good Housekeeping Family First Aid
by Andy Jagoda



1587611953
Bestfeeding
by Suzanne Arms



14051142410
Theology
by Alister E. McGrath



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780449906132 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction

13.95. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Love Hunger Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 0449906132 . 0.94 x 9.22 x 6.12 Inches; 336 pages; The national bestseller that shows readers a way out of the overeating dilemma caused by food addiction. Here is a comprehensive program that helps identify whether or not you are using food as a substitute for love, career fulfillment, or friendship and shows you how to break that addiction. Once you begin dealing with the psychological basis for your eating problems, you'll be reading to lose weight healthfully, with a dietician-designed food plan, that includes daily menus, recipes, as well as strategies for relapses, maintenance, motivation, and more. This is a complete plan for body, mind, and soul. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Love Hunger: Recovery From Food Addiction
Minirth; Frank Dr

Ballantine Books, 4/9/1991. Softcover. Very Good. Very good/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449906132 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

[ Edition: Reissue ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 4/9/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
13) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:) Light Age Tanning We Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
14) Love Hunger: Recovery From Food Addiction
Dr. Frank Minirth

Ballantine Books, 4/9/1991. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Lite tanning, otherwise great condition. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books, 1991-04-09. Paperback. Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 335 Pages. Includes two helpful Appendixes and a Recipe Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Very little shelf ware, Like new , trade paperback . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
18) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
19) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Soft Cover. 0449906132 AsNew, very light shelf wear, Carefully Packaged (Edition:) . Fine. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Soft Cover. 0449906132 VeryGood+, Numbers written on table of contents page, No other markings, Light creasing to front panel, Carefully Packaged (Edition:Later Printing of First Edition) . Very Good. 1991. Later Printing of First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
FRANK DR MINIRTH

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
FRANK DR MINIRTH

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
FRANK DR MINIRTH

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1982 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
FRANK DR MINIRTH

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1982 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

New York: Fawcett Books, 1991 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 4th Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
30) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Large Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge wear, cover is different than shown, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
31) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
32) Love Hunger Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Dr. Frank, Dr. Paul Meier, Dr. Robert Hemfelt, Dr. Sharon Sneed and Don Hawkins

Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Edgeworn, call numbers on spine, bar code on front cover, pocket on front endpaper, pages slightly rippled on top edges. 335 pages.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good+ to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) Love Hunger
Minirth, Frank, and Dr. Paul Meier, Dr. Robert Hemfelt, Dr. Sharon Sneed, a nd Don Hawkins

NY, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1990 335pp., owner's label inside front cover. Paperback. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
34) Love Hunger - Recovery From Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank, Paul Meier, Robert Hemfelt, Sharon Sneed, Don Hawkins

Fawcett Columbine, 1991 Paperback. Fine. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0449906132.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
35) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Clean tight unmarked book with light rubbing to edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
36) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank; Meier, Dr. Paul

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books, 1991-04-09. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1991 LIGHT UNDERLINING AND HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT THE BOOK, EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, SPINE IS LIGHTLY CREASED AND SLIGHTLY ROLLED, LIGHT OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, A VERY NICE USED COPY! 335 VERY HELPFUL PAGES. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
39) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 33_____NOT PAPERBACK !!-->UNREAD HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.44
Add to cart 
40) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Fine. 1990 edition in yellow covers, 339 pp. As-new softcover w/ very light age tanning else clean, tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. Private seller, guaranteed as described w/ same-day shipping & email notification standard. (more information)

Offered by got2mojos (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) LOVE HUNGER : RECOVERY FROM FOOD ADDICTION
MINIRTH, FRANK

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
42) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
43) LOVE HUNGER Recovery from Food Addiction. 10-Stage Life Plan for Your Body, Mind, Soul FREE SHIPPING
Minirth, Dr. Frank

New York: Fawcett Columbine. 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. 0449906132 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Argues that many compulsive overeaters crave food to satisfy their hunger for love, explains how they can change their eating habits and attitudes toward food, and outlines a ten-stage recovery program. ; Trade PB; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Love Hunger
No Illustration, Minirth And Others

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. 6th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
45) Love Hunger
Minirth, Frank; Meier, Paul; Hemfelt, Robert; Sneed, Sharon; Hawkins, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1991. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, straight, minor edgewear, one bumped corner. Later prtg. Recovery from food addiction. . ISBN: 0449906132. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
46) Love Hunger
No Illustration, Minirth Meier Hemfelt Sneed And Hawkins

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
47) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank; Meier, Paul; Hemfelt, Robert; Sneed, Sharon; Hawkins, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine Books. 1991. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
48) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank; Meier, Paul; Hemfelt, Robert; Sneed, Sharon; Hawkins, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine Books. 1991. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
49) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 B398/1st edition, 1st printing 1991/One page corner turned down/Very light discoloration of page margins due to age of book and quality of paper/ Very light cover wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
50) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Frank Dr Minirth

Ballantine Books, 1991-04-09. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. Creases in spine and cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) Love Hunger: Recovery From Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank, Paul Meier, Robert Hemfelt, Sharon Sneed, and Don Hawkins

New York, New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light creasing to corners and edge wear. ISBN: 0449906132. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
52) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Very clean pages Negligible shelf wear. Possibly never read.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback X-LIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket - Not Large Print. 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
53) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 B191 Trade Paperback,1st edition, 1991/Different cover image/ discoloration 0f pages . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
54) Love Hunger : Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. 1st Ed., 7th Printing, large PB, F, 333 pp. Until now you would have had to read four or five books to find all the information in this one book. The first book for compulsive overeaters combining the experience of psychiatrists, counselors and dietitians from the doctors at Minirth-Meier Clinic. Presented is a multifaceted, ten-stage recovery program from this clinic.. First Edition 7th Prtg. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
55) Love Hunger: Recovery from Food Addiction
Minirth, Frank Dr

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906132 First Edition; some soiling to edges (leaves); . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.67
Add to cart