Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Wolf Moon

by Charles De Lint


ISBN: 0451154878
ISBN-13: 9780451154873
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Driven away by his parents, Kern, a young werewolf seeks refuge at the Inn of the Yellow Tinker, from the pursuit of a sorcerous harper.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780451154873 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wolf Moon
Charles de Lint

Roc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
2) Wolf Moon
de Lint, Charles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) Wolf Moon ( Wolfmoon )
De Lint, Charles ( DeLint )

N.Y.: Signet, 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. .................. paperback, Very Good+, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Dean Morrissey cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
4) Wolf Moon
de Lint, Charles

Signet [0-451-15487-8 AE5487] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) Wolf Moon
Lint, Charles De

E Rutherford, New Jersey: New Amer Library. Good. 1988. AE 5487. Softcover. WOLF MOON by Charles de Lint (AE 5487) - "Wolf Moon is one of the rarest of Charles de Lint's novels, first published a decade ago as a paperback, and out of print since. . . Fleeing from those who would destroy him for his shapeshifting nature, Kern Kindregan finds a home and security with the gentle folk of a wayside inn until a harper with malice in his song and hatred for 'werewolves' in his heart shatters Kern's fragile peace. The author's skill at reshaping old themes into new forms makes his latest novel a good choice for fantasy collections." Softcover, minimal spine creasing, some shelf/edge wear, slight page yellowing, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988 His name when he was human was Kern, and it seemed he had been running forever, for he had become the most feared of beings--a werewolf! The incomparable Charles de Lint's story about werewolves--pure delight. Book in very nice condition, light edgewear, one store stamp, no spine creases, reading crease along spine on front cover. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) WOLF MOON (PPK)
De Lint, Charles

New York: ACE, 1988 Near fine in wrappers with a light reading crease to the spine.. 1st. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Signet AE5487. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. First Signet printing August 1988. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. A Paperback Original. Signed and dated '03 on the title page by Guest- of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Wolf Moon
Lint, Charles De

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1988. August 1988 1st printing stated and indicated by numberline. A very well preserved copy. Poly-bagged for protection. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. Only a single, very light, discreet, underneath crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No creasing to hinge or to wrap. Immaculate unrubbed, unfaded, glossy wrap. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An immaculate, well preserved copy with a very bright, glossy wrap.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
10) Wolf Moon
de Lint, Charles

Signet [0-451-15487-8 AE5487] 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
11) WOLF MOON (Wolfmoon)
de Lint, Charles (delint)

New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1988. 252 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451154878. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dean Morrissey;. faerielands; jack the giant killer; jack of kinrowan; philip jose farmer's dungeon series; newford stories; moonheart; triskell tales; greenmantle; yarrow; wolfmoon; the harp of the grey rose; borderlands; the fair in emain macha; the dreaming place; svaha; suburban urban fantasy; canadian author;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) WOLF MOON
De LINT, Charles

NY: Signet, 1988 CONDITION: NEW 1988 Signet NAL paperback, first printing. Tiny, tiny edgewear. Great Morrisey cover. CONTENT: "Could a lonely werewolf find a home and happiness at the Inn of the Yellow Tinker?" Read and find out. Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. NEW BOOK/None Issued. Illus. by Dean Morrissey (Cover). 252 Pages. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
13) Wolf Moon FREE SHIPPING
de Lint,Charles

New York: New Amer Library, 1988 Slight lean,light creases to spine,some edgewear and some rubbing wear. This was a Paperback Original that was released several years later in other forms. This copy has been signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
14) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Signet AE5487. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Signet printing August 1988. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. A Paperback Original. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles

Signet AE5487. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Signet printing August 1988. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. A Paperback Original. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Signet AE5487. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Signet printing August 1988. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. A Paperback Original. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Wolf Moon ( Wolfmoon ) ...with Yarrow ...with Svaha ...3 Volumes
De Lint, Charles ( DeLint )

N.Y.: Signet / Ace / Ace, 1988, 1986, 1989, 1st Edition. 2nd Printing for Wolf Moon, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Yarrow and Svaha . .........................3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good +,could be store stamps, crease on spine of Wolf (poor wolf), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
18) Wolf Moon
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L Signet, 1988. A pristine copy signed and dated "00" by de Lint on title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Eric Simmons Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) Wolf Moon
de Lint, Charles

New York: New American Library Signet, 1988 As new, unread paperback. Scan available. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Wolf Moon
de Lint, Charles

Signet [0-451-15487-8 AE5487] 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart